Ohio Nears End Of COVID-19 Health Orders

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

Ohio’s COVID-19 health orders come to an end at the start of the day June 2nd, where establishments in the state will be able to receive patrons at 100% capacity. 

“June 2 is the day when you get up and the health orders are off, and so, if a school wants to make a decision that late in the year to switch over and not have mandatory masks, they can do that,” Governor Mike DeWine said during a statewide address on May 12th.

The June 2nd end of state health orders also includes the end of the mandatory wearing of face masks inside restaurants and other businesses, unless those businesses choose to keep mandating their wearing in order to gain entrance.

Mask-wearing in long-term care facilities, while riding mass transit and on commercial airlines will continue until further notice. State health officials are still working out details of its plan for the reopening, as to whether the new health order will be issued pertaining to mask-wearing in long-term care facilities, or if an existing order will be amended.

Adena Health System reminds all patients and visitors that system policies and guidelines requiring facial coverings and social distancing in all Adena facilities will remain in effect after many other health orders are lifted across the state on June 2nd, even if you are fully vaccinated.

“From the onset of the pandemic, we have adhered to the guidelines and recommendations set forth by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and our state health officials and that is what Adena will continue to do across all our locations,” said Adena President & CEO Jeff Graham. “The health and well-being of our patients, visitors and staff remain of upmost importance. We, too, are excited to see COVID-19 cases trending downward and vaccination rates increasing which have resulted in a number of health orders being lifted. But we understand this fight is not over, so we remain steadfast in our precautions and protective measures as recommended.”

The CDC recently updated its masking and distancing guidance for the public regarding vaccination status. As a result, the Ohio Department of Health is rescinding the majority of health orders on June 2nd with the exception of some orders for safety in congregate living and healthcare settings. These changes are targeted for the public, with minimal impact to the healthcare setting or healthcare personnel.

Current visitor policies across Adena will also remain. Adena’s visitor policy and safety guidelines are available atAdena.org/VisitorPolicy.

Paints Earn First Win of 2021 Season, 3-1 Over Johnstown

Presented by Classic Brands

Photo Courtesy of Chillicothe Paints

Trey Smith (Indianapolis) scored two of the Paints three runs and the bullpen preserved a shutout of the Johnstown Mill Rats (2-1) for their first win of the 2021 season.

Smith walked to lead off the home half of the first inning and scored on a fielder’s choice by Drew Wilson (Baldwin-Wallace) for the early 1-0 lead.

Tanner Cunningham (Shawnee State) scattered four hits pitching into the 5th inning before giving way to Marshall Pile (Charleston) in relief. Pile worked through the 8th inning to earn the victory, combining with Tyler Ronevich (Miami) to keep the Mill Rats’ bats silent the rest of the way.

Smith scored a second time ahead of Kent Reeser (Rio Grande) on a two-out single to centerfield by Wilson in the 5th-inning.

The Paints (1-3) closed out the homestand giving John Penn his first win as skipper of the Chillicothe club. The win snapped a three game losing streak, falling to Lafayette on opening night, Champion City Friday and Johnstown Saturday.

The team is off Monday and will head to West Virginia to face the Miners Tuesday night. Johnstown will return home to host the Champion City Kings.

New ADA Chair Lift To Assist Swimmers At Chillicothe Municipal Pool

Presented By Atomic Speedway

Watch the Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation presentation to Mayor Luke Feeney.

Along with the reopening of the Chillicothe Donald M. Smith Municipal Swimming Pool after a year-off from the COVID-19 pandemic, a new addition has been added to help those needing assistance getting into the water.

A new ADA (Americans With Disabilities Act) compliant chair lift has been installed at the city swimming pool, thanks to a donation from the Fox Hill Fund through the Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation.

Chillicothe Mayor Luke Feeney says individuals needing to use the chair lift to help them get into the pool, simply need to ask one of the lifeguards on duty to assist them. Each lifeguard has been trained in the use of the chair lift. There is no need to call ahead to make arrangements. There is no extra charge for using the lift.

Chillicothe Municipal Pool (Diving Board & Slide)

To coincide with Governor Mike DeWine’s lifting of Ohio’s mask mandate, the City of Chillicothe has moved the start date for the Donald M. Smith Memorial pool to Friday, June 4th, 2021. All features of the outdoor pool will be open and operating at full capacity; including: the high and low diving boards, ADA Lift, pool slide and both kiddie pools.

