OHSAA Football Computer Ratings Enter Final Week Of Regular Season

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

The next to last OHSAA Football Computer Rankings have been released, heading into Week 10, which is the final week of regular season action. The final ratings will be released this Sunday (10/24/21) to determine post-season participants and playoff positions.

The top 16 teams in each region will advance to the playoffs this fall, with the top four teams in each region receiving a first-round bye.

Division I

Region 1 – 1. Medina (9-0) 27.5833, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (7-1) 27.5625, 3. Canton McKinley (6-3) 22.5687, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls (7-2) 21.9722, 5. Massillon Jackson (8-1) 21.3998, 6. Cle. St. Ignatius (5-4) 18.2283, 7. Berea-Midpark (6-3) 16.95, 8. Cleveland Heights (7-2) 16.3788, 9. Brunswick (5-4) 14.6224, 10. Mentor (4-5) 14.0544, 11. Strongsville (5-4) 13.298, 12. Elyria (5-4) 11.8586, 13. Solon (4-5) 7.7818, 14. Shaker Hts. (3-5) 5.2909, 15. Canton GlenOak (2-6) 4.1136, 16. Euclid (0-9) 0, 16. Lorain (0-9) 0

Region 2 – 1. Marysville (8-0) 33.0852, 2. Springfield (7-1) 27.7841, 3. Centerville (7-2) 21.6513, 4. Huber Hts. Wayne (7-2) 21.3961, 5. Findlay (6-3) 18.7424, 6. Tol. Whitmer (7-2) 18.6953, 7. Dublin Jerome (6-3) 18.184, 8. Perrysburg (6-3) 16.0782, 9. Kettering Fairmont (5-4) 15.0331, 10. Miamisburg (6-3) 14.2188, 11. Powell Olentangy Liberty (4-5) 13.6263, 12. Springboro (4-4) 9.3994, 13. Dublin Coffman (3-6) 8.5667, 14. Tol. Start (4-5) 7.449, 15. Clayton Northmont (3-5) 5.8934, 16. Delaware Hayes (2-7) 5.0023

Region 3 – 1. Upper Arlington (9-0) 25.8259, 2. New Albany (9-0) 24.4942, 3. Pickerington Central (8-1) 24.2426, 4. Gahanna Lincoln (5-2) 20.2839, 5. Hilliard Darby (6-3) 19.538, 6. Pickerington North (7-2) 17.234, 7. Hilliard Davidson (7-2) 15.4546, 8. Hilliard Bradley (4-5) 14.0068, 9. Reynoldsburg (4-4) 10.1389, 10. Lancaster (3-6) 8.4887, 11. Grove City Central Crossing (4-5) 7.6151, 12. Westerville North (3-6) 7.1506, 13. Groveport-Madison (3-6) 6.0174, 14. Westerville Central (2-6) 5.1134, 15. Thomas Worthington (2-6) 4.4034, 16. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (1-8) 3.2722

Region 4 – 1. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (7-2) 30.1901, 2. Cin. St. Xavier (7-2) 27.7083, 3. West Chester Lakota West (7-1) 23.5036, 4. Cin. Princeton (8-1) 21.3883, 5. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (7-2) 18.3368, 6. Milford (5-4) 15.6338, 7. Fairfield (4-4) 12.2155, 8. Cin. Elder (3-5) 11.5271, 9. Cin. Colerain (5-4) 10.4006, 10. Mason (3-6) 8.9561, 11. Cin. Sycamore (4-5) 8.9271, 12. Lebanon (2-6) 7.6181, 13. Cin. Walnut Hills (2-7) 4.7982, 14. Cincinnati West Clermont (2-7) 3.9444, 15. Hamilton (2-5) 3.5238, 16. Cin. Western Hills (1-5) 0.75

