200 Years Of Quilts & Needlework On Exhibit At Ross Historical Society

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

Litter Media’s Mike Smith talks with Ross County Historical Society Curator Jamie Bliven, concerning their current exhibit that features 200 years of quilts. (CLICK VIDEO ARROW BELOW TO WATCH)

The quilt collection from the Ross County Historical Society that covers 200 years, is now on exhibit through November 27th.

Curator Jamie Bliven says some of the quilts on display have not been seen in man y years, and once this exhibit closes, it could be many more years before they are seen again.

The Star of the East quilt, which is pictured above in our video, is the oldest on display. It was created by Mary H. McMillin in 1835.

Museum hours are Tuesday through Saturday from 1pm-5pm. The quilt exhibit is intended to be a self-guided tour, which information provided on each quilt.

Ohio University Adds New PR Journalism Class

Presented By Classic Brands

(Athens) – The Kiplinger Program in Public Affairs Journalism at Ohio University will embark on a new avenue of education for its annual fellowship when it hosts its new class in April 2022.

The program, located within the E.W. Scripps School of Journalism and Scripps College of Communication, will transition from teaching digital media skills to focusing on the reporting of the most pressing issues of our time. 

Starting with the 2022 class, each year Kiplinger will welcome a distinct group of journalists from specialized fields of reporting as its fellows. Utilizing top trainers and experts in the field, it will prepare the journalists to more fully understand these topics to enhance their coverage. The first fellowship will focus on climate change. In coming years, the fellowship will address social justice, global pandemics, wealth inequities and poverty, human trafficking and opioid abuse.

“The refocus of Kiplinger’s training is our way of recognizing the reality that certain areas of coverage carry significant impact on human life, from the local level to important global relevance,” Kiplinger Executive Director Kevin Z. Smith said. “Many of these areas lack the requisite level of attention on a regular basis to create a fully informed public.”

Applications for the 2022 class of Kiplinger fellows are open to journalists with at least five years of professional experience. The deadline to apply is December 1, 2021.

For the last 12 years, Kiplinger focused its training on digital media skills, both in its fellowship and its workshops. Smith said because of the mounting loss of journalists, coupled with the national competition to train digitally, it didn’t make sense for Kiplinger to continue focusing on that area.

“Digital media skills are essential and are ever-changing, and we’ll continue those efforts in our workshops around the world, but it was time to rethink the fellowship into something that more competently addresses these areas of reporting that need attention,” he said.

Smith said he envisions 12 fellows to be selected each year with top journalists already covering that topic to serve as trainers.

“The goal is to have the leading journalists already covering climate change or social justice to come to campus to train fellows who need to ramp up their reporting skills so that we develop a broader spectrum of specialized reporting. Additionally, our plan is to invite a few leading experts in those fields to come to campus where they will share expertise,” Smith said. “Imagine having a leading climatologist on campus to share their knowledge.”

The Kiplinger Program was created in 1972 with generous donations from the Kiplinger family in memory of their publications’ founder and leader Willard M. Kiplinger, a 1912 journalism graduate of Ohio State University. Over the years Kiplinger has trained more than 1,000 mid-career professional journalists with its fellowship and its alumni are in the most prestigious media outlets in the world as winners of Pulitzers, Hearsts, Emmys, Scripps, Peabodys, Polks and Sigma Delta Chi awards.

The program was at Ohio State from 1972-2019 before transitioning to Ohio University

The Kiplinger Program in Public Affairs Journalism uses its yearly fellowship to explore the most pressing topics of the times. Focusing on paramount issues, the program explores global, national and local impacts and trains journalists to take on the challenges of improved reporting in these areas. 

Basketball Great Jerry Lucas Talks About His Ideas To Make Education Better

Presented By Rathkamp Financial

When you say the name Jerry Lucas, most Ohioans over age 30 know about his exploits of being one of the greatest basketball players in history. But, many people might not realize he has been working on a plan for almost a half-century that he believes will revolutionize the way children learn in school. A way that he says is easier and will help every child remember what they have been taught.