Pool Hours:

Monday – Saturday: 12PM-7PM Sunday: 1PM-7PM

Pool Phone:

Please call (740) 775-7946 for immediate and urgent pool information.

Pool Passes: Pool passes can be purchased in the Parks & Recreation Department at 35 S. Paint Street. Single pass: $125
Family pass: $300

Daily Rates:

2 and under: Day Pass:

Pool Party:

Free
$5.00 (cash only)

If interested in scheduling a pool party, please contact the Parks and Recreation Department at pool@chillicotheoh.gov or by calling 740.772.5626. Parties are permitted on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays with private parties available from 7PM-9:30PM (swimming only permitted from 7:30PM-9:30PM). Rates vary depending on the number of swimmers and day preferred.

ADA Lift:

If in need of assistance, please locate a staff member for support.

Swim Lessons:

Swim lessons will be held on three consecutive Tuesdays– June 15th, June 22nd and June 29th from 10:45AM- 11:45AM. Lessons cost $15 per day ($45 for all three classes) and must be paid with cash or check. Participants are permitted to stay for the day after the lesson has concluded for normal pool hours (12PM- 7PM). No pre-registration is required, and participants must be at least two years old to participate.

Lifeguards: We are currently accepting applications. Please click here for an application. Applicants may email their application to pool@chillicotheoh.gov or deliver to the Parks and Recreation office at 35 S. Paint St. Chillicothe, OH 45601

Adult Morning Swim: To participate in morning swim, swimmers must have a season pass. Morning swim takes place Monday- Friday from 6:30AM-7:30AM.

Division 2 Regional Track

Presented By Rathkamp Financial

Division 2 Track & Field Championships at Southeastern High School saw some tough sledding for area teams, with Fairfield Union and Unioto Girls having the highest team point standings of 8th and 10th places, respectively.

Northwest had the highest Boys team standings in third place.

Despite that lack of team success, dozens of individuals moved on the the OHSAA Meet.

Unioto’s Paris DeBord qualified in the Girls 100 dash, 4×100 relay, 200 dash

Olivia Kennedy is a regional champ in the 400 dash

Kerigan Pollard of McClain qualified in the Girls 300 hurdles, Geneve Baril in the 3200 run, Circleville Girls 4×400 relay, Lily Barnes in the discus, Annie Karshner of Logan in shot put, Peyton Proffitt of Westfall in the pole vault

Marcus Whaley of Westfall is regional champ in the 300 hurdles, Gabe Lynch of Unioto moves on to state in the 1600 run, as does Colton Pinkerton. McClain boys qualify in the 4×100 relay, Unioto’s Corey Schobelock and Circleville’s Colton Pinkerton in the 3200, Logan Elm’s 4×400 relay, Nalin Robinson of Zane Trace in the discus, Elijah Williams of Vinton County in the long jump, Sterling Smith of Washington CH in shot put, Tyler Shipley of Westfall and Circleville’s Zach Buitendorp in the pole vault.

The top four finishers in each region, along with the next best two distances or times among all four regions will qualify for the OHSAA State Meet.

For updated results, CLICK HERE:

2021 Feast of the Flowering Moon Royalty

Presented by McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

Daisy Parker is crowned 2021 Miss Feast of the Flowering Moon by 2019 Queen Kayla Park. On the right, Bethany McDaniel is crowned 1st Attendant by Anna Ackley and on the left is Kendahl Pollock, 2nd Attendant.

Daisy Parker was crowned 2021 Miss Feast of the Flowering Moon Friday evening. The Huntington HS sophomore is joined by 1st Attendant Bethany McDaniel, a recent Zane Trace HS graduate and 2nd attendant Kendahl Pollock, a freshman at Huntington HS.

The three were selected finalists in the Feast of the Flowering Moon Pageant held last Saturday at the Majestic Theater.

The 2021 Teen Queen is Reagan Truitt (Unioto MS) with Sydney Bush, 1st Attendant (Unioto MS) and 2nd Attendant, Emily Fisher (Unioto MS).

Parker and her court will preside over the Feast this weekend. For the remaining schedule of the Feast of the Flowering Moon CLICK HERE.