Division II

Region 5 – 1. Cle. Benedictine (6-1) 26.4286, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (6-2) 22.4428, 3. Macedonia Nordonia (7-2) 20.5303, 4. Hudson (8-1) 20.45, 5. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (7-2) 18.095, 6. Willoughby South (7-2) 16.805, 7. Austintown-Fitch (5-3) 14.1947, 8. Lyndhurst Brush (5-3) 12.767, 9. Warren G. Harding (5-4) 10.3684, 10. Maple Hts. (5-3) 9.9375, 11. Eastlake North (4-5) 8.9747, 12. Painesville Riverside (5-4) 8.6859, 13. Bedford (5-3) 8.3409, 14. Cle. John Hay (4-5) 7.5019, 15. Ashtabula Lakeside (4-4) 7.4549, 16. Boardman (4-4) 7.1488

Region 6 – 1. Medina Highland (8-1) 26.8939, 2. Avon (7-2) 25.4722, 3. Tol. Central Cath. (7-2) 23.2018, 4. Barberton (8-1) 21.6717, 5. Fremont Ross (7-2) 18.8458, 6. Avon Lake (6-3) 18.3056, 7. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-2) 17.0707, 8. Parma Hts. Valley Forge (6-2) 15.7703, 9. Olmsted Falls (7-2) 15.3722, 10. Cle. Rhodes (5-2) 15.0667, 11. North Royalton (6-3) 15.0556, 12. North Olmsted (6-3) 14.0315, 13. Tol. St. John’s (3-5) 13.3237, 14. Lakewood (5-4) 12.6111, 15. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (4-5) 11.7438, 16. Tol. Waite (3-4) 8.3617

Region 7 – 1. Sunbury Big Walnut (9-0) 27.1053, 2. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (7-2) 23.6717, 3. North Canton Hoover (7-2) 21.4524, 4. Massillon Washington (7-2) 20.4247, 5. Westerville South (6-2) 18.6591, 6. Dublin Scioto (6-3) 14.6319, 7. Canal Winchester (6-3) 14.2222, 8. Green (6-3) 13.2347, 9. Whitehall-Yearling (5-3) 12.6061, 10. Marion Harding (6-3) 12.4977, 11. Uniontown Lake (5-3) 10.5913, 12. Pataskala Licking Hts. (4-4) 10.4338, 13. Cols. Independence (4-5) 8.5735, 14. Lewis Center Olentangy (3-6) 6.8058, 15. Wooster (4-5) 6.6389, 16. Worthington Kilbourne (4-5) 6.462

Region 8 – 1. Kings Mills Kings (9-0) 26.6859, 2. Piqua (8-0) 25.1498, 3. Cin. Anderson (7-2) 21.9671, 4. Ashville Teays Valley (8-1) 20.5486, 5. Cin. LaSalle (5-3) 19.4447, 6. Trenton Edgewood (6-2) 17.176, 7. Cin. Winton Woods (6-3) 16.7955, 8. Cin. Withrow (8-1) 14.202, 9. Cin. Turpin (6-3) 12.3535, 10. Troy (5-3) 11.3381, 11. Harrison (4-4) 11.1265, 12. Riverside Stebbins (5-3) 8.4449, 13. Sidney (4-5) 8.3977, 14. Xenia (5-3) 6.9018, 15. Morrow Little Miami (4-5) 6.3912, 16. Lima Senior (3-5) 6.2841

Division III

Region 9 – 1. Chardon (9-0) 29.601, 2. Dover (8-0) 26.6608, 3. Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-1) 22.7944, 4. Hubbard (9-0) 20.4899, 5. Canfield (8-1) 19.6714, 6. Aurora (7-2) 17.9611, 7. Steubenville (7-2) 17.5918, 8. Chesterland West Geauga (7-2) 16.7708, 9. Streetsboro (6-2) 16.2631, 10. Tallmadge (7-2) 15.0115, 11. New Philadelphia (6-3) 12.7424, 12. Ravenna (6-3) 11.6986, 13. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (4-5) 10.6633, 14. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (4-5) 10.6462, 15. Akron East (4-5) 10.2915, 16. Painesville Harvey (5-4) 9.4728

