Wade Bartholomew Stepping Down As Bloom Carroll Football Coach

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc. & Accurate Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

Bloom Carroll’s Wade Bartholomew has reportedly told his players today (Wednesday) that he is stepping down as their head coach.

Wade Bartholomew (right) with his father Scott (left) as the Bloom Carroll Bulldogs defeated Waverly in the 2019 OHSAA Playoffs. Dan Ramey/Litter Media

Lancaster Eagle Gazette Sports Reporter Thomas Wilson first reported the breaking story on his Twitter feed.

Bartholomew has compiled a won loss record for the Bulldogs of (68-25) in eight seasons with two straight state semifinal appearances, five MSL-Buckeye titles, and six playoff berths.

In his six post-seasons, his record was (11-6), but is (10-3) the last three seasons.

Bartholomew was quoted in The Lancaster Eagle-Gazette as saying he wants the opportunity to eventually coach at the college level. “I believe right now is a really good opportunity for me to maybe take a bigger job in Ohio, whether it’s high school or college.”

Prior to coming to Bloom Carroll, Wade Bartholomew also served as a head coach at Huntington and Gallia Academy, while also serving as an assistant at Logan Elm.

D-2 All Ohio Football Team

Presented By Rathkamp Financial

2021 Division 2 All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Players of the Year: Trey Martin, Green; Lamar Sperling, Akron Hoban
Defensive Player of the Year: Jay’ron GibsonCincinnati Winton Woods
Coaches of the Year: Rob Page, Big Walnut; Alex Garvin, Kings

First Team Offense
QB: Amare Jenkins, Dublin Scioto, 6-3, 175, sr.; Kaden Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-11 170, jr.; Devin Sherwood, Austintown Fitch; Griffin Scalf, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-3, 205, jr.

RB: Nate Severs, Big Walnut, 5-9, 210, soph.; Lamar Sperling, Akron Hoban, 5-8, 178, jr.; Rocco Conti, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 180, jr.; Jasiah Medley, Piqua, 6-1, 196, sr.

WR/TE: Tyson Boze, Dublin Scioto, 6-3, 190, sr.; Kaden Saunders, Westerville South, 5-11, 175, sr.; Trey Talboo, Toledo St. Francis, 6-3, 200, sr.; Sam Lee, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-6, 220, sr.; Trey Martin, Green, 6-2, 184, sr.; Joey Faulkner, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-0, 175, sr.; Adrian Norton, Riverside Stebbins, 6-1, 190, jr.

OL: Aiden Hernandez, Big Walnut, 6-2, 250, sr.; Jonathan Harder, Olentangy Berlin, 6-5, 290, sr.; Ethan Green, Fremont Ross, 6-7, 290, sr.; Jaiden Woods, Massillon Washington, 5-10, 260, sr.; Ryan Baer, Eastlake North, 6-8, 330, sr.; Sam Petros, Ashtabula Lakeside, sr.; Caleb Lyons, Piqua, 6-4, 304, sr.; Paul Haywood, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-3, 300, sr.

K: Alex Kasee, Sylvania Northview, 6-1 160 Jr.; Robby Smart, North Canton Hoover, 5-10, 150, sr.

First Team Defense
DL: Correy Craddolph, Columbus Northland, 6-0, 240, sr.; Drew Logan, North Canton Hoover; Mike Shimek, North Canton Hoover, 6-2, 220, sr.; Roosevelt Andrews, Barberton, 6-3, 220, jr.; Tico Jones, Lakewood, 6-6, 265, sr.; Brody Foley, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-6, 230, sr.; Jay’ron Gibson, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 243, sr.; JJ Ruffin, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-3, 227, sr.

LB: Jacob Arndt, Marion Harding, 5-9, 180, sr.; Chris Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 215 Sr.; Kasey Kish, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 205, sr.; Derell Bedingfield, Benedictine, 6-2, 205, sr.; Matt Rose, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-2, 205, sr.; Sam Schmiesing, Piqua, 6-2, 226, jr.; Seven Blue, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-7, 165, sr.

DB: Garrett Stover, Big Walnut, 6-2, 195, soph.; Peyton Reasonover, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1,170, sr.; Austin Brawley, Massillon Washington, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jamal Sumlin, Cleveland Rhodes, 6-3, 195, sr.; Ryan Ptacek, Avon, 6-3, 210, sr.; Bennett Lawrence, Olentangy Berlin, 6-1, 185, sr.

P: Charlie Durkin, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 205, sr.

Second Team Offense
QB: Trevor Van Horn, Green, 6-3, 193, sr.; Matt Natale, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, 175, sr.; Aaron Filips, Medina Highland, 6-1, 200, sr.; Will Kocher, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 205, jr.

RB: Kentrell Marks, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 6-1, 185, sr.; Joe Caswell, Anthony Wayne, 6-0 205, jr.; Jakorion Caffey, Avon, 5-10, 190, soph.; Ty’aris Stevenson, Cincinnati Withrow, 5-11, 185, sr.