The 2021 Teen Queen Reagan Truitt (middle) with 1st Attendant Sydney Bush (left) and 2nd Attendant Emily Fisher (right). Photo courtesy Christy Simmons for Litter Media
2021 Feast of the Flowering Moon Royalty: Left to right, Kendahl Pollock, 2nd Attendant; Miss Feast of the Flowering Moon, Daisy Parker; Bethany McDaniel, 1st Attendant. Photo courtesy Christy Simmons for Litter Media

Division 1 & 3 Regional Track & Field Nets Area Success

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

Adena High School track teams brought home five individual regional championships from the Division 3 Regional Track & Field Championships, which concluded Friday at Southeastern High School.

The Warriors’ boys placed third in team standings with individual first place finishes from Tate Myers in the 400 dash, Lucas Ray in the high jump and Eric Hurtt in the discus.

The Lady Warriors got a double individual championship effort from Sydney Foglesong in both the shot and discus.

The top four qualifiers in each event will move onto the OHSAA State Track & Field Championships at various locations, per division.

Other area athletes from Adena, Zane Trace, Southeastern, Paint Valley and Huntington also qualify for the state meet.

Follow this link to Baums Page for live updates, qualifiers and final results for Division 3. CLICK HERE:

Local Division 1 state qualifiers were much harder to come by at Pickerington. Follow this link to Baums Page for live updates, qualifiers and final results for Division 1. CLICK HERE:

Morrison Falls From State Tennis Tournament in Round 2

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

OHSAA Logo

Waverly’s Penn Morrison got into Round 2 of the Ohio High School Athletic Association Boys State Tennis Tournament before seeing his season come to a close.

Morrison won his found round match 6-1/6-4 over Chagrin Falls Jackson Quinn, then fell to Avi Mahajan of Cincinnati Seven Hills 6-2/6-1 in round two.

Morrison was the only area singles player to advance to the State Tournament.

Opioid/Alcohol Addiction Treatments Available For Veterans

Presented By Atomic Speedway

(CHILLICOTHE) The Chillicothe VA Medical Center is offering Veterans a program designed to help Veterans recover from addiction to opioids and/or alcohol using a Medication Assisted Treatment (MAT) program along with counseling.  Through the MAT program, medication such as buprenorphine (Suboxone) or naltrexone (Vivitrol) combined with counseling and behavioral therapies provides a “whole health” approach to the treatment of substance use disorder.  The goal of the program is to help Veterans recover from addiction and live healthy and productive lives.

Veterans can participate in the MAT program at the VA as an outpatient or through a residential service for substance abuse or mental health program offered at the main Chillicothe campus.  To qualify for the program individuals must:   

  • be a Veteran
  • meet criteria for having an opioid use disorder or alcohol use disorder
  • have a means of reliable transportation to and from appointments
  • have reliable contact information – cell or home phone number

To learn more about the program or schedule an appointment to initiate the process of enrolling in the MAT Clinic contact the Chillicothe VA Medical Center MAT Clinic, at 740-773-1141, extension 16893 or 17610, Monday – Friday, 7:30a – 4 p.m.

All Southeast District Baseball Team

Presented By Rathkamp Financial

DIVISION 1 & 2
FIRST TEAM
Ryan Scott (Hillsboro)
Cameron DeBord (Unioto)
Connor Bucher (Miami Trace)
Drew Seymour (Chillicothe)
Evan Gandee (Warren)
Ty Broermann (Jackson)
Holden Blankenship (Jackson)
Peyton Gail (Athens)
Josh Gilmore (Miami Trace)
Kurt Taylor (Warren)
Carson DeBord (Unioto)
Derek Eblin (Waverly)
Ethan Hyme (Fairfield Union)
Adam Coil (Marietta)
Evan Justice (Circleville)
Titus Lotz (Washington CH)
Braylen Baker (Logan Elm)
Zane Loveday (Gallia Academy)
Nate Johhnson (Sheridan)
Alex Boles (Waverly)
Bryson Brown (Jackson)
Brayden Osborne (Miami Trace)

SECOND TEAM-
Tanner Warner (Hillsboro)
Henry Pierce (Logan)
Jesse Gillenwater (Sheridan)
Chris Brison (Sheridan)
Drew Bragg (Jackson)
Mason Ratcliff (McClain)
Seth Dennis (Warren)
Hunter McBee (Miami Trace)
Isaac Kuhn (Jackson)
Nate Metzger (New Lexington)
AJ Dallmayer (Washington CH)
Caden Sheridan (Sheridan)
Caeleb McGraw (Jackson)
Derrick Welsh (Athens)
Zack Bartoe (Vinton County)
Hunter Green (Hillsboro)
Josh Tipton (Fairfield Union)
Max Brooks (Circleville)
Micah Geise (Unioto)

Special Mention
Theodore Dennis (Logan)
Jordan Hawk (Logan)
Jake Bell (Circleville)
Wyatt Allison (Circleville)
Gavin Rowland (Fairfield Union)
Dewey Dailey (Unioto)
Caleb Eplin (Logan Elm)
Gabe Chalfin (Logan Elm)
Ben Flanders (Waverly)
Haydn Shanks (Waverly)
Trent Johnson (Gallia Academy)
Colton Roe (Gallia Academy)
Shaun Pletcher (New Lexington)
Blake Elliott (New Lexington)
Scott Reynolds (Warren)
Dalton Higgins (Warren)
Josh Martin (Marietta)
Mark Duckworth (Marietta)
Boston Kuhn (Jackson)
Logan Camp (Jackson)
Luke Henry (Miami Trace)
Dylan Bernaard (Miami Trace)
Will Matters (Athens)
Will Ginder (Athens)

HONORABLE MENTION-
Blake Elliott (New Lexington)
David Evans (Logan Elm)
Owen Morgan (Fairfield Union)
Mikey Vandagriff (Circleville)
Ethan Malone (Sheridan)
Shaun Pletcher (New Lexington)
Tatem Toth (New Lexington)
Tyler Talbot (Sheridan)
Weston Roop (Waverly)
Karson Runk (Washington CH)
Landyn Patterson (Unioto)
Nathan Hoffman (Fairfield Union)
Owen Angle (Logan)

DIVISION 3
FIRST TEAM-
Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis (Minford)
Cameron Deere (Ironton)
Matthew Risner (Minford)
Eric Green (Wheelersburg)
Daewin Spence (Portsmouth)
Gavin Hunt (Fairland)
Jon Wylie (Ironton)
Luke Howard (Ports. West)
Ethan Ison (Wheelersburg)
Ethan Stewart (Meigs)
Luke Blackburn (Westfall)
Ben Nichols (Zane Trace)
Seth Meade (North Adams HS)
Titan Williams(Westfall)
Chase Smaltz (Lynchburg-Clay)
Colton Vaughn (Eastern Brown)
Tait Matney (Dawson-Bryant)
Easton Lansing (Piketon)
Nick Vankeuren (Rock Hill)
Adam Crank (Minford)
Dakota Secrest (Northwest)
Nate Throckmorton (Adena)
Rylan Sams (Oak Hill)
Cole Freeman (Ironton)
Dacoda Chapman (Fairland)
Tyler Duncan (Portsmouth)
Brock Eggers (Wellston)
Luke Bradford (Ports. West)

SECOND TEAM-
Kyle Howell (Ironton)
Noah Martin (Minford)
Peyton Weiss (Westfall)
Travis Grim (Chesapeake)
Tyler Sammons (Fairland)
Caleb Hazelbaker (Ports. West)
Jacob Smeeks (Belpre)
Jarrett Garrison (Adena)
Alex Rogers (Fairland)
Cade Meade (North Adams HS)
Dillon McDonald (Adena)
Jacob Sloan (Ironton)
Levi Lawson (South Point)
Michael Duncan (Portsmouth)
Xander Keaton (Dawson-Bryant)
Blake Trevathan (Fairland)
Cooper Cummings (Fairland)
Cooper Mckenzie (Wheelersburg)
Drew Roe (Portsmouth)
Jeremiah Frisby (Wellston)
Trevor Kleinman (Ironton)
Tyler Brammer (Rock Hill)
Jacob Phillips (Alexander)
Trey Lewis (Nelsonville-York)
Patrick Meddock (Lynchburg-Clay)
Zach Ward (Portsmouth)
Aodhan Queen (Minford)
Elias Robson (Wheelersburg)
Ethan Sprankle (Crooksville)
Flint Barger (Oak Hill)
RJ Taylor (North Adams HS)
Wyatt Hoover (Meigs)
Zac Cline (South Point)
Dylan Cox (Belpre)
Ethan Tracy (Eastern Brown)
Grant Wheeler (Minford)
Johnny Burton (Piketon)
Roger Woodruff (Piketon)

HONORABLE MENTION-
Kadin Mount (Crooksville)
Kaleb Seals (Northwest)
Orville Tackett (Northwest)
Andres Vargas (Eastern Brown)
Caden Sparks (Crooksville)
Evan Wells (Belpre)
Matthew Bayne (Belpre)

Special Mention
Ryan Ashley (Ironton)
Adam Marcum (Fairland)
Brayden Friend (Rock Hill)
Hayden Harper (Rock Hill)
Brendan Dillon (South Point)
Hunter Mcallister (South Point)
Thomas Sentz (Chesapeake)
Ethan Sprankle (Crooksville)
Chase Barber (River Valley)
Alex Euton (River Valley)
Case Dyer (Wheelersburg)
DJ Horton (Wheelersburg)
Evan Whitt (Ports West)
Steven Sadler (Ports West)
Hayden Yerardi (Portsmouth)
Christian Keys (Portsmouth)
Jerrod Tackett (Piketon)
Brody Fuller (Piketon)
Isaac York (Alexander)
John Hobbs (Alexander)
Kazane Akimoto (Northwest)

DIVISION 4
FIRST TEAM
Clay Cottle (Clay)
Matthew Blanchard (Eastern Reedsville)
Brock Blanton (Paint Valley)
Dax Estep (Paint Valley)
George Arnett (Valley)
Jude Huffman (Waterford)
Kyle Reaves (Manchester)
Will Wickline (Southern)
Braden Webb (Symmes Valley)
Gavin Free (Huntington)
Logan Clemmons (Eastern Pike)
Billy Jones (South Webster)
Jackson Rowe (Ironton St. Joe)
Robert Martin (South Webster)
Andrew Andronis (Valley)
Luken Roades (Whiteoak)
Shaden Malone (Clay)
Carter Nickel (Valley)
Devin Renfroe (Symmes Valley)
Landon Barnett (Whiteoak)
Trent Mettler (Paint Valley)

SECOND TEAM-
Logan Bell (Manchester)
Wyatt Collins (Fairfield Leesburg)
Michael Mahlmeister (Ironton St. Joe)
Breckon Williams (Valley)
DJ Crocker (Huntington)
Emery Woods (Huntington)
Tabor Lackey (Trimble)
Caden Brammer (Symmes Valley)
Jacob Huffman (Waterford)
Ryan Laudermilt (Southern)
Braylon Leach (Huntington)
Conner Ridenour (Eastern Reedsville)
Ethan Rase (Sciotoville East)
Ian Griffith (Whiteoak)
Trae Zimmerman (South Webster)
AJ Littreal (Symmes Valley)
Andrew Small (South Gallia)
Blake Stuntebeck (Ironton St. Joe)
Braden Miller (Waterford)
Cade Miller (Fairfield Leesburg)
Jaden Jessee (Clay)
Jimmy Mahlmeister (Ironton St. Joe)
Kyle Winston (Sciotoville East)
Levi Best (Symmes Valley)

Special Mention
JC Damron (Saint Joseph)
Max Weber (Saint Joseph)
Colton Shriver (Sciotoville East)
Cameron Justice (Sciotoville East)
Landehn Pernell (Sciotoville East)
Blayton Cox (Miller)
Evan Woods (Clay)
Aidan Andrews (South Webster)
Devin Wiley (Valley)
Blake Wood (Valley)
Devlen Spradlin (Paint Valley)
Jaxon Mabe (South Gallia)
Wyatt Cluxton (Peebles)
Connor Myers (Peebles)

HONORABLE MENTION-
Arrow Drummer (Southern)
Chase Morrow (Valley)
Cole Miller (Waterford)
Jackson Poole (Manchester)
Jacob Morgan (Fairfield Leesburg)
Lance Stewart (Southern)
Easton Wesley (Peebles)
Zane Porter (Peebles)
Levi Best (Symmes Valley)

Paints Drop Season Opener 10-4 to Lafayette

Presented by McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

Fans stand outside the gate just before they opened for a Paints game for the first time since the pandemic forced the cancellation of the 2020 season. Dan Ramey/Litter Media

The Lafayette Aviators roughed up starter Zach Kendall Thursday to take Chillicothe 10-4 in the opener for both teams.

Kendall lasted just a third of an inning giving up six runs. The Aviators scored seven times in the opening frame and led 8-0 before the Paints scored their first run in the home half of the second inning.

Neither team scored after the 4th inning.

Champion City comes to town Friday as the Paints home stand continues. The Paints will host Johnstown Saturday and Sunday. The Kings fell to Danville Thursday 6-2.

CLICK HERE to see the Paints 2021 Schedule or be one of the first 500 fans through the gate at 6:05pm Friday for Magnetic Schedule Night.

CLICK HERE to see the Prospect League Standings.