Region 10 – 1. Norton (8-0) 27.0567, 2. Millersburg West Holmes (9-0) 24.8231, 3. Mansfield Senior (7-2) 19.25, 4. Medina Buckeye (7-2) 18.5521, 5. Rocky River (6-3) 18.0361, 6. Parma Padua Franciscan (7-2) 17.6283, 7. Tiffin Columbian (5-4) 15.5056, 8. Parma Hts. Holy Name (3-5) 10.5596, 9. Bay Village Bay (4-4) 10.0756, 10. Caledonia River Valley (5-4) 8.339, 11. Lodi Cloverleaf (3-5) 7.0948, 12. Sylvania Southview (4-5) 6.4175, 13. Tol. Rogers (4-4) 6.3182, 14. Cle. Central Cath. (2-6) 5.5116, 15. Copley (3-6) 5.0303, 16. Richfield Revere (3-6) 4.9747

Region 11 – 1. Granville (8-0) 27.5441, 2. Jackson (7-2) 20.7222, 3. Dresden Tri-Valley (7-1) 19.5712, 4. London (7-2) 19, 5. Cols. Bishop Hartley (7-2) 18.6927, 6. Mount Orab Western Brown (7-2) 18.2904, 7. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-4) 16.307, 8. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (5-3) 15.1696, 9. Thornville Sheridan (7-2) 14.8696, 10. Bellefontaine (6-3) 13.9056, 11. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (6-3) 13.2423, 12. Zanesville (5-3) 12.9743, 13. Plain City Jonathan Alder (5-4) 12.2889, 14. Cols. Beechcroft (6-3) 12.2387, 15. Chillicothe (5-3) 11.4338, 16. Cols. Bishop Watterson (5-4) 10.4479

Region 12 – 1. Hamilton Badin (8-0) 28.1076, 2. St. Marys Memorial (7-2) 20.4556, 3. Bellbrook (7-2) 19.6162, 4. Monroe (7-2) 19.4082, 5. Wapakoneta (7-2) 18.4, 6. Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-2) 18.2524, 7. Hamilton Ross (6-2) 18.0247, 8. Cin. Hughes (6-1) 13.8571, 9. Lima Shawnee (5-4) 10.8667, 10. Cin. Mount Healthy (6-3) 10.3333, 11. Franklin (4-5) 9.1281, 12. Day. Chaminade Julienne (3-4) 8.4286, 13. Day. Dunbar (3-3) 8.4216, 14. Trotwood-Madison (3-5) 7.1852, 15. Vandalia Butler (3-5) 6.9331, 16. Cin. Northwest (3-6) 6.4054

Division IV

Region 13 – 1. Beloit West Branch (9-0) 21.4977, 2. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (6-1) 19.8312, 3. Youngstown Ursuline (5-3) 18.2619, 4. Salem (7-2) 16.8351, 5. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (6-2) 15.6448, 6. Navarre Fairless (8-1) 15.6019, 7. Perry (7-2) 14.6349, 8. Cle. Glenville  (6-3) 14.1487, 9. Peninsula Woodridge (6-3) 12.3877, 10. Lisbon Beaver (7-2) 12.0877, 11. Poland Seminary (6-3) 11.3232, 12. Gates Mills Hawken (5-4) 10.7573, 13. Canal Fulton Northwest (5-4) 10.2955, 14. Girard (5-4) 9.5125, 15. Canton South (6-3) 8.9596, 16. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (5-4) 8.5088

Region 14 – 1. Bellevue (8-1) 24.3278, 2. Van Wert (8-1) 20.0667, 3. LaGrange Keystone (7-1) 19.3181, 4. Port Clinton (8-1) 19.2525, 5. Clyde (7-2) 18.8167, 6. Wooster Triway (6-1) 17.6875, 7. Rocky River Lutheran West (8-1) 15.9854, 8. Sandusky Perkins (6-3) 15.95, 9. Shelby (7-2) 15.7438, 10. Bellville Clear Fork (6-3) 13.0253, 11. Wauseon (6-3) 10.5778, 12. Tol. Scott (5-4) 10.1875, 13. Rossford (5-4) 9.5585, 14. Galion (4-5) 8.1667, 15. Huron (5-4) 8.0202, 16. Milan Edison (5-4) 7.9722

Region 15 – 1. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (9-0) 26.6212, 2. St. Clairsville (8-1) 21.2814, 3. New Concord John Glenn (6-2) 18.2386, 4. Carrollton (6-3) 15.4757, 5. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-2) 14.7884, 6. Heath (7-2) 14.3163, 7. Byesville Meadowbrook (7-2) 13.6111, 8. Cambridge (6-3) 12.2619, 9. Cols. Linden McKinley (7-2) 11.6123, 10. Sparta Highland (6-3) 10.8299, 11. Duncan Falls Philo (5-4) 9.8713, 12. Belmont Union Local (5-3) 8.8276, 13. McArthur Vinton County (5-3) 8.1674, 14. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (3-3) 7.9683, 15. Newark Licking Valley (2-6) 7.7784, 16. Vincent Warren (3-6) 6.9324

Region 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (9-0) 24.1592, 2. Eaton (9-0) 23.2828, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (8-0) 21.7169, 4. Waverly (7-1) 20.3125, 5. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (7-1) 19.1148, 6. Bethel-Tate (7-1) 17.9375, 7. West Milton Milton-Union (8-1) 14.3222, 8. Cleves Taylor (5-4) 12.0321, 9. Cin. Indian Hill (5-4) 11.9388, 10. Germantown Valley View (5-4) 11.303, 11. Cin. Shroder (3-2) 10.3, 12. Day. Northridge (6-3) 10.0111, 13. Washington C.H. Washington (4-4) 9.9318, 14. St. Paris Graham Local (5-3) 9.8729, 15. Day. Oakwood (3-6) 9.6667, 16. Waynesville (5-4) 8.9192

Division V

Region 17 – 1. Kirtland (8-0) 27.6721, 2. Canfield South Range (9-0) 21.4353, 3. Sugarcreek Garaway (9-0) 21.1007, 4. Bellaire (8-1) 19.816, 5. Garrettsville Garfield (9-0) 19.2182, 6. Ravenna Southeast (8-0) 15.983, 7. Mantua Crestwood (5-3) 11.5247, 8. Akron Manchester (5-4) 10.6736, 9. Burton Berkshire (6-3) 10.6111, 10. Richmond Edison (6-3) 10.348, 11. Columbiana Crestview (4-4) 8.8807, 12. Magnolia Sandy Valley (5-4) 8.1181, 13. Conneaut (4-5) 7.1705, 14. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (4-5) 6.7885, 15. Youngstown Liberty (5-4) 6.7323, 16. Cadiz Harrison Central (4-5) 6.6389

Region 18 – 1. Tontogany Otsego (8-0) 20.5959, 2. Elyria Cath. (7-2) 19.02, 3. Bloomdale Elmwood (7-1) 17.8713, 4. Lewistown Indian Lake (7-2) 17.0556, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf (6-3) 16.4343, 6. Findlay Liberty-Benton (7-1) 15.2565, 7. Pemberville Eastwood (7-1) 14.9346, 8. Richwood North Union (7-2) 12.9943, 9. Kansas Lakota (6-3) 9.0591, 10. Genoa Area (4-5) 8.4766, 11. Lima Bath (5-4) 8.15, 12. Doylestown Chippewa (4-4) 7.2898, 13. Brooklyn (4-5) 6.8394, 14. Bucyrus Wynford (4-5) 5.0522, 15. Apple Creek Waynedale (4-5) 4.9261, 16. West Salem Northwestern (3-6) 4.3611

Region 19 – 1. Piketon (8-0) 20.7955, 2. Ironton (8-1) 20.2222, 3. West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-0) 19.936, 4. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (5-2) 18.1234, 5. Wheelersburg (6-3) 16.693, 6. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (6-3) 14.4708, 7. Amanda-Clearcreek (6-3) 14.2652, 8. Portsmouth (7-2) 12.4626, 9. Chillicothe Zane Trace (7-2) 11.4232, 10. Portsmouth West (5-4) 10.9931, 11. Minford (5-3) 10.8939, 12. Baltimore Liberty Union (5-4) 10.6304, 13. Coshocton (4-4) 7.9346, 14. Wellston (5-4) 7.5058, 15. Zanesville West Muskingum (6-3) 7.4444, 16. McDermott Northwest (5-4) 7.3889

Region 20 – 1. Cin. Taft (6-2) 21.8095, 2. Camden Preble Shawnee (9-0) 16.8167, 3. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (7-2) 16.6874, 4. Versailles (8-1) 14.85, 5. Reading (6-2) 14.7273, 6. Springfield Shawnee (6-3) 13.5505, 7. Brookville (7-2) 12.5444, 8. Cin. Mariemont (6-3) 11.9444, 9. Cin. Purcell Marian (6-3) 10.2527, 10. Cin. Summit Country Day (4-3) 9.9048, 11. Williamsburg (5-4) 8.9444, 12. Springfield Greenon (6-2) 8.2247, 13. Blanchester (4-4) 8.2159, 14. Sabina East Clinton (5-4) 7.383, 15. Cin. Madeira (4-5) 7.1576, 16. Carlisle (4-5) 6.6389

Division VI

Region 21 – 1. Leavittsburg LaBrae (8-1) 17.4826, 2. Mogadore (7-2) 16.2778, 3. New Middletown Springfield (8-1) 16.0848, 4. Columbia Station Columbia (8-1) 15.7446, 5. Creston Norwayne (7-2) 12.8696, 6. Sullivan Black River (6-3) 11.4965, 7. Middlefield Cardinal (6-3) 10.9232, 8. East Canton (5-2) 9.7922, 9. Brookfield (5-3) 9.2045, 10. Hanoverton United (7-1) 9.0844, 11. Berlin Center Western Reserve (5-4) 8.5785, 12. Canton Central Cath. (3-6) 8.4072, 13. Jeromesville Hillsdale (5-4) 7.6458, 14. Andover Pymatuning Valley (5-3) 6.3873, 15. Garfield Hts. Trinity (3-6) 4.4232, 16. Wellington (4-5) 4.3865

Region 22 – 1. Archbold (9-0) 20, 2. Ashland Crestview (9-0) 19.547, 3. Carey (8-1) 18.6429, 4. Columbus Grove (9-0) 17.8167, 5. Liberty Center (7-2) 16.3737, 6. Defiance Tinora (8-1) 16.1717, 7. Gibsonburg (7-1) 12.8929, 8. Collins Western Reserve (6-3) 11.2953, 9. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-1) 10.8788, 10. Oregon Cardinal Stritch (5-2) 9.9398, 11. Attica Seneca East (6-3) 7.5828, 12. Bluffton (5-4) 7.3571, 13. Tol. Ottawa Hills (6-3) 5.1941, 14. Van Buren (3-5) 4.5934, 15. Delta (4-5) 4.4622, 16. Sherwood Fairview (3-6) 3.2475

Region 23 – 1. Beverly Fort Frye (6-1) 19.7124, 2. Proctorville Fairland (7-1) 18.5305, 3. West Jefferson (9-0) 18.1927, 4. Galion Northmor (8-1) 15.4467, 5. Barnesville (7-1) 14.2649, 6. Cols. Africentric (6-2) 14.1265, 7. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-0) 13.3553, 8. Nelsonville-York (6-3) 11.4766, 9. Centerburg (6-2) 10.7216, 10. Worthington Christian (6-2) 9.8139, 11. KIPP Columbus (6-3) 7.155, 12. Lucasville Valley (4-5) 6.5281, 13. Johnstown Northridge (5-4) 5.6215, 14. Fredericktown (4-5) 5.1616, 15. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (4-4) 5.027, 16. Lore City Buckeye Trail (3-5) 4.5723

Region 24 – 1. Mechanicsburg (9-0) 14.932, 2. Harrod Allen East (6-3) 13.9596, 3. Arcanum (7-2) 10.7604, 4. Coldwater (7-2) 10.1061, 5. Bainbridge Paint Valley (5-4) 8.2865, 6. Cin. Gamble Montessori (6-2) 8.1948, 7. Cin. Country Day (6-2) 7.0417, 8. Springfield Northeastern (6-3) 7.0034, 9. Anna (4-5) 6.7828, 10. Milford Center Fairbanks (5-4) 6.2063, 11. Jamestown Greeneview (5-4) 6.1566, 12. Delphos Jefferson (3-6) 4.5, 13. Fort Recovery (3-6) 4.0444, 14. New Paris National Trail (4-5) 3.7611, 15. Chillicothe Huntington (2-6) 3.625, 16. Cin. Deer Park (2-7) 3.6181

Division VII

Region 25 – 1. Norwalk St. Paul (7-1) 17.673, 2. Lucas (7-1) 15.9653, 3. Independence (7-2) 13.5531, 4. Dalton (7-2) 12.2468, 5. Cuyahoga Hts. (4-3) 11.8052, 6. Salineville Southern (7-2) 11.2203, 7. Warren John F. Kennedy (5-2) 10.6948, 8. Lowellville (7-2) 9.0326, 9. Malvern (7-2) 8.6593, 10. Youngstown Valley Christian (6-2) 7.5, 11. Plymouth (4-4) 7.2784, 12. Vienna Mathews (6-2) 7.1372, 13. Toronto (4-5) 6.8321, 14. Ashland Mapleton (3-5) 5.1985, 15. Windham (4-4) 5.003, 16. Greenwich South Central (3-5) 4.702

Region 26 – 1. Lima Central Cath. (8-1) 17.2188, 2. Edon (8-1) 16.4912, 3. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (8-1) 15.7283, 4. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (8-1) 12.0922, 5. McComb (8-1) 11.7708, 6. Leipsic (6-3) 10.6869, 7. Antwerp (7-2) 9.0903, 8. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-3) 9.0333, 9. Defiance Ayersville (5-3) 8.5556, 10. Convoy Crestview (6-3) 7.8111, 11. Lima Perry (5-4) 7.5057, 12. Sycamore Mohawk (4-5) 7.2727, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen (7-2) 7.1592, 14. Dola Hardin Northern (6-3) 6.7743, 15. Spencerville (4-5) 6.5667, 16. Arlington (7-2) 6.2222

Region 27 – 1. Newark Cath. (8-1) 15.9433, 2. Shadyside (7-1) 14.5089, 3. Sugar Grove Berne Union (8-0) 14.4787, 4. Howard East Knox (7-2) 14.1916, 5. Glouster Trimble (6-2) 13.25, 6. Waterford (6-2) 13.0008, 7. Hannibal River (5-4) 8.4327, 8. New Matamoras Frontier (5-2) 8.0938, 9. Caldwell (4-4) 7.25, 10. Woodsfield Monroe Central (4-4) 6.75, 11. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (5-4) 5.7906, 12. Danville (4-5) 4.6478, 13. Bowerston Conotton Valley (4-4) 4.5506, 14. Corning Miller (3-4) 4.0342, 15. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (3-6) 3.5842, 16. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (3-6) 3.5293

Region 28 – 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (9-0) 24.404, 2. New Madison Tri-Village (8-1) 13.3222, 3. DeGraff Riverside (7-2) 11.65, 4. Cin. College Preparatory (6-2) 11.3521, 5. Portsmouth Notre Dame (6-2) 10.5136, 6. St. Henry (6-3) 9.7285, 7. New Bremen (6-3) 8.9512, 8. Fayetteville-Perry (5-4) 7.0573, 9. Ansonia (5-4) 6.8056, 10. Springfield Cath. Central (6-3) 5.6319, 11. Portsmouth Sciotoville (5-2) 5.2526, 12. Lockland (3-4) 5.1331, 13. Troy Christian (5-4) 4.6884, 14. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (3-6) 4.5863, 15. Fort Loramie (3-6) 4.3617, 16. Lewisburg Tri-County North (4-5) 4.1667

Circleville Pumpkin Show Parking Help

Presented By Classic Brands

Anyone who has attended the Circleville Pumpkin Show knows that it can be challenging to find a parking space. Three area groups are providing shuttle services to help make that chore a little easier for those wanting to attend the Greatest Free Show On Earth.

Ohio Christian University Baseball Team
Operated by the Ohio Christian University Baseball Team, park and leave from the Ohio Christian University, 1476 Lancaster Pike. For details call: (740) 412-8544. Cost is $5 per carload to park and roundtrip shuttle.


Amvets and Ross County Transportation
Operated by Amvets and Ross County Transportation, park and leave from Amvets, 818 Tarlton Road. For details call: (740) 775-1228. Cost $2 per person to park and roundtrip shuttle. Amvet Members and Amvet Auxiliary Members ride for free.

The Circleville Pumpkin Show officially opens Wednesday morning (October 20th) and runs through Saturday night.

Veterans Treated To Guided Archery Hunt

Presented By Atomic Speedway

(Zaleski) – Sixteen veterans were treated to a guided archery hunt at Zaleski State Forest by the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR). The ODNR divisions of Forestry, Wildlife, and Parks and Watercraft partnered with the Buckeye Hero Hunt Committee, the Ohio Department of Veterans Services, and volunteer groups to provide this opportunity the veterans to hunt white-tailed deer.
 
“This was a great weekend spent with some outstanding people,” said Dan Balser, chief of the ODNR Division of Forestry. “ODNR is honored to be able to provide this opportunity as we thank and support the men and women who have served our country.”
 


(Caption: Pictured are participants who hunted white-tailed deer at Zaleski State Forest and harvested 22 deer)

 
Volunteers assisted the Buckeye Hero Hunt Committee to support the veterans with their hunt providing meals, lodging, and equipment.
 
“We are pleased to partner with the Buckeye Hero Hunt Committee and its volunteers to honor our Ohio veterans who have sacrificed so much for us,” said Courtney Cawood, manager of Zaleski State Forest. 
 
Veterans applied to participate in the hunt, and the event was free for participating veterans. Twenty-two deer – 12 antlerless and 10 antlered – were harvested between Oct. 8 and Oct. 10.
 
The ODNR Division of Forestry promotes the wise use and sustainable management of Ohio’s public and private woodlands for both timber quality and wildlife habitat. This hunt provided an opportunity to effectively manage white-tailed deer populations and the damage they can cause to the forest ecosystem in a specific area of Zaleski State Forest. White-tailed deer can have substantial negative impacts on forest health and regeneration due to the browse of tree seedlings and herbaceous plants. Hunting is the most effective way to control deer populations, and the ODNR Division of Forestry is thrilled to create this great opportunity for veterans.

Ohio Patrol Troopers Aid School Bus Safety Oct. 18-22

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

(Columbus) — Ohio State Highway Patrol Troopers are keeping a close eye on traffic surrounding school buses during National School Bus Safety Week, which is October 18-22.

Troopers are following school buses during the observance, making sure that drivers are stopping on both sides of the road while the bus displays flashing lights and a stop sign. The law says that drivers are required to stop at least 10 feet from a bus that is either picking up or dropping off students.

Troopers stress that drivers need to watch their speed while in school zones.

The Ohio State Highway Patrol says that since 2016, there have been over 6,500 crashes involving school buses in the state of Ohio.