He says the place of greatest emphasis is needed. in grades K-6.

Lucas is one of a few people to ever win a state basketball championship, national collegiate. title, Olympic Gold Medal, and an NBA World Championship.

But he says more than half his life has been to look at ways we teach, they way children learn, and see if his program to help people remember what they learn, can be put into play in institutional learning.

Lucas talked about some of that plan to the Chillicothe Noon Rotary Club Luncheon on Monday, and says he has been meeting with teachers and education leaders about his plan. He said a “major announcement (about his plan) could be coming within the next few months.”

Watch Mike Smith’s interview with Jerry Lucas and this plan and where he currently calls home. (CLICK ARROW BELOW FOR THE INTERVIEW)

Volleyball All District Honors

Presented By Atomic Speedway

DIVISIONS 1 & 2
(First Team)

Kaiya Elsea- Logan Elm/ Player of the Year/D-2 State All Star Match
Morgan Blakeman- Circleville
Johanna Crawford- Chillicothe/D-1 State All Star Match
Kelli Stewart- Waverly
Arowynn Savage- Logan Elm
Ava Eldridge- Unioto

(Second Team)
Faith Morrison- Miami Trace
Gracie Dean- Hillsboro
Laura Robinson- Miami Trace
Morgan Daniels- Chillicothe
Maleah Oney- Chillicothe
McKaylee Webb- Fairfield Union
Aaralyne Estep- Washington CH

(Honorable Mention)
Carissa Wheeler- Unioto
Iva Easter- McClain
Gabby McConnell- Circleville
Hallie Oyer- Waverly
Carly King- Logan Elm
Cara Cooper- Circleville
Ava Little- Waverly
Evelyn Vanzant- McClain
Andrew Vitatoe- Chillicothe “Coach of the Year”

DIVISION 3
(First Team)

Marissa Mullins- Westfall/Player of the Year/State All Star Match
Lexi Scott- Zane Trace/ Player of the Year
Megan Steel- Huntington
Jenna Martin- Adena
Ryleigh Meeker- Wheelersburg
Allison Basye- Huntington

(Second Team)
Ellie Harper- Adena
Hannah Lougheed- Southeastern
Claire Latham- Westfall
Reagan Lewis- Northwest
Emily Allen- Zane Trace
Lexie Lockwood- Southeastern

(Third Team)
Sierra Kendall- North Adams
McKenna Walker- Wheelersburg
Camryn Carroll- Adena
Ava Jenkins- Northwest
Madison Perry- Portsmouth
Gracey McCullough- Zane Trace

(Honorable Mention)
Makaela Lovely- Adena
Keetyn Hupp- North Adams
Maelynn Howell- Portsmouth West
Faith Miller- Leesburg Fairfield
Emma Sayre- Portsmouth West
Hailey Young- Westfall
Harmony Henneberger- Huntington
Maddie Taylor- West Union
Laura Smith- Adena “Coach of the Year”

DIVISION 4
(First Team)

Faith Maloney- South Webster/Player of the Year/State All Star
Annie Detwiller- Portsmouth Notre Dame
Olivia Smith- Paint Valley
Bri Claxon- South Webster
Gracie Claxon- South Webster
Averi McFadden- Paint Valley

(Second Team)
Kenzi Ferneau- Western
Kenzie Whitley- New Boston
Summer Bird- Peebles
Addison Cochenour- Eastern Pike
Bella Claxon- South Webster
Hannah Hobbs- Manchester

(Honorable Mention)
Dylan O’Rourke- New Boston
Jadelyn Lawson- New Boston
Gwen Sparks- Portsmouth Notre Dame
Kyleigh Oliver- Portsmouth Clay
Lydia Carr- Whiteoak
Mallory Boland- Portsmouth Notre Dame
Abbi Stanforth- Paint Valley
Darby Mills- Peebles
Lori Brown- Green
Darcee Claxon- South Webster “Coach of the Year”



Military Veterans Offered Free Museum Tours and Park Discounts

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

Veterans, active duty members, and their families are being offered a host of offers for freebies and discounts as we approach Veterans Day.