WR/TE: Nicky Pentello, Big Walnut, 5-10, 185, jr.; Lesley Andoh, Dublin Scioto, 6-1, 175, sr.; Bryson Hammer, Fremont Ross, 5-11 170, jr.; Micah McKee, Wooster, 6-5, 200, sr.; Connor Awad, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 190, sr.; Evan Upchurch, Cincinnati Anderson, 5-10, 165, sr.; Michael Mussari, Kings Mills, Kings 6-0, 165, jr.

OL: Tyler O’Reilly, Westerville South, 6-2, 260, sr.; AJ Moniaci, Teays Valley, 6-3, 300, sr.; Evan White, Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 240, sr.; Alec Lehman, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 255, sr.; CJ Dawson, Green, 6-3, 297, sr.; Drew Holt, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 290, jr.; Joe Lubertozzi, Avon Lake, 6-1, 262, sr.; Will Edwards, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 300, sr.

K:. Nathaniel Vakos, Avon , 6-1, 190, Sr.

Second Team Defense
DL: Dylan Fisher, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1 270, sr.; Anthony Mosley, Lima Senior, 6-3 220 jr.; Marcus Moore, Massillon Washington; Riley Campbell, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jason Martin III, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 280, jr.; John Jackson, Barberton, 6-3, 260, sr.; Landon Hare, Piqua, 6-2, 219, sr.

LB: Nathan Depuy, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 220, sr.; Logan Brady, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 190, sr.; Zadan Abuhamdeh, North Royalton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Tyler Smith, Grafton Midview, 5-11, 205, sr.; Nick Hoying, Kings Mills Kings, 5-11, 170, jr.; Casey O’Toole, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-2, 225, sr.; Radical Rothermel, Trenton Edgewood, 6-1, 260, sr.

DB: Jeffrey Mold, Anthony Wayne, 6-1 175, sr.; Jake Elly, Painesville Riverside, 5-11, 165, jr.; Jorden Berry, West Carrollton, 5-10 ,170, sr.; Cameron Calhoun, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 175, jr.; Braiden Strayer, Piqua, 5-11, 165, sr.; Tremmell Wright, Xenia, 5-11, 175, jr.

P: Owen Wiley, Avon Lake, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third Team Offense
QB: Xavier Balson, North Olmsted, 6-2, 187, jr.; Nate Keller, Riverside Stebbins, 6-0, 180, sr.; Sam DeTillio, Avon, 5-11, 185, jr.; CeeJay Yarboro, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-0 175, sr.

RB: JJ Calip, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-11, 185, jr.; Cameron Macon, Barberton, 6-0, 225, sr.; Keenan Alcalde, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-1, 190, sr.; Aiden Lal, Hudson, 6-3, 210, sr.

WR/TE: Cooper Rusk, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 180, sr.; Colin Pierce, Hudson, 5-10, 175, sr.; Christian Ochei, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, 190, sr.; Tim Conwell, Avon, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ryan McDole, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-4, 205, sr.

OL: Michael Bush, Marion Harding, 6-4, 300, sr.; Ryan Steinbrink, Canal Winchester, 6-4, 270, jr.; Ryan Carretta, St. Charles, 6-5, 315, jr.; Brent Rombach, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3 260 Sr.; Keshawn Haynes, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 315, sr.; Dominic Fallon, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 205, sr.; Luke Hamilton, Avon, 6-6, 280, soph.; Dominic Rivera, Olmsted Falls, 6-7, 310, jr.; Austin Rack, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-1, 275, sr.

K: Drew Rader, Wooster, 5-9, 160, sr.

Third Team Defense
DL: Jordan Pritchard-Sewell, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 265, soph.; Avery Viancourt, Avon Lake, 6-1, 176, jr.; Morgan Bish, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-11, 212, sr.; Gavin Beasley, North Olmsted, 5-10, 195, jr.; Dalton King, Riverside Stebbins, 6-2, 215, sr.; Joshua Lukusa, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-5, 240, sr.

LB: Peyton Weiler, Teays Valley, 5-10, 190, sr.; Bryce Kahl, Anthony Wayne, 5-11 170 Sr.; Jovon Toyer, Toledo St. Francis, 5-10 255, sr.; Logan Villamagna, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 180, jr.; Ryan Evans, Hudson, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jack Romanini, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-8, 185, sr.; Brennan Catania, Hudson, 6-1, 185, sr.; Trey Carpenter, Cincinnati Turpin, LB, 6-0, 185, sr.; Nate Friesner, Toledo St. John’s, 6-1 205, sr.

DB: Julius Jackson, Toledo St. John’s, 6-1 165, sr.; Bryan Russ, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kaige Lowe, Barberton, 5-11, 170, sr.; Pierden Pepe, Avon Lake, 5-11, 165, jr.; Marvin Conkle, Benedictine; Drew Covington, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-3, 175, sr.; Jack Fries, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 180. sr.;

P: Carson Caudell, Kings Mills Kings, 6-1, 170, sr.

Honorable Mention
QB: Deuce Caldwell, Licking Heights, 5-9, 155, jr.; Liston Shroyer, Watkins Memorial, 6-1, 170, sr.; Brady Wink, Marion Harding, 5-9, 165, sr. ; Charlie Ciolek, Olmsted Falls, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Aidan Jones, Morrow Little Miami, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brady Ouhl, Piqua, 6-1, 179, jr.; Mason Young, Harrison, 5-9, 175, sr.

RB: Chris Edmonds, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-9, 185, jr.; Hakeem Quran, Lakewood, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Tanelle Rose, Brush, 6-0, 185, soph.; Edward Robinson III, Maple Heights, 5-11, 195, Jr. ; Deondre Bothast-Revalee, Oxford Talawanda, 5-10, 200, sr.; Max Sannella, Kings Mills Kings, 5-10, 190, sr.; TyRek Spikes, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-7, 165, Sr.;

WR/TE: Brayden Bischoff, Little Miami, 6-0, 175, jr.; Kevin Heichel, Medina Highland, 6-0, 170, sr.; Dom Foster, Warren G. Harding, 6-1, 180, sr.;  Wesley Stokes, Marion Harding, 6-3, 200, sr.; Jared Kelley, North Olmsted, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Brandon Boyd, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-0, 173, jr. ; Jake DePaul, Avon Lake, 5-9, 165, sr.

OL: Chase Riedel, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-5, 271, sr.; Joe Sferra, Boardman, 6-3, 285, sr.; Josh Fitzgerald, Austintown Fitch, 6-3, 275, jr.; Zach McGuire, Piqua, 6-2, 291, sr.; Eli Aruri, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 201, jr.; Jack Bauer, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-3, 225, sr.; Mar’Teion Adams, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, 230, sr.; Kirk Doskocil, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dante Ciulli, North Royalton, 5-10, 210, sr.; Alex Azre, Willoughby South, 6-2, 275, jr.; Nick Messenger, Painesville Riverside, 6-2, 255, sr.; Anthony Illiano, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-3, 280, jr.

K: Mason Luensman, La Salle, 5-11, 180, sr.; Hayden Olcott, Olentangy, 5-11, 160, sr.; Johan Silver, Fremont Ross, 6-1 160, sr.; Andrew Lastovka, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-9, 150, sr.; Kaiden Koch, Grafton Midview, 6-0, 185, sr.

DL: Kincade Tyson, Warren G. Harding, 6-4, 200, sr.; Jeremy Callahan, Olentangy, 6-3, 230, sr.; Rashawn Turner, Marion Harding, 6-1, 230, sr.; Kyle Pawlicki, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 215, sr.; Tyler Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 260, jr.; Alejandro Castro, Parma, 6-2, 240, Jr.; Austin Mitchell, Avon, 6-1, 247, jr.; Dain Bartlebaugh, North Ridgeville, 6-5, 275, sr; Angel Jiminian, Westlake, 6-0, 210, sr.; Jayden Denton, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 235, sr.; DeAndre Woolens, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-2, 255, jr.

LB: Dauvion Henderson, Whitehall, 6-0, 185, sr.; Lawrence O’Malley, Big Walnut, 5-9, 190, sr.; Zach Mullins, Mount Vernon, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jalin Sample, Independence, 5-10, 180, sr.; Mason Villarreal, Fremont Ross, 5-10, 220, jr.; Jason Ryan, Painesville Riverside, 6-2, 205, jr.; Luke Dieckman, Olmsted Falls, 6-2, 200, sr.; Trevor Norman, Avon, 6-0, 188, Sr.; Ira Sampson, Willoughby South, 6-0, 210, sr.; Dom Tromba, Painesville Riverside, 6-1, 190, sr.; Gavin Ehrhardt, Avon, 5-11, 215, jr.;

DB: Ty Miller, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 165, jr.; De’Vonta Baskerville, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 205, sr.; Markim McKinnie, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 180, sr.; DeShawn Vaughn, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 185, soph.; Charlie Klug, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, 180, sr.; Brandon Armstrong, Westerville South, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jonny Askew, Mount Vernon, 5-9, 175 soph.; Harrison Brewster, Olentangy Berlin, 6-1, 180, soph.; Hayden Hull, Canal Winchester, 5-10, 185, sr.; Brody McLaughlin, Licking Heights, 6-1, 170, sr.; Nate Younker, Watkins Memorial, 6-0, 187, sr.; Kalijah Alejandro, Fremont Ross, 5-10, 145, sr.; Keegan Rudduck, Avon Lake, 6-0, 155, jr.; Damari Williams, Brush, 6-0,170, jr.; Torre Weatherspoon, Amherst Steele, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jumerious Hope, Cleveland Rhodes, 5-10, 175, sr.;

P: Caden Groff, Canal Winchester, 6-1, 185, sr.; Cole Tishler, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 160, sr.; Isiah Fox, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-0, 160, sr.

D-3 All Ohio Football Team Named By OPSWA

Presented By McDonald’s, “I’m Lovin’ It! & Ross-Chillicothe Convention & Visitor’s Bureau

2021 Division 3 All-Ohio Football Teams
Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Novak, Western Brown
Defensive Player of the Year: C.J. Hicks, Kettering Alter
Coach of the Year: Wes Schroeder, Granville

First Team Offense
QB: Noah Clark, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, 190, sr.; Braeden Goulet, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Rick Coleman, Painesville Harvey, 6-0, 165, sr.; Drew Novak, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-6, 195, jr.; Landyn Vidourek, Hamilton Badin, 6-1, 170, sr.

RB: Devon Haley, Granville, 5-8, 180, sr.; Jason Munyan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 180, sr.; Sam Williams-Dixon, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 195, soph.; T.C. Caffey, Hubbard, 5-11, 205, sr.; Seth Borondy, Bellbrook, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jack Walsh, Hamilton Badin, 5-9, 175, sr.

WR/TE: Treyvhon Saunders, Columbus Hartley, 5-11, 185, sr.; Myles Bradley, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, 215, sr.; Collin Dixon, Tallmadge, 6-2, 210, jr.; Eric Holley, Akron East, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dylan Novak, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-4, 205, sr.

OL: Matthew Weaver, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1 200, sr.; Stashu Patterson, St. Marys Memorial, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Tariq Montgomery, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-5, 310, sr.; Cale Doyle, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-3, 295, sr.; Brandon Wilson, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-4, 265, sr.; Nick Moore, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-4, 288, sr.; Davis Featherstone, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-4, 264, sr.; Henry Birchwell, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 230, sr.

K: Joey DiLalla, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-10, 170, sr.

First Team Defense
DL: Thadd Huff, London, 6-2, 235, sr.; Daniel Tooson, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 270, sr.; Dylan Giesige, St. Marys Memorial, 6-3, 215, sr.; Connor Preisel, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-3, 245, sr.; Alex Kisley, Chardon, 6-2, 205, jr.; Logan Neu, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 220, sr.

LB: Isaiah Jones, London, 6-3, 230, sr.; Elisha Baldridge, West Holmes, 6-3, 215, jr.; Grant Mastin, Jackson, 6-1, 230, sr.; Matthew Beach, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 185, sr.; Mekhi Bradley, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 253, jr.; Myles Aldrich, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, 195, sr.; Ben Barnes, Medina Buckeye, 5-11, 184, sr.; Tommy Bebie, Rocky River, 6-1, 205, sr.; CJ Hicks, Kettering Alter, 6-4, 215, sr.; Cayd Everhart, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 183, sr.; Ashton Ault, Bellbrook 6-0, 210, sr.

DB: Diante Latham, Columbus Beechcroft, 5-8, 151, sr.; Nathanael Sulka, Chardon, 6-4, 205, sr.; Trey Liebhardt, Chardon, 6-0, 175, jr.; .Jason Rindler, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-3, 189, sr.; Darian Leslie, Dayton Dunbar, 5-10, 180, sr.; Carson Cheek, Hamilton Badin, 5-10, 150, soph.

P: Alex Contreras, Buckeye Valley, 6-1, 175, sr.

Second Team Offense
QB: Cayden Shidone, Caledonia River Valley, 5-11, 185, jr.; Carsyn Crouch, Granvillle, 6-2, 180, sr.; Jacob Winters, Jackson, 6-3, 215, jr.; Ty Hurst, Tallmadge, 6-2, 170, sr.; Broc Lowry, Canfield, 6-3, 193, sr.

RB: Elijah Jackson, Monroe, 6-0, 210, jr.; Jayden LeBeau, Washington CH Miami Trace, 6-1, 205, sr.; Kesean Jackson, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 170, sr.; Karson Berry, Lexington, 5-10, 185, sr.; Sean Carr, Chardon, 5-11, 190, sr.; Brock Short, Greenville, 5-8, 155, jr.

WR/TE: Karson Lang, Caledonia River Valley, 6-2, 170, sr.; Jalen Goins-Chandler, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, 160, sr.; Torry Stazzone, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-2, 185, sr.; J.P. Germano, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 185, sr.; Braedyn Moore, Hamilton Badin, 6-1, 180, jr.; Kenyon Owens, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-11, 180, sr.

OL: Jalen Slappy, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-6, 280, sr.; Jalen Carpenter, Columbus DeSales, 6-3, 240, sr.; Julian Jackson, Zanesville, 6-2, 285, sr.; Keisean Johnson-Wilson, Streetsboro, 6-2, 285, sr.; Aidan Palmer, Richfield Revere, 6-5 280, Sr.; Luca Gasbarrino, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-3, 250, sr.; Austin Montgomery, Kettering Alter, 6-4 215, sr.; Cameron Weil, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-3, 290, sr.

K: Rudy Kessinger, Columbus Watterson, 6-0, 165, soph.

Second Team Defense
DL: Kanye Evans, Zanesville, 6-2, 253, sr.; Bryson Getz, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 230, jr.; Austin Pascoe, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-11, 195, jr.; Nesta Owens, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 225, jr.; Ashton Kooken, Bellbrook, 6-2, 205, sr.; Hunter Harrison, Hamilton Badin, 6-2-, 270, jr.

LB: Diamonte Salley, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 176, sr.; Brandon Kinney, Steubenville, 6-2, 215, sr.; Reid Beddow, Norton, height, weight, year; Christian Neff, Ravenna, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ben DiMarco, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, jr.; Lucas Sadler, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-4, 245, sr.; Wyatt McPherson, Monroe, 6-1, 195, jr.; Elliot Braun, Dayton Carroll, 6-3, 220, sr.

DB: Caden McDermott, Granville, 5-8, 180, sr.; T.C. Molk, Dover, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kadin Schmitz, Ashland, 6-1, 210, sr.; Shawn Lodge, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 170, sr.; Ryan Moskal, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-8, 166, sr.; Jack Moore, New Richmond, 6-0, 171, jr.

P: Nathaniel Wallace-Dilling, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 175, sr.; Braedon Spies, Rocky River, 6-2, 185, sr.

Third Team Offense
QB: Drew Burkhart, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-2, 175, sr.; Phaeton Hill, Steubenville, 6-1,175, jr.; Alex Henry, Chardon, 6-3, 195, jr.

RB: Tyreese Ford, Columbus South, 6-0, 285, sr.; George Linberger, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 210, sr.; Preston Taylor, Copley, 6-1, 185, sr.; Sean Patrick, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 175, soph.; Marquise Hall, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-10, 175, soph.

WR/TE: Tyshawn Vance, Painesville Harvey, 5-9, 155, soph.; Alex McDonald, Chardon, 6-3, 230, sr.; Keshawn Barber, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jude Hooks, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ethan Yoder, Bellefontaine, 5-11, sr.

OL: Andrew McFeeters, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 260, sr.; Antwoine Reed, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-5, 250, sr.; Holden Bowen, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 245, sr.; Tyler Little, Dover, 6-0, 190, sr.; Trevor Houts, Wapakoneta, 5-11, 225, sr.; Daniel Hopkins, Norton, 6-1, 255, jjr.; Aiden Andrako, Rocky River, 6-3, 235, jr.; Aidan Ischay, Chardon, 6-1, 250, sr.; Sam Vine, Bellbrook, 6-0, 235, jr.

K: Elliot Warner, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 180, sr.

Third Team Defense
DL: Ty Jones, Jackson, 5-11, 180, sr.; Davian Greenlee, Akron Buchtel, 5-8, 230, jr.; Josh Grambo, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 185, soph.; Antwan Blackshear, Trotwood Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 310, sr.; Tayleon Waterhouse, Dayton Ponitz, 6-3, 205, sr.; Cole Rhett, Watterson, 6-6, 285, jr.

LB: Max Shulaw, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 215, soph.; Dominic Purcell, Columbus Watterson, 5-11, 190, soph.; Dylan Newsome, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 185, jr.; Ryan McVicker, Dover, 6-1, 275, sr.; Brody Conley, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 201, sr.; Peyton Gardner, Norton, 5-11, 195, sr.; Christian Hall, Chardon, 6-1, 205, sr.; Sullivan Ashcraft, Bellefontaine, 6-0, 210, jr.

DB: Dominic Orsini, Columbus Watterson, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tucker Kaufman, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-8, 155, sr.; Eric Jones Jr., Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, 180, sr.; Chris Ranallo, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-9, 165, sr.; Mike Lantz, Kettering Alter, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ethan Adkins, Franklin, 5-11, 155, sr.

P: Lucas Lane, Dover, 6-3, 170, jr.; Tracker Newberry, Goshen, 5-9, 210, sr.                          

Honorable Mention
QB: Alex Moore, Aurora, 6-2, 210, sr.; Maysun Klimak, Streetsboro, 5-10, 180, sr.; Landon Wheatley, Athens, 5-11, 170, jr.; Weston Melvin, Miami Trace, 5-10, 160, sr.; Brock Hill, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ayden Hall, Dover, 6-3, 175, sr.; Luke Chandler, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 185, sr.

RB: Aiden Henderson, Aurora, 6-1, 185, sr.; Antwuan Burns, London, 5-7, 185, sr.; Jabari Harris, Columbus South, 5-10, 168, soph.; Cameron Jewell, Jonathan Alder, 6-0, 190, soph.; Nyal Johnson, Hartley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Zach Bartlett, Marietta, 5-11, 200, sr.; Max Lee, Chillicothe, 5-10, 200, jr.; Cade Wolford, Jackson, 5-8, 155, soph. Jordan Martin, Zanesville, 5-8, 145, sr.; Reise Meechan, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 180, sr.; Connor McGarry, Dover, 5-9, 185, sr.; Spencer Ostovich, Steubenville, 6-1, 220, jr.; Kriztion Sanchez, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 220, jr.; Mark Tomei, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 155, sr.; Pawie Ault, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, 165, jr.; Johnny Bebie, Rocky River, 5-9, 185, jr.; Trey Cornist, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 5-9, 210, jr., Keyontrez Devaughn, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-10, 195, sr.; Brayden Fraasmann, Hamilton Ross, 6-2, 200, sr.; Bo Snider, New Richmond, 6-1 ,175, sr.

WR/TE: Jack Cardaman, Aurora, 6-0, 165, sr.; Preston Hopperton, Streetsboro, 5-10, 175, soph.; Christian Hilton, Granville, 6-1, 185, sr.; JJ Simmons, Beechcroft, 5-11, 175, sr.; Levi Neal, Athens, 6-3, 190, jr.; Jack Koerper, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 150, soph.; Isaiah Sweeny, Toledo Rogers, 6-0, 170, sr.; Joey Farthing, Dover, 6-5, 180, sr.; Garrett Eastep, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, 170, sr.; Brenton Jones, Steubenville, 6-2, 190, sr.; Will Eppich, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-8, 162, sr.; Benicio Roman, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-11, 160, sr.; Stan Hueler, Rocky River, 6-3, 230, jr.:

OL: Kevin Bittaker, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-0, 200, sr.; Alex Goodrick, Hubbard, 6-5, 280, sr.; Nick Bowen, Canfield, 6-1, 285, sr.; Ben Chaney, Hubbard, 6-6, 305, jr.; Antonio Burns, London, 5-7, 235, sr.; Jaylin Galloway, Columbus South, 6-1, 282, soph.; Cheney Gross, London, 6-0, 225, sr.; Aaron Hiener, Marietta, 6-1, 325, Sr.; Dylan Alltop, Miami Trace, 6-2, 295, sr.; Leyton Nossa, Lexington, 6-2, 235, sr.; Ahman Thomas, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 280, soph.; Cameron Clarkson, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 265, jr.; Cam Daley, Steubenville, 6-0, 275, jr.; Collin Gardner, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 240, jr.; Jacob Kinder, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-1, 240, sr.; Trevor Prudhoe, Bay Villlage Bay 6-2, 245, sr.; Gavin Juodenas, Geneva, 5-11, 205, sr.; T.J. Altman, Chardon, 5-11, 215, sr.; Christopher Vance, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 265, jr.; Stanley Watts, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, 240, sr.;

K: Ben Hudak, Tallmadge, 6-1, 155, sr.; Jackson Kleather, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, 158, jr.; Ethan Crabtree, Jackson, 5-8, 140, soph.; Sean Putt, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 165, jr.; Nick Ginsburg, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, 150, jr.; Mack Massad, Rocky River, 5-9, 175, Jr. ;

DL: Kevin Paul, Aurora, 6-3, 275, sr.; Josh Hammerschmidt, Norton, 5-11, 195, jr.; Bobby Vahalik, Granville, 5-11, 215, sr.;  Matt Dwyer, Lexington, 6-0, 215, jr.; Devin Smith, Toledo Rogers, 6-1, 320, jr.; Carter Fay, Lima Shawnee, 6-5, 215, jr.; Jaden Lowery, New Philadelphia, 6-5, 220, sr.; Korben Felton, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 185, jr.; Kye Fleming, Steubenville, 5-10, 245, sr.; Walker Graham, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 189, sr.; Aaron Frueh, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-5, 190, jr.; Nathan Meyers, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-2, 220, sr.; Anthony Perry, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-3, 185, sr.; Michael Washington, Chardon, 6-1, 215, sr.; Mason Craycraft, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 215, sr.;

LB: Toby Smith, Canfield, 6-0, 215, sr.; Zander Hopkins, Tallmadge, 6-1, 210, jr.; Will Garrison, River Valley, 6-1, 210, jr.; Riley Gibbs, Hamilton Township, 6-0, 215, sr.; Chase Maynard, Jonathan Alder, 5-11, 210, sr.; Weston Davis, Marietta, 5-9, 185, jr.; Isaac McCory, Chillicothe, 6-1, 225, sr.; Eli Gordon, Sheridan, 5-10, 175, sr.; Drew Bragg, Jackson, 6-2, 200, sr.; Alex Hoeffel, Defiance, 5-9, 205, sr.; Tanner Howell, St. Marys Memorial, 5-11, 185, sr.; Conner Wade, Zanesville, 6-0, 225, sr.; Bret Shearer, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, 210, sr.; Tylik Sims, Steubenville, 6-0, 185, jr.; Hansel Holmes, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 180, jr.; Matt Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 185, jr.; Heath Fetchik, Chardon, 6-0, 190, jr.; Rocco Perrico, Chardon, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Austin Wondolowski, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 190, jr.

DB: Kaymen Marshall, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 147, sr.; Cade Cass, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-8, 165, sr.; Connor Adelman, Louisville, 5-10, 196, sr.; Drew Carroce, Canfield, 6-0, 188, sr.; Richard Kenny, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Rechee Smith, Columbus DeSales, 5-11, 175, sr.; Xzavier Doss, Chillicothe, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Holden, Sheridan, 5-9, 165, jr.; Elijah Thomas, Sylvania Southview, 5-9, 150, jr.; Ja’ontay O’Bryant, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 175, soph.; Gunther Kissell, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 168, sr.; Ben Hamm, Dover, 6-3, 175, jr.; Niko Suriano, Steubenville, 5-8, 160, sr.; Brody Goldsmith, Zanesville, 5-8, 155, sr.; Alex Williams, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 150, jr.; Ryan King, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Andrew Bruce, Chardon, 5-11, 175, soph., Leo Colombi, Chardon, 6-3, 175, soph.; Thomas Ware, Cleveland Collinwood, 5-7, 140, jr.;

P: Brendan Zurbrugg, Alliance, 6-3, 180, soph.; Nick Bertolini, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 180, jr.; Michael Franklin, Sandusky, 6-0, 195, sr.; Brendan Spellman, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, 160, soph.

Chillicothe Transit Survey Expresses Public Interest In Trolley

Presented By Atomic Speedway & Chillicothe VAMC

The Chillicothe Transit System will be implementing changes January 3rd, which include modified and expanded county service.

But along with that, an informational survey showed that many of those that weighed-in for public comments, also want to see the City of Chillicothe utilize a “historic downtown trolley.”

In late July, the Chillicothe Transit System began its experimentation of a Trolley car on loan through the Bloomberg-Harvard Innovation Track. Chillicothe was one of eleven cities across the country participating in the program as part of the Bloomberg-Harvard City Leadership Initiative.

City Officials and employees of the Chillicothe Transit System were among the first riders of the Trolley which ran a couple of days in July 2021 through the First Capital District. Photo by Dan Ramey/Litter Media

According to an article on the website for The Centre for Public Impact, “The team came into the Track with a goal of making public transit more responsive to potential users, thereby attracting new riders throughout the city and leading to a new program of on-demand public transit. Over the course of the Innovation Track, Chillicothe zeroed in on two potential transit solutions: a dual fixed-route/on-demand public transportation system and a highly popular trolley. After prototyping these ideas with an astounding 400+ residents, the city is now advancing both ideas as pilots.”

For more information on their article, CLICK HERE:

See information below on the new Ross County and City of Chillicothe Transit System routes that will become active on January 3, 2022.

(Chillicothe Transit System)

To see full service updates proposed, please visit https://www.chillicothe.com/departments/transit_department/updates.php

Public Input Sought For State Route 138 Bridge Replacement

Presented By Classic Brands

(Chillicothe) – As part of the Ohio Department of Transportation—District 9’s Planning Department, the district’s Environmental Office is seeking public input for a bridge replacement on State Route 138 in Ross County.

ROS-138-10.38 (PID: 110557) – It is proposed to replace the structure on SR 138 at the 10.38 mile mark in Ross County, Ohio. The project is located in a rural area of Concord Township.

The existing structure is a three-span continuous concrete slab on capped pile piers and capped pile abutments. The structure was built in 1957. The new structure will be three-span reinforced concrete slab on capped pile piers and capped pile abutments.

The project will not require new right-of-way. No homes or businesses will be removed by the project. The roadway will be open for the duration of the project.

The funding for the project is 80% Federal and 20% Local.

The environmental commitment date is 2/1/2022. The project is currently expected to be awarded 10/1/2022.

Written comments should be submitted by January 7, 2022, or the deadline date that is posted on the web site, to: Greg Manson, ODOT District 9 Environmental Supervisor, 650 Eastern Avenue, Chillicothe, Ohio 45601 E-Mail: greg.manson@dot.ohio.gov

New Website Launched To Assist Safety For Older Drivers

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc. & Accurate Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

(Columbus) — As older adults hit the road to join family and friends over the holidays, Governor Mike DeWine, the Ohio Department of Transportation (ODOT), the Ohio Department of Public Safety the Ohio Department of Aging, and AAA are reminding Ohio drivers to “Stay Fit to Drive” by following a few basic safety tips.

Older Drivers

In conjunction with the American Occupational Therapy Association’s (AOTA) Older Driver Safety Awareness Week (Dec. 6-10), the Governor is also unveiling a new web page, transportation.Ohio.gov/olderdrivers, with resources specifically created for older drivers, as well as their family, friends and caregivers.

“Although older adults are among the safest drivers on Ohio’s roads, their risk of being injured or killed in a crash increases with age,” said Governor DeWine. “This new website puts resources for older drivers in one place to help them stay independent longer while reducing risks to themselves and others on the road.”

Growing Concern:

People age 65 and older make up the fastest growing segment of drivers nationally and in Ohio. Between 2010 and 2019, the U.S. population of people age 65 and older grew by 34%, according to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. In recent years, fatal crashes involving this age group have also increased.

Data from the Ohio Department of Transportation (ODOT) shows the number of deaths involving older drivers spiked in 2019, when 271 people died in crashes on Ohio roads, representing 23% of all traffic deaths statewide. While older driver crash deaths declined in 2020 when many older drivers stayed home, they are rising again this year as vaccinations increase and older adults resume activities.  

“Many older Ohioans started driving less in the early months of the pandemic,” said Kimberly Schwind with the Ohio Conference of AAA Clubs. “As they hit the road again their driving skills may be a little rusty, or their health or vision may have changed. That’s why it’s imperative older Ohioans and their families take the time to assess their driving abilities and take the necessary steps to stay safe on the road.”

Normal aging may increase common risk factors for roadway crashes, including changes in vision, hearing, strength, visibility, reflexes, and memory. Medical conditions and certain medications also may impact the ability to drive safely. In addition, older drivers may drive older vehicles that no longer fit their needs (e.g., too big or too small; or seats, steering wheel and mirrors do not adjust sufficiently). Finally, a fear of driving and traffic can increase the risk of a crash.

Resources for Road Users and Their Families:

To help prevent crashes, Ohio has state and local program resources that can help older drivers adopt strategies to stay safe on the road, as well as find alternatives to driving if they can no longer do so safely. These resources can be found on the new website, transportation.Ohio.gov/olderdrivers.

In addition, the Ohio Department of Aging has tips and resources for older Ohioans and their families. They help older drivers maintain their driving abilities and independence and understand the factors that affect their ability to stay behind the wheel safely. They also provide advice for discussing the topic with family members and finding transportation resources. Visit aging.ohio.gov/olderdrivers.

Tips for Older Driver Safety:

Governor DeWine and AAA also offer these tips for older drivers:

  • Stay aware of your changing physical, vision and hearing abilities and adjust your driving habits accordingly.
  • Ask your doctor or pharmacist if any medical conditions you have or medications you take could make it unsafe to drive.
  • Do most of your driving during daylight and in good weather. Avoid busy roadways and rush hours whenever possible.
  • Plan your route before you drive and choose routes with well-lit streets, intersections with left turn signals and easy parking.
  • Avoid distractions while driving, including talking or texting on a cell phone, eating, or listening to a loud radio.
  • Leave plenty of room between you and the vehicle in front of you so you can react if the other driver stops or slows suddenly.
  • Do not drive too slowly, as this can be as unsafe as speeding.

Bob Peterson Announces Bid For 91st Ohio State House Seat

Presented By McDonald’s, “I’m Lovin’ It!” & Ross-Chillicothe Convention & Visitor’s Bureau

Ohio 17th District State Senator Bob Peterson of Sabina has announced his candidacy to run for the 91st District for the Ohio House of Representatives in 2022. The House District currently covers parts of Fayette, Highland and Clinton counties.

Peterson, who is a former member of the Ohio House, is term-limited in the Ohio Senate, with 2022 being his final year of the eight years he can serve. However, this does not prohibit him from running for the House of Representatives.

In a press release issued on his Facebook page, Peterson stated- “As some of you may remember I was elected as a State Representative in 2010 and only served about a year and a half before being appointed to the Ohio Senate. It would be an honor to go back to the Ohio House and continue working for the great people of our area. I would appreciate your support in the 2022 election.”

The Republican nomination for the 91st Ohio House seat that Peterson seeks, is currently occupied by Republican Shane Wilkin of Hillsboro, who has already announced his candidacy for the 17th District Ohio Senate seat now occupied by Peterson. Wilkin is term-limited in the Ohio House, which opens the door for Peterson to run for that GOP nomination, while Wilkin does the same for Peterson’s current Senate post.

Thus far, there has been no announcements for either the 17th District Ohio Senate seat or the 91st District Ohio House seat on the Democrat Party side.

Deck The Halls, But Do It Safely

Presented By Classic Brands

(Columbus) – With stockings hung by chimneys with care, the State Fire Marshal reminds all Ohioans to stay safe during this holