Chillicothe Transit Survey Expresses Public Interest In Trolley

Presented By Atomic Speedway & Chillicothe VAMC

The Chillicothe Transit System will be implementing changes January 3rd, which include modified and expanded county service.

But along with that, an informational survey showed that many of those that weighed-in for public comments, also want to see the City of Chillicothe utilize a “historic downtown trolley.”

In late July, the Chillicothe Transit System began its experimentation of a Trolley car on loan through the Bloomberg-Harvard Innovation Track. Chillicothe was one of eleven cities across the country participating in the program as part of the Bloomberg-Harvard City Leadership Initiative.

City Officials and employees of the Chillicothe Transit System were among the first riders of the Trolley which ran a couple of days in July 2021 through the First Capital District. Photo by Dan Ramey/Litter Media

According to an article on the website for The Centre for Public Impact, “The team came into the Track with a goal of making public transit more responsive to potential users, thereby attracting new riders throughout the city and leading to a new program of on-demand public transit. Over the course of the Innovation Track, Chillicothe zeroed in on two potential transit solutions: a dual fixed-route/on-demand public transportation system and a highly popular trolley. After prototyping these ideas with an astounding 400+ residents, the city is now advancing both ideas as pilots.”

For more information on their article, CLICK HERE:

See information below on the new Ross County and City of Chillicothe Transit System routes that will become active on January 3, 2022.

(Chillicothe Transit System)

To see full service updates proposed, please visit https://www.chillicothe.com/departments/transit_department/updates.php

Public Input Sought For State Route 138 Bridge Replacement

Presented By Classic Brands

(Chillicothe) – As part of the Ohio Department of Transportation—District 9’s Planning Department, the district’s Environmental Office is seeking public input for a bridge replacement on State Route 138 in Ross County.

ROS-138-10.38 (PID: 110557) – It is proposed to replace the structure on SR 138 at the 10.38 mile mark in Ross County, Ohio. The project is located in a rural area of Concord Township.

The existing structure is a three-span continuous concrete slab on capped pile piers and capped pile abutments. The structure was built in 1957. The new structure will be three-span reinforced concrete slab on capped pile piers and capped pile abutments.

The project will not require new right-of-way. No homes or businesses will be removed by the project. The roadway will be open for the duration of the project.

The funding for the project is 80% Federal and 20% Local.

The environmental commitment date is 2/1/2022. The project is currently expected to be awarded 10/1/2022.

Written comments should be submitted by January 7, 2022, or the deadline date that is posted on the web site, to: Greg Manson, ODOT District 9 Environmental Supervisor, 650 Eastern Avenue, Chillicothe, Ohio 45601 E-Mail: greg.manson@dot.ohio.gov

New Website Launched To Assist Safety For Older Drivers

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc. & Accurate Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

(Columbus) — As older adults hit the road to join family and friends over the holidays, Governor Mike DeWine, the Ohio Department of Transportation (ODOT), the Ohio Department of Public Safety the Ohio Department of Aging, and AAA are reminding Ohio drivers to “Stay Fit to Drive” by following a few basic safety tips.

Older Drivers

In conjunction with the American Occupational Therapy Association’s (AOTA) Older Driver Safety Awareness Week (Dec. 6-10), the Governor is also unveiling a new web page, transportation.Ohio.gov/olderdrivers, with resources specifically created for older drivers, as well as their family, friends and caregivers.

“Although older adults are among the safest drivers on Ohio’s roads, their risk of being injured or killed in a crash increases with age,” said Governor DeWine. “This new website puts resources for older drivers in one place to help them stay independent longer while reducing risks to themselves and others on the road.”

Growing Concern:

People age 65 and older make up the fastest growing segment of drivers nationally and in Ohio. Between 2010 and 2019, the U.S. population of people age 65 and older grew by 34%, according to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. In recent years, fatal crashes involving this age group have also increased.

Data from the Ohio Department of Transportation (ODOT) shows the number of deaths involving older drivers spiked in 2019, when 271 people died in crashes on Ohio roads, representing 23% of all traffic deaths statewide. While older driver crash deaths declined in 2020 when many older drivers stayed home, they are rising again this year as vaccinations increase and older adults resume activities.  

“Many older Ohioans started driving less in the early months of the pandemic,” said Kimberly Schwind with the Ohio Conference of AAA Clubs. “As they hit the road again their driving skills may be a little rusty, or their health or vision may have changed. That’s why it’s imperative older Ohioans and their families take the time to assess their driving abilities and take the necessary steps to stay safe on the road.”

Normal aging may increase common risk factors for roadway crashes, including changes in vision, hearing, strength, visibility, reflexes, and memory. Medical conditions and certain medications also may impact the ability to drive safely. In addition, older drivers may drive older vehicles that no longer fit their needs (e.g., too big or too small; or seats, steering wheel and mirrors do not adjust sufficiently). Finally, a fear of driving and traffic can increase the risk of a crash.

Resources for Road Users and Their Families:

To help prevent crashes, Ohio has state and local program resources that can help older drivers adopt strategies to stay safe on the road, as well as find alternatives to driving if they can no longer do so safely. These resources can be found on the new website, transportation.Ohio.gov/olderdrivers.

In addition, the Ohio Department of Aging has tips and resources for older Ohioans and their families. They help older drivers maintain their driving abilities and independence and understand the factors that affect their ability to stay behind the wheel safely. They also provide advice for discussing the topic with family members and finding transportation resources. Visit aging.ohio.gov/olderdrivers.

Tips for Older Driver Safety:

Governor DeWine and AAA also offer these tips for older drivers:

  • Stay aware of your changing physical, vision and hearing abilities and adjust your driving habits accordingly.
  • Ask your doctor or pharmacist if any medical conditions you have or medications you take could make it unsafe to drive.
  • Do most of your driving during daylight and in good weather. Avoid busy roadways and rush hours whenever possible.
  • Plan your route before you drive and choose routes with well-lit streets, intersections with left turn signals and easy parking.
  • Avoid distractions while driving, including talking or texting on a cell phone, eating, or listening to a loud radio.
  • Leave plenty of room between you and the vehicle in front of you so you can react if the other driver stops or slows suddenly.
  • Do not drive too slowly, as this can be as unsafe as speeding.

Bob Peterson Announces Bid For 91st Ohio State House Seat

Presented By McDonald’s, “I’m Lovin’ It!” & Ross-Chillicothe Convention & Visitor’s Bureau

Ohio 17th District State Senator Bob Peterson of Sabina has announced his candidacy to run for the 91st District for the Ohio House of Representatives in 2022. The House District currently covers parts of Fayette, Highland and Clinton counties.

Peterson, who is a former member of the Ohio House, is term-limited in the Ohio Senate, with 2022 being his final year of the eight years he can serve. However, this does not prohibit him from running for the House of Representatives.

In a press release issued on his Facebook page, Peterson stated- “As some of you may remember I was elected as a State Representative in 2010 and only served about a year and a half before being appointed to the Ohio Senate. It would be an honor to go back to the Ohio House and continue working for the great people of our area. I would appreciate your support in the 2022 election.”

The Republican nomination for the 91st Ohio House seat that Peterson seeks, is currently occupied by Republican Shane Wilkin of Hillsboro, who has already announced his candidacy for the 17th District Ohio Senate seat now occupied by Peterson. Wilkin is term-limited in the Ohio House, which opens the door for Peterson to run for that GOP nomination, while Wilkin does the same for Peterson’s current Senate post.

Thus far, there has been no announcements for either the 17th District Ohio Senate seat or the 91st District Ohio House seat on the Democrat Party side.

Deck The Halls, But Do It Safely

Presented By Classic Brands

(Columbus) – With stockings hung by chimneys with care, the State Fire Marshal reminds all Ohioans to stay safe during this holiday season. Many are decorating for the holidays, and that could increase the likelihood of a fire in your home. 

 

“The holidays are a time for celebration, but Ohioans still need to be diligent when it comes to fire safety,” Marshal Reardon said. “When decorating, simple steps can help you eliminate fire risks in your home and ensure your holiday is an enjoyable one.”

According to the National Fire Protection Association, one of every three home Christmas tree fires is caused by electrical problems. Christmas tree fires are more serious than typical home fires with one of every 31 reported Christmas tree fires resulting in a fatality. On average, just one in 144 typical home fires do. 

Decoration Safety

  • For fresh or artificial Christmas trees, eliminate heat by using LED lights. Unlike traditional bulbs, LEDs do not get hot and they use 75% to 90% less electricity for the same amount of light. 
  • Purchase lights that bear the label of a nationally recognized testing laboratory, such as Underwriters Laboratories (UL).
  • Inspect lights each year and throw them away if they have frayed or pinched wires.
  • Outdoor lights are specifically labeled for outdoor use. They should be fastened securely and placed on a ground fault interrupter circuit.
  • Do not connect too many light sets together and never use extension cords that are worn or cracked. Do not run them under rugs or over sharp objects.
  • Turn off lights and blow out candles when you go to bed or leave the house. 
  • Live Christmas trees should be as fresh as possible. Make a fresh cut at the base of the trunk, and place the tree in a sturdy stand; water it daily. When the tree becomes dry, discard it promptly. 
  • Locate the tree as far away from heat sources as possible. Never place lit candles on or near the tree, or where the tree may fall if knocked over by a pet or child.
  • Dispose of your tree shortly after Christmas or when it becomes dry.
  • Do not block your primary or alternate escape routes with a tree, decorations or presents.
  • Consider using battery-operated flameless candles, which can look, smell and feel like real candles.
  • If you do use lit candles, make sure they are in stable holders and place them where they cannot be knocked down easily.

In addition, the State Fire Marshal encourages Ohioans to have a working smoke alarm installed on every level of the home and inside and outside of each bedroom or sleeping area. Smoke alarms with a manufacture date of 2012 or earlier need to be replaced. For more fire safety tips, visit the State Fire Marshal’s website.

Chillicothe Holiday Lights Tour

Presented By Classic Brands

(Chillicothe) — Chillicothe Transit is teaming with Chillicothe Parks & Recreation Department for the return of the Holiday Lights Tour, featuring 22 homes.

The tour is free, but you must call (740) 773-1569 to reserve your spot as space is limited. Tours will be available at 5:30pm, 7pm and 8:30pm on the following nights:

Wednesday, December 15
Thursday, December 16
Friday, December 17
Monday, December 20

Bus pickup will be at the Chillicothe Transit Hub, located at 575 East 7th Street. Per FTA requirements, masks are required on all transit buses.

Levi Gullion POY In OPSWA D-5 All Ohio Football Team

Presented By Atomic Speedway & Chillicothe VAMC

2021 Division 5 All-Ohio Football Teams
Offensive Players of the Year: Gabe Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Levi Gullion, Piketon

Defensive Players of the Year: Spencer Mesaros, Ravenna Southeast; Carson Bey, Versailles

Coaches of the Year: Mike Lento, Kansas Lakota; Dave Maddox, Camden Preble Shawnee

First Team Offense
QB: Levi Gullion, Piketon, 6-3, 195, sr.; Drew Roe, Portsmouth, 5-7, 151, sr.; Gabe Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 180, sr.; Harley Hopkins, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-1, 205, sr.; Joseph Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego, 6-6, 180, sr.; Billy Skripac, South Range, 6-2, 195, jr.

RB: Owen Davis, North Union, 6-2, 205, jr.; Mason Oliver, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-11, 180, jr.; Trent Leiter, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 205, sr.; Anthony Demma, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dylan Dominguez, South Range, 5-11, 195, sr.r; Levi Ellis, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, 190, jr.; Rayshon Kennedy, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-4, 240, sr.; Hunter Crockett, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-2, 220, sr.

WR/TE: Jacob Denny, Liberty Union, 6-5, 205, sr.; Mason Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 160, sr.; Caleb Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 190, sr.; Gage Sullivan, Kirtland, 6-4, 200, sr.; Alec Rodenberger, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-11, 170, sr.; Leo Hennegan, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, 165, sr.

OL: Joe Johnson, Harvest Prep, 6-9, 295, sr.; Rylan Cecil, Ironton, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tyler Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 310, sr.; Riley LaPorte, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 270, sr.; Michael Lally, South Range, 6-1, 285, sr.; George Prusock, Kirtland, 6-0, 235, jr.; Hayden Gerhart, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 270, sr.; Taran Tyo, Versailles, 6-4, 300, sr.

K: Braxton Sammons, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Evan O’Connell, Columbus Ready, 5-8, 156, sr.

First Team Defense
DL: Gyvnn Mendenhall, Columbus Academy, 6-3, 235, sr.; Nate Cochran, Ironton, 6-3, 300, sr.; Jarett Wallick, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2, 215, jr.; Spencer Mesaros, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 250, sr.; Logan Cormell, South Range, 5-10, 190, sr.; Lucas Stoddard, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, 205, sr.; Kylyn Macklin, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-2, 230, sr.; Elias Rudolph, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, 215, soph.

LB: Angelo Washington, Ironton, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Colt Sechrest, Bellaire, 6-4, 225, sr.; Devin Coon, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 160, sr.; Mason Rus, Kirtland, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tony Grasso, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 215, jr.; Carson Bey, Versailles, 5-10, 175, sr.; Max Tepe, Cincinnati Mariemont, 5-11, 170, sr.

DB: Brady Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 165, jr.; Merced Diaz, Genoa, 5-10, 170, sr.; Will Sayle, Kirtland, 5-11, 170, soph.; Tommy Gogolin, Kirtland, 5-9, 165, jr.; Ke-yandre Larry, Cincinnati Taft, 6-1, 200, sr.; Luke Jackson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5- 11, 170, sr.

P: Landon Jordan, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 185, sr.

Second Team Offense
QB: Lake Boos, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 182 sr.; Grant Hitchcock, Jefferson, 5-11, 170, jr.; Brady Cook, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 160, jr.; Caleb Wurster, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-0, 155, sr.

RB: Ethan Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-9, 165, jr.; Zack Rice, Conneaut, 5-11, 175, jr.; Talon Borders, Carlisle, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jah’Mal Hutsell, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 5-6, 170, sr.

WR/TE: Jacob Cusick, Richmond Edison, 6-1, 175, sr.; Chase Helberg, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jaron Filliater, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-4, 185, sr.; Jack Kenneally, Elyria Catholic, 6-7, 215, sr.; Pierce Boyd, Kirtland, 6-2, 230, sr.: Kyle Guyer, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 6-2, 170, sr.

OL: Wyatt Moyer, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 225, sr.; Brayden Adams, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2, 225, sr.; Josiah Cox, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 220, sr.; Jacob Brooks, South Range, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jonathan Withrow, Kirtland, 6-0, 215, sr.; Carter Bibler, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-4, 220, sr.; Cain Gonzalez, Springfield Shawnee, 6-1, 290, sr.; Mysta Moore, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, 325, jr.

K: Dylan Rolfert, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 5-11, 205, sr.

Second Team Defense
DL: Kadin Bradford, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, 227, sr.; Connor Moore, Millbury Lake, 6-6, 260, sr.; Travis Merrill, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 240, jr.; Tyhir Gray, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, 200, jr.; Caden Connor, Reading, 5-10, 200, jr.; Alex Couch, Carlisle, 6-2, 275, sr.; Kenny Wise, Tipp City Bethel, 5-10, 175, sr.

LB: Gavin Miller, North Union, 5-9, 175, sr.; CJ Smith, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, 185, sr.; Xavier Lamneck, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, 170, sr.; Trey Hoover, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-0, 215, jr.; Tyler Remish, South Range, 6-0, 200, jr.; Jason Herd, Conneaut, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tavion Thomas, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 195, jr.; Ronald Cutts, Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, 210, jr.

DB: Ray Ray Pettigrew, Bellaire, 5-10, 160, jr.; Brady Nicely, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 155, jr.; Jack Budinger, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 185, sr.; Grady Hutchinson, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-10, 170, jr.; Beamer Walker, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 5-9, 160, jr., Josh Clark, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 175, sr.

P: Jonathan Weaver, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-2, 170, sr.

Third Team Offense
QB: Ben Nichols, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 170, sr.; Christian Moyer, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, 190, sr.; Peyton Lemon, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 190, sr.; Joel Steinkoenig, Reading, 6-5, 220, sr.

RB: Brian Fitzsimmons, Columbus Ready, 5-10, 190, jr.; Jaylen Jennings, Harvest Prep, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jaquez Keyes, Ironton, 6-1, 210, jr.; Trystan Gries, Williamsburg, 6-0, 182, jr.

WR/TE: Max Autry, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-9, 175, jr.; Tayvon Miller, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 165, sr.; Parker Logan, Columbus Academy, 6-3, 210, sr.; Ty Perkins, Ironton, 6-3, 185, jr., Johnny Burton, Piketon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Camren Loar, Piketon, 5-9, 159, sr.

OL: Hunter McComas, Piketon, 6-2, 225, sr.; Timmy O’Grady, Bellaire, 6-1, 230, sr.; Zac Hoskins, Brooklyn, 6-5, 280, sr.; Tommy Rauscher, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 260, sr.; Michael Maloon, Brookville, 5-10, 235, sr.; Marvin Sutton, Columbus Ready, 6-2, 260, sr.; Logan Bomer, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-2, 260, sr.; Logan Evans, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-11, 250, sr.

K: Kanyon McCort, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, jr.

Third Team Defense
DL: Ashton Duncan, Ironton, 6-2, 245, sr.; Dakahri Paul, Warrensville Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.; Bailey Ryan, South Range, 6-1, 277, jr.; Nick Burns, Chesapeake, 6-2, 280, sr.; Braiden Dunham, Piketon, 6-4, 215, sr.; Lucas Prichard, Lima Bath, 6-4, 255, sr.; Conner Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-5, 225, jr.

LB: Chandler Burrell, Harvest Prep, 6-0, 195, sr.; Carson Williams, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 195, sr.; James Thurman, Portsmouth, 5-9, 190, sr.; Justin Hershberger, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nate Glanc, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-10, 200, jr.; Phil LaVerde, Kirtland, 5-10, 175, jr.: Zack Stevens, Enon Greenon, 6-4, 190, jr.; Hunter Pendleton, Minford, 6-4, 230, jr.

DB: Jack Kuehn, Burton Berkshire, 5-11, 176, sr.; Scottie Bruns, Carlisle, 6-0, 160, sr.; David Hawk, Springfield Shawnee, 5-9, 165, sr.; J Matz, Kansas Lakota, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ethan McHugh, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-1, 210, sr.; Brody Swigonski, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-11, 170, sr.

P: Jake Heatherington, Bellaire, 6-2, 170, jr.

Honorable Mention
QB: Evan Daniels, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 180, sr.; Anthony Cusick, Columbiana Crestview, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jack Osborne, Versailles, 5-11, 160, sr.; Nathan Hunter, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0, 185, sr.; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jordan Schulz, Albany Alexander, 6-1, 170, soph.; Devin Parker, Minford, 6-2, 205, sr.; Isaac Molihan, Wellston, 5-10, 175, jr.; Logan Yoder, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, 160, jr.; Brayden Doran, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-8, 160, jr.

RB: Jaidyn Sapp, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, 195, sr.; Louie Blasiole, Mantua Crestwood, 5-10, 200, sr.; Cooper Briggs, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 190, sr.; Elijah Slagle, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-9, 190, sr.; Carter James, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 195, sr.; Caleb Schneider, Johnstown, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ethan Young, North Union, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ryan Sissel, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 208, jr.; Ben Petro, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kigenn Millender, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-9, 170, sr.; Korbyn Haley, Coshocton, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nathan Bertolino, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, 195, sr.

WR/TE: Donny Birkett, Rootstown, 6-0, 175, sr.; Chris Cunningham, Liberty, 5-7, 170, jr.; Ayden Leon, South Range, 6-2, 210, jr.; Shane Lindstrom, South Range, 5-6, 155, jr.; Josiah Raber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 180, sr.; Zion Crowe, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, 185, jr.; Noah McEldowney, Versailles, 5-11, 160, sr.; Trenton Zimmerman, Minford, 6-4, 180, sr.; Reade Pendleton, Portsmouth 5-8, 157, jr.; Dariyonne Bryant, Portsmouth, 6-2, 165, sr.; Tatem Toth, New Lexington, 6-2, 175, jr.; Nalin Robinson, Zane Trace, 6-4, 240, jr.; Landen Wilson, Ironton, 5-10, 160, jr.; Dalton Patterson, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 170, sr.; JD Young, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 185, sr.;

OL: Austin Roman, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 315, sr.; Andrew Kelchner, Ravenna Southeast, 6-4, 240, sr.; Nate Buckeye, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 200, sr.; Drue Duncan, North Union, 6-2, 240, jr.; Kollin Ramsay, Zane Trace, 6-0, 300, sr.; Andrew Dodson, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-4, 245, sr.; Alex Baer, McDermott Northwest, 6-0, 230, jr.; Gabe Myers, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 247, sr.; Caleb Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 240, jr.; Devin Montalbine, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 205, jr.; Kinzer Dussell, Kansas Lakota, 6-1, 195, sr.; Clay Battin, Tontogany Otsego, 6-1, 190, sr.; Justin Murphy, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, 240, sr.; Hunter Russell, Richmond Edison, 6-1, 225, sr.; Peyton Hores, Martins Ferry, 6-0, 245, sr.; Brandon Crown, Coshocton, 5-9, 315, sr.; Wade Pauley, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-3, 220, jr.

K: Colin Lysiak, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 165, sr.; Johnny Raguz, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, jr.; Chase McEldowney, Versailles, 5-11 170, sr.; Matt Sheridan, Ironton, 5-9, 160, sr.; Aiden Hemmert, Genoa, 6-4, 170, sr.;

DL: Aydan Hamrick, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tony Karp, Rootstown, 6-1, 255, soph.; Vinnie Sanderfer, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, 170, sr.; Austin Wise, Atwater Waterloo, 6-1, 215, jr.; Dalton Wilson, North Union, 6-2, 227, jr.; Hayden Brannigan, Zane Trace, 5-11, 200, jr.; Aaron Penn, McDermott Northwest, 6-3, 225, sr.; Brenden Truett, Portsmouth, 5-6, 196, jr.; Josh Boggs, Wheelersburg, 6-4, 200, sr.; Caden Hartman, Tontogany Otsego, 6-2, 190, sr.; Cael Hohen, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 240, sr.; Ashton Price, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 250, jr.; Luke Farmer, Bellaire, 5-10, 185, sr.; Justin Driscoll, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-0, 260, sr.; Jarrell Hill, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-10, 210, sr.

LB: Keegan Sell, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 175, soph.; Isaac Di Tirro, Rootstown, 6-0, 210, sr.; Ethan Strahan, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jadon Johnston, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 220, sr.; Roclen Bettura, Columbiana Crestview, 5-9, 171, jr.; Connor Jones, South Range, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kaden Moore, Springfield Shawnee, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jack Mumper, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tyson Guiette, Madison-Plains, 6-0, 185, sr.; Braden Shreyer, Liberty Union, 6-1, 200, sr.; Edjay Sumo, Harvest Prep, 6-2, 190, sr.; Brock Wygle, Utica, 5-9, 150, sr.; Cade Young, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-3, 205, sr.; Maddox McCallister, South Point, 5-9, 170, sr.; Zane Brownfield, Piketon, 5-8, 170, soph.; Ashton Klaiber, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jack Zeitzheim, Oak Harbor, 5-9, 175, sr.; Gunner Endicott, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-10, 168, sr.; Brian Crabtree, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 215, sr.; Toby Collert, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 180, sr.; Sam Page, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 195, sr.; Isaac Shook, Coshocton, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jared Drobney, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Chase McClurg, Richmond Edison, 5-9, 155, soph.

DB: Riley Soles, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 195, sr.; Weston Arthur, West Salem Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brady Marshall, Orrville, 5-10, 140, soph.; Troy Bossaler, North Union, 5-11, 160, jr.; J’Sun Gardner,  Columbus Ready, 5-11, 148, sr.; EJ Jenkins, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 155, jr.;  Aaron Masters, Ironton, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Michael Conkle, Bidwell River Valley, 5-8, 174, Jr.; Alex Stroup, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 175, sr.; Cam McAfee, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-9, 165, fr.

P: Brandan Nicholas, Rootstown, 5-10, 175, sr.; Ian Woodyard, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jared Smith, Sabina East Clinton, 6-1, 160, sr.

Bloom Carroll Leads OPSWA D-4 All Ohio Football Team

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc. & Accurate Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

2021 Division 4 All-Ohio Football Teams
Offensive Player of the Year: C.J. Hester, Wyoming
Defensive Player of the Year: Luke Ferrell, Bloom-Carroll
Coach of the Year: Eric Valentine, Columbus Linden-McKinley

(Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association)

First Team Offense
QB: KJ Benedict, Bloom-Carroll, 5-8, 165, sr.; Wade Futhey, Waverly, 5-11, 185, sr.; Josh Hupp, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 185, sr.; Marshall Shepherd, Shelby, 6-2, 175, sr.; Dru DeShields, Beloit West Branch, 6-4, 180, jr.;

RB: Dane Nauman, Marengo Highland, 5-11, 215, soph.; Chase Oehlstrom, Carrollton, 5-9, 160, jr.; Collin Nemitz, Sandusky Perkins, 5-10, 185, sr.; DeMarcus McElroy, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-11, 175, sr.; Gideon Lampron, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 215, sr.; CJ Hester, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-11, 185, jr.; Carson Van Hoose, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-9, 165, sr.

WR/TE: Colt Emerson, New Concord John Glenn, 6-1, 175, jr.; Colin Oberdick, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 165, sr.; Josh Hurst, Port Clinton, 6-2, 170, sr.; Nick Wilson, Beloit West Branch, 6-1, 162, sr.; Josh Martin, Eaton, 5-11, 140, sr.; JT Ferguson, Germantown Valley View, 6-2, 182, sr.

OL: Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, 310, jr.; Avery Henry, St. Clairsville, 6-7, 300, sr.; Mason Ludwig, East Liverpool, 6-6, 280, jr.; Cullen Dunn, Van Wert, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Alistair Larson, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-5, 290, sr.; Greg Rockwell, Beloit West Branch, 6-1, 255, sr.; Nick Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, 275, sr.; Owen Trick, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 245, jr.

K: Mason Grudich, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-8, 165, jr.

First Team Defense
DL: Luke Ferrell, Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 225, sr.; Gavin Postelwaite, Heath, 6-2, 300, sr.; Remington Norman, Clyde, 6-2, 240, sr.; Ty’Req Donlow, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-1, 218, soph.; Troy Peterson, Ashtabula Edgewood, sr.; Harry Hilvert, Cleves Taylor, 6-2, 250, sr.; Jake Brown, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-10 230, jr.

LB: J.T. Barnett, Waverly, 6-0, 195, sr.; Brady McManaway, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 165, sr.; Dillon Overmyer, Clyde, 6-2, 240, sr.; Steven Marra, Beloit West Branch, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ty Howard, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jeremy Henry, Dayton Northridge, 6-2, 200, jr.; Colton Trampler, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 215, sr.

DB: Tyrese Taylor, Columbus East, 6-0, 165, sr.; Tyler Webb, Port Clinton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Kenny Grobolsek, Sheffield Brookside, 6-0, 190, sr.; Malik Davis, Cleveland Glenville, 5-9, 150, jr.; Blake Brumbaugh, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-1, 180, jr.; Kody Zantene, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 190, sr.

P: Adam Polacko, Oakwood, 6-3, 220, sr.

Second Team Offense
QB: Christopher Towns, Columbus Linden-McKinley, 5-7, 134, jr.; Drew Sefsick, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 170, sr.; Aiden Pratt, Van Wert, 6-4, 195, jr.; Cam Gillum, Port Clinton, 5-9, 185, jr.; Brady Shannon, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jackson Johnson, Salem, 6-0, 176, sr.; Poochie Snyder, Canton South, 6-0, 165, soph.

RB: Jacob Jordan, St. Clairsville, 5-7, 170, sr.; Hunter Campbell, Navarre Fairless, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Kyle Snider, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-11, 220, jr.; Eddie Lewis Jr., Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kavonte Turpin, Dayton Northridge, 5-9, 165, sr.

WR/TE: Chrishawn Adams, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 210, sr.; Penn Morrison, Waverly, 6-4, 195, sr.; Dean Boyd, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-4, 202, sr.; Blaize Exline, Salem, 5-11, 160, sr.; Ryne Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 195, jr.; Gauge Dunn, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 145, sr.

OL: Reece Shriner, Heath, 5-10, 200, soph.; Turner Harmon, Marengo Highland, 6-0, 220, sr.; Hayden Bricker, Bellevue, 6-2, 270, sr.; Walker Britt, Clyde, 6-2, 260, sr.; Brian Frasco, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-3, 268, jr.; Isaac Lucas, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-4, 258, jr.; Tavareon Sanders, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, 320, sr.; Bobby Diana, Cincinnati McNicholas High School, 6-1, 232, sr.

K: Lucas Otto, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 155, sr.

Second Team Defense
DL: Gauge Samson, Zanesville Maysville, 6-3, 290, sr.; Gavin Linkous, Rossford, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Mitchell Coffee, Beloit West Br

anch, 6-2, 235, jr.; Jadynn Anderson, Perry, 6-2, 210, sr.; Joel Allen, Wyoming, 6-1, 265, jr.; Breyden Boston, Eaton, 6-4, 205, sr.

LB: Connor Corbett, Heath, 5-6, 155, fr.; Caden Kenworthy, Cambridge, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tanner Rubinstein, Napoleon, 6-3, 192, sr.; Jason Greenfield, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-0, 205, sr.; Karson Nail, Sheffield Brookside, 6-0, 184, sr.; Christian Pataky, LaGrange Keystone, 6-3, 215, sr.; Zack Vanscoy, St. Paris Graham, 5-11, 200, sr.

DB: Beau Wisecarver, Bloom-Carroll, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jakylan Irving, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-1, 164, sr.; Andre Hill, Shelby, 6-0, 175, sr.; Bryce West, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 190, soph.; Jake Kavcic, Gates Mills Gilmour, 5-8, 145, soph.; Ashton Wolfe, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 160, sr.

P: Andrew Kirkpatrick, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, 240, sr.

Third Team Offense
QB: Austin Colletti, Carrollton, 6-0, 170, sr.; Konner Rodick, LaGrange Keystone, 6-2, 185, jr.; Kyle Ransom, Oberlin Firelands, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brock Ebright, Eaton, 5-10, 173, jr.; Pierce Taylor, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-9, 160, sr.

RB: Donny Hardy, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 190, jr.; Mikey Molloy, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 195, sr.; Ar’Moni McCrae, Heath, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nate Jackson, Van Wert, 5-10, 180, sr.

WR/TE: Blaine Bowman, Shelby, 5-11, 170, sr.; Caleb Lott, Canton South, 6-2, 170, sr.; Brody Pumneo, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, 160, jr.; Damarion Witten, Cleveland Glenville, 6-3, 200, soph.; Robbie Guttman, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-2, 195, sr.;Keon Wright, Oakwood, 5-11, 170, sr.

OL: Hayden Loy, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-9, 220, sr.; Kaden Riddle, Clear Fork, 6-4, 250, jr.; Camden Armstrong, Shelby, 5-11, 290, sr.; Freddie Johnson, Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, 320, soph.; Bobby Malinowski, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, 293, sr.; Jacob Marjak, Perry; Noah Hill, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6- 5, 295, sr., Ethan Lane, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-4, 250, jr.

K: Ben Tolson, Beloit West Branch, 5-7, 145, sr.                     

Third Team Defense
DL: Chandler Stevens, Marengo Highland, 5-10, 190, jr.; Thomas Egli, Beloit West Branch, 6-6, 205, Jr.; Sir’Sean Ingram, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, 210, sr.; Max Moore, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 210, sr.; Joseph David, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-10, 210, sr.; Cooper Strader, St. Paris Graham, 6-1, 225, sr.

LB: Drew Lincicome, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-11, 175, jr.; Justin Smythe, Bellevue, 6-0, 165, sr.; Coltin Colucci, Navarre Fairless, 6-1, 200, sr.; Chris Berthold, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 185, sr.; Rocco Hice, Gates Mills Gilmour, 5-9, 175, jr.; Matthew Cotterman, Germantown Valley View, 6-4, 220, sr.; Norman Bubba Darnell Jr., Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jared Hancock, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-10, 205, sr.; Nathan Walker, New Concord John Glenn, 6-2, 175, jr.

DB: Alijah Stevens, Licking Valley, 5-10, 145, sr.; Hunter Eubanks, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 160, sr.; Isaiah Helphinstine, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-9 162, sr.; Sam Prangley, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 200, sr.; Christian Reyna, Eaton, 6-2, 171, sr.

P: Jonathan Spiess, Bexley, 5-9, 172, jr.; Landon Campbell, Galion, 6-1, 195, sr.

Honorable Mention
QB: Zack Miller, Wooster Triway, 5-7, 160, jr.; Braden Wright, Greenfield McClain, 6-4, 178, sr.; Chris Stout, Hillsboro, 6-2, 173, sr.; Hayden Collins, Fairfield Union, 5-11, 160, jr.; Austin Cline, Lisbon Beaver, 6-3, 185, soph.; Owen Smith, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jalen Minter, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-9, 160, sr.

RB: Ishmael Spann-Powers, Columbus East, 5-6, 140, sr.; Jason Williams, Vincent Warren, 5-8, 170, soph.; Zayne Karr, Vinton County, 5-10, 180, sr.; Gabe Rashcke, Vinton County, 5-11, 185, soph.; Blayton Reid, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, 185, jr.; Mike Daniels, Clyde, 5-9, 165, sr.; Korbin Shepherd, Bryan, 5-7, 174, sr.; Hayden McCrate, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, 215, jr.; Devin Toothman, East Liverpool, 5-9, 165, sr.; Hayden Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, 185, jr.; Gavin Henry, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, 175, jr.; Dominic Johnson, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-5, 155, jr., Da’Shaun Whatley, Cleveland Glenville, 5-9, 175, sr.; Aidan Lefelhoc, Perry, 5-10, 186, sr.; Carter Frank, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-0, 195, sr.

WR/TE: Kamari Mitchell, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ben BoBo, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-7, 160, jr.; Branyon Dodds, Bloom-Carroll, 6-1, 170, sr.; Reece Huber, Heath, 6-3, 170, sr.; LB Towns, Linden, 5-8, 145, sr.; Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, 205, sr.; Kenyon Franklin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 180, soph.; Dennis Pettey, Vincent Warren, 6-2, 210, sr.; Maddox Fox, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, 200, jr.; Tanner Lemaster, Washington Court House, 6-5, 230, jr.; Canaan Griffith, Hillsboro, 5-10, 155, sr.; Jayden Rowe, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 195, jr.; Brady Wilson, Clyde, 5-9,165, sr; Jonas Tester, Wauseon, 6-2, 165, sr.; Connor Pratt, Van Wert, 6-3, 180, sr.; Maddix Crutchfield, Van Wert, 6-1, 210, jr.; Damen Launder, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jaxson Radcliffe, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-0, 155, sr.; Slater Sampsel, Warsaw River View, 6-3, 180, jr.; Alonte Pryor, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-7, 158, sr.; Delon Bush, East Cleveland Shaw, 6-2, 175, jr.;

OL: AJ Howard, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-0, 265, jr.; Tom Fox, Navarre Fairless, 6-1, 240, jr.; Alex Prexta, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-2, 280, sr.; Caleb Adams, Beloit West Branch, 6-2, 298, sr.; Carson Stockman, Salem, 6-3, 272, sr.; Stephen Solic, Poland, 6-1, 275, sr.; Michael Gordon, Poland, 6-0, 195, sr.; Garrett McClung, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-2, 245, sr.; Nathaniel Romano, Licking Valley, 5-11, 265, sr.; Reece Shriner, Heath, 5-10, 200, soph.; Kevin Tyler, Bloom-Carroll, 6-0, 240, sr.; Brock Adams, Waverly, 6-2, 305, Jr.; Ethan Ranzenberger, Port Clinton, 6-3, 310, jr.; Angelo Rocco, Cambridge, 6-1, 225, jr.; Samuel Zurcher, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-2, 230, jr.; Tuff Zemba, New Concord John Glenn, 6-2, 230, sr.; Carson Causby, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, 210, jr.; Lane Schulz, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 240, sr.

K: Caleb Hunter, Marengo Highland, 5-11, 150, jr.; Abram Fortune, Huron, 5-10, 155, sr.; Daniel Miller, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-11, 200, jr.

DL: Charley Hale, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, 210, sr.; Dillon Smith, Poland, 5-11, 205, sr.; Nassim Lloyd, Girard, 6-2, 255, sr.; Whyatt Ward, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 230, sr.; Rishaun Burns, Washington Court House, 6-2, 235, sr.; Evan Straub, Bellevue, 6-2, 230, sr.; Caleb Baker, Shelby, 6-1, 230, sr.; Gabe Rang, Milan Edison, 6-1, 293, sr.; Matthew Shaw, Wauseon, 6-4, 265, sr.; Mason McCort, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 185, sr.; Ben Zinda, Carrollton, 5-10, 205, jr.; Kale Kochman, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 195, jr.

LB: Christian Colosimo, Poland, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jake Dohy, Girard, 6-0, 210, jr.; Clay Dozer, Bloom-Carroll, 6-0, 190, sr.; Riley Gould, Heath, 5-9, 165, sr.; Eli Grandstaff, Marengo Highland, 5-9, 180, sr.; Noah Lyons, Bexley, 5-10, 192, sr.; Chase Plantz, Bloom-Carroll, 5-11, 195, jr.; Cole Hines, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-7, 165, soph.; J.T. Rice, Vincent Warren, 5-6, 165, sr.; Blake Brown, Vinton County, 6-0, 200, sr.; Landen Eubanks, Greenfield McClain, 5-10, 165, sr.; David Ray, Shelby, 5-11, 175, jr; Chance Mullins, Ontario, 5-9, 180, sr.; Domanick Speelman, Carrollton, 5-9, 160, sr.; Brennan Stout, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 165, soph.; Kolton Thomas, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 170, soph.

DB: Luke Yoder, Navarre Fairless, 5-11, 170, jr.; Connor Strain, Girard, 5-10, 180, jr.; Brandon Totten, Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 175, sr.; Mark Stulley, Waverly, 5-9, 155, sr.; Brady Woltz, Vinton County, 5-11, 180, soph.; Kade Dennison, Fairfield Union, 5-11, 155, sr.; Preston Ray, Bellevue, 5-11, 153, sr.; Jude Armstrong, Wauseon, 6-0, 178, jr.; Erik Murray, Minerva, 5-10, 185, sr.; Dorian Jackson, Lisbon Beaver, 5-11, 140, sr.; Isaac Robinson, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-11, 160, jr.

P: Christian Everly, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-2, 210, sr.; Aiden Reis, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-1, 190, sr.

Internet Safety Expert Discusses How Parents Can Protect Their Children From Predators On The Internet

Presented By Rathkamp Financial

An expert on internet safety for children sat down with Litter Media Special Edition to discuss this danger and its all too easy access on any smart phone and computer.

Jesse Weinberger is a nationally known author, speaker and podcaster that travels the world lecturing on the dangers children face as they are being exposed to pornography, sex trafficking and other dangers immediately through their own smartphones and computers.

Weinberger spoke to Paint Valley School students on December 6th and will return for a January 12th community event at Paint Valley High School Gymnasium, between 6pm-8pm. The January 12th free event is open to the community, regardless of what school district you live in. Due to content being discussed and shown, the presentation will be open to adults only.

Presentation highlights that Jesse Weinberger will share with the January 12th audience include:
*Value vs risk of tech use
*Parental complicity
*Mental health impact
*Cyberbullying, sexting, sexual predation
*Popular apps explained
*Extreme content & gaming
*How to monitor, supervise & consequence

To see Mike Smith’s Litter Media Special Edition interview with Jesse Weinberger, CLICK HERE OR THE IMAGE BELOW)

(Jesse Weinberger appearance on Litter Media Special Edition)

Weinberger has over 15 years of speaking experience at school districts all over the United States, with a particular skill of reaching audiences with the combination of humor and deep expertise in technology and digital content.

Jessie Weinberger is the host of the podcast Big Mama’s House and is the author of The Boogeyman Exists: And He’s in Your Child’s Back Pocket.