(William “Tecumseh” Sherman)

In Lancaster, Ohio- A free tour of the Sherman House Museum and Georgian Museum in Lancaster.

The free tours of the Sherman House Museum will be conducted on November 11th, with tours at noon, 1pm, 2pm and 3pm.

Free tours at the Georgian Museum that day are at 1pm, 2pm and 3pm.

For more information and reservations, veterans can call (740) 654-9923.

Ohio Department of Natural Resources

The Ohio Department of Natural Resources is also getting in on the act with discounts offered to military veterans.

In honor of Veterans Day, the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), in cooperation with U.S. Hotels, will offer U.S. military, both active duty and veterans, a 30% discount off one camping, getaway rental, state-operated cabin, or resort lodge stay during the month of November. 

“It is an honor to support the men and women who are and have proudly served our country,” said ODNR Director Mary Mertz. “This is a great way for these heroes to make amazing memories with their families and friends at our state parks.” 

To check availability or to make a reservation for state-operated camping, cabins, and other facilities, visit reserveohio.com. Use the promo code “VETERAN21” to receive the 30% discount. This offer is subject to availability and applies to new reservations at open campgrounds, as well as new cabin reservations at Buck Creek, Cowan Lake, Dillon, Lake Hope, Hocking Hills, Malabar Farm, Mohican, Pike Lake, and Pymatuning state parks. 

Great Ohio Lodges, a division of U.S. Hotels, will also offer a 30% discount to all veterans and active duty military personnel throughout November on lodge rooms and select cabins at their eight properties (Burr Oak Lodge, Deer Creek Lodge, Hueston Woods Lodge, Maumee Bay Lodge, Mohican Lodge, Punderson Manor Lodge, Salt Fork Lodge, and Shawnee Lodge).  To check availability or make a reservation, visit www.greatohiolodges.com, select the park you are interested in, and use promo code “VETERAN21” when making a reservation online or call the Great Ohio Lodges reservation line at 1-800-ATAPARK (282-7275).

Cyphert Named To Lancaster Festival Board

Presented By Classic Brands

(Photo from Anne Cyphert Twitter)

Chillicothe native and long-time Fairfield County resident Anne Cyphert has been named to the Lancaster Festival Board of Directors.

Anne has been a volunteer with the Lancaster Festival since 1989.

A social media post from the Lancaster Festival Board of Directors state she was tabbed to the position due to her; “loyalty to bringing art and music to our community and welcome to the Lancaster Festival Board.”

Anne Cyphert, known as Anne Darling for many years in regional radio and television news, got her start in broadcasting on WBEX Radio in Chillicothe in the early 1980’s.

All District Boys/Girls Golf Selections Named

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

Southeast District Golf Coaches Association All-District Team

Division I Boys-1st Team:
AJ Graham, Marietta
Caleb Davis, Warren
Grayson Herb, Marietta
Nathan Shadik, Athens
Nathan Heft, Warren
Liam Ritter, Marietta

2nd Team:
Aiden Fischer, Chillicothe 
Edward Kehl, Warren
Ethan Rasp, Jackson
Milan Hall, Athens
Aidan Herb, Marietta
Logan Offenberger, Marietta

Honorable Mention:
Will Schultz- Logan, 
Jay Choi- Athens,
Cole Hungate- Warren,
Luke Baumgard- Marietta,
Ethan Rice- Jackson

Coach of the Year- Bryan Whittekind, Marietta

Division II Boys-1st Team:
Kameron Maple, Oak Hill
Landon Roberts, Fairland
Laith Harnid, Gallia Academy
Owen Mault, Wheelersburg
Jack Holcomb, Circleville
Wesley Potts, McClain

2nd Team:
Charlie Lewis, Unioto
Logan Cummins, Piketon
Jace Tucker, Unioto
Garrett Wahl, Washington
Beau Johnson, Gallia Academy
Ethan Stephenson, Fairfield Union 

Honorable Mention:
Jackson McCommas, Chesapeake
Matt Sheridan, Ironton
Orville Tackett, Northwest
Ben Nichols, Waverly
Alex Cassidy, Portsmouth West 
Dylan Collins, Oak Hill
Brady Gill, Wheelersburg
Will Briggs, Wellston
Dilon Riffle, Logan Elm
Eli Radabugh, Vinton County
Jacob Hicks, Westfall
Landon McGee, Meigs
Stanley Viny, Alexander
Brayden Sexton, South Point
Jeremiah Fizer, Fairland
John Wall, Washington
Jon Grondolsky Jr. , Zane Trace
Hunter Cook, Gallia Academy
Brody Morgan, Fairfield Union
Braxton Platt, Unioto
Garrett Brooks, Circleville

Owen Armstrong, Piketon

Coach of the Year– Mark Allen, Gallia Academy 

Division III Boys-1st Team:
Cameron Phillips, Valley
Daulton McDonald, Manchester
Jacob Smeeks, Belpre
Carson Chaney, North Adams
T.J. Holt, North Adams
Derrick Pell, West Union

2nd Team:
Mason Jackson, Federal Hocking
Jacob Campbell, North Adams
Gavin Baker, South Webster
Brady Lung, North Adams
Eli Ford, Ironton St. Joe
Luke Hayslip, Manchester

Honorable Mention:
Brenton Ewry, Paint Valley
Davis Kerns, Adena
Austin Blumfield, Valley 
Bradyen Popp, Southeastern
Jonathan McDowell, West Union
Bo White, Crooksville
Ethan Taylor, North Adams
Dyland Thomas, Huntington 
Cayden Haislop, Beaver Eastern
Logan Bell, Manchester
Tanner Lisle, Southern
Kasey Savoy, Eastern Reedsville
Zack North, Trimble
Carson Moore, Belpre
Gavin Brooker, Waterford
Cam Carpenter, South Webster

Coach of the Year– Adam Poole, Manchester

Division I Girls-1st Team:
Libby Aleshire, Miami Trace
Saylor Wharff, Marietta
Ashley Aldridge, Logan
Alyssa Butler, Miami Trace
Lisa Liv, Athens
Hallis Sturgill, Warren

2nd Team:
Jillian Stemple, Warren
Isabella Fischer, Chillicothe
Skylar Radabaugh, Warren
Julie Lemaster, Chillicothe
Makayla Barnes, Miami Trace
Clara Pettit, Warren

Honorable Mention:
Emily Reeves, Miami Trace
Addison Betz, Marietta
Carly McCutcheon, Warren
Lia Poling, Logan
Kaltra Woltz, Jackson
Helen Liv, Athens (CO) 

Coach of the Year- Andy Biddinger, Warren and Todd Wallace, Miami Trace

Division II Girls- 1st Team:
Maddi Shoults, Westfall
Riley McKenzie, Crooksville
Morgan Cornwell, Sheridan
Meg Saffell, Sheridan
Maddi Meadows, Gallia Academy 
Taylor Ralston, Manchester

2nd Team:
Carrington McGlothin, Peebles
Elaina Seeley, Circleville
Sydney Ater, Adena
Paige Weiss, Westfall
Shauna White, Sheridan
Addison Sharp, Fairfield Union

Honorable Mention:
Lorena Kennedy, Meigs High School
Mary Lackey, Ironton
Eliza Wilson, Fairfield
Korynne Blanton, West Union
Ryane Bond, Waverly
Lacey Bevins, Beaver Eastern
Leah Ryan, Waterford
Hallie Shea, Wellston
Lexi Deaver, Portsmouth West
Leah Abbott, Valley
Natalie Shope, Zane Trace
Grace Moore, Northwest
Izzy Seeley, Circleville
Jaya Booth, Vinton County
Alexis Belville, Alexander 
Ava Messer, South Webster
Maggie Armstrong, Piketon
Addy Burke, Gallia Academy
Kileigh Mitchell, Manchester
Kendahl Pollack, Huntington
Emily Cook, Westfall
Emma Winland, Paint Valley
Olivia Howard, Unioto
Lydia Phipps, Peebles
Sydney Belviue, Fairfield Union
Morgan Warner, Sheridan

Coach of the Year– Kahley Thompson- Sheridan

COVID BOOster Vax Clinic Planned By Fayette Public Health

Presented By Classic Brands

(Washington CH) — Fayette County Public Health will offer all three COVID-19 vaccines at a “BOOster” pop-up drive-through event on Tuesday, October 26 at the Fayette County Airport.

This offering is only for individuals who have already completed their primary vaccination series. First and second doses of COVID vaccine and flu shots will not be available on Tuesday but will be offered at another drive thru clinic later in the week.

FCPH staff has added this clinic to the calendar to meet the anticipated demand for booster doses.

An additional dose of Pfizer/Comirnaty for individuals meeting eligibility requirements was previously authorized by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). The CDC authorized Moderna and Johnson and Johnson boosters for eligible individuals on Thursday of this week.

The clinic will take place from 9 AM to 3 PM. No appointment is necessary. Please bring your original COVID Vaccination Record so that it may be updated.

Fayette County Public Health will have additional information including eligibility and mix-and-matching vaccinations on the website (faycohd.org) sometime this weekend, or you may call 740-335-5910 on Monday for details.

OHSAA Football Playoff Pairings

Presented By Rathkamp Financial

The Ohio High School Athletic Association has released the bracket pairings for their football playoffs, which open with Divisions 1-4 playing on Friday and Divisions 5-7 on Saturday nights.

Here are the regional pairings impacting our area teams:

OHSAA Football Playoffs – First Round Pairings Division I, II, III and IV games are Friday, Oct. 29. Division V, VI and VII games are Saturday, Oct. 30. All games kick off at 7 p.m. Games listed with regional seed and overall record 

Division 1, Region 3
16 Thomas Worthington (2-7) at 1 Upper Arlington (10-0)
15 Grove City (2-7) at 2 Pickerington Central (9-1)
14 Westerville Central (2-7) at 3 Gahanna Lincoln (6-2)
13 Westerville North (3-7) at 4 New Albany (10-0) 
12 Grove City Central Crossing (4-6) at 5 Hilliard Darby (7-3)
11 Groveport Madison (4-6) at 6 Pickerington North (7-3)
10 Lancaster (4-6) at 7 Hilliard Bradley (5-5)
9 Reynoldsburg (4-5) at 8 Hilliard Davidson (7-3)

Division 2, Region 8
16 Morrow Little Miami (4-6) at 1 Piqua (9-0)
15 Lima Senior (3-6) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (10-0)
14 Xenia (5-4) at 3 Cincinnati Anderson (8-2)
13 Riverside Stebbins (5-4) at 4 Teays Valley (9-1)
12 Sidney (5-5) at 5 Trenton Edgewood (7-2)
11 Harrison (4-5) at 6 Cincinnati La Salle (5-4)
10 Cincinnati Turpin (6-4) at 7 Cincinnati Winton Woods (7-3)
9 Troy (6-3) at 8 Cincinnati Withrow (8-1)  

Division III, Region 11
16 Columbus Bishop Watterson (5-5) at 1 Granville (9-0)
15 Columbus South (7-3) at 2 Jackson (8-2)
14 Bellefontaine (6-4) at 3 Dresden Tri-Valley (8-1)
13 Zanesville (6-3) at 4 London (8-2)
12 Miami Trace (7-3) at 5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (8-2)
11 Columbus Beechcroft (7-3) at 6 Western Brown (8-2)
10 Jonathan Alder (6-4) at 7 Eastmoor Academy (6-3)
9 Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at 8 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (6-4) 

Division IV, Region 15
16 Vincent Warren (3-7) at 1 Bloom-Carroll (10-0)
15 Newark Licking Valley (2-7) at 2 St. Clairsville (9-1)
14 Belmont Union Local (5-4) at 3 New Concord John Glenn (6-3)
13 Gallia Academy (4-3) at 4 Heath (8-2)
12 Duncan Falls Philo (6-4) at 5 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-2)
11 Vinton County (6-3) at 6 Byesville Meadowbrook (8-2)
10 Cambridge (6-4) at 7 Carrollton (7-3)
9 Columbus Linden McKinley (8-2) at 8 Marengo Highland (7-3) 

Division IV, Region 16
16 Waynesville (5-5) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)
15 Dayton Oakwood (4-6) at 2 Eaton (9-1)
14 Washington CH (4-5) at 3 Cincinnati McNicholas (8-1)
13 Dayton Northridge (7-3) at 4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-1)
12 Germantown Valley View (5-5) at 5 Waverly (8-1)
11 Cincinnati Shroder (4-2) at 6 Bethel-Tate (8-1)
10 Cincinnati Indian Hill (5-5) at 7 West Milton Milton-Union (9-1)
9 Cleves Taylor (5-5) at 8 St. Paris Graham Local (6-3) 

Division V, Region 19
16 Wellston (5-5) at 1 Ironton (9-1)
15 McDermott Northwest (5-5) at 2 Harvest Prep (6-2)
14 Coshocton (5-4) at 3 Piketon (9-0)
13 Bishop Ready (5-5) at 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1)
12 Portsmouth West (5-5) at 5 Wheelersburg (7-3)
11 Liberty Union (6-4) at 6 Columbus Academy (6-4)
10 Minford (6-3) at 7 Amanda-Clearcreek (6-4)
9 Portsmouth (7-3) at 8 Zane Trace (8-2) 

Division VI, Region 23
16 Johnston Northridge (5-5) at 1 Beverly Fort Frye (7-1)
15 Lore City Buckeye Trail (4-5) at 2 Proctorville Fairland (8-1)
14 Lucasville Valley (4-6) at 3 West Jefferson (9-1)
13 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (5-4) at 4 Barnesville (7-1)
12 Columbus KIPP (6-4) at 5 Symmes Valley (9-0)
11 Fredericktown (5-5) at 6 Galion Northmor (8-2)
10 Worthington Christian (7-2) at 7 Africentric (6-3) 
9 Centerburg (6-3) at 8 Nelsonville-York (7-3) 

Division VI, Region 24
16 St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (3-5) at 1 Mechanicsburg (10-0)
15 New Paris National Trail (4-6) at 2 Harrod Allen East (7-3)
14 Fort Recovery (3-7) at 3 Arcanum (8-2)
13 Delphos Jefferson (3-7) at 4 Coldwater (8-2)
12 Cincinnati Deer Park (3-7) at 5 Cincinnati Country Day (7-2)
11 Anna (4-6) at 6 Springfield Northeastern (7-3)
10 Milford Center Fairbanks (5-5) at 7 Paint Valley (5-4)
9 Cincinnati Gamble Montessori (6-2) at 8 Jamestown Greeneview (6-4) 

Division VII, Region 27
16 Danville (4-6) at 1 Newark Catholic (9-1)
15 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-6) at 2 Berne Union (9-0)
14 Lancaster Fairfield Christian (4-6) at 3 Shadyside (8-1)
13 Reedsville Eastern (4-4) at 4 Howard East Knox (8-2)
12 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (5-5) at 5 Glouster Trimble (7-2)
11 Bowerston Conotton Valley (5-4) at 6 Waterford (7-2)
10 Woodsfield Monroe Central (4-5) at 7 Hannibal River (6-4)
9 New Matamoras Frontier (5-3) at 8 Caldwell (5-4) 

Division VII, Region 28
16 Twin Valley South (4-6) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-0)
15 Miami Valley Christian Academy (3-7) at 2 Tri-Village (9-1)
14 Troy Christian (6-4) at 3 Portsmouth Notre Dame (7-2)
13 Sciotoville East (5-3) at 4 De Graff Riverside (7-3)
12 Fayetteville-Perry (5-5) at 5 Cincinnati College Prep (7-2)
11 Ansonia (6-4) at 6 St. Henry (7-3)
10 Lockland (4-4) at 7 New Bremen (7-3)
9 Springfield Catholic Central (7-3) at 8 Fort Loramie (4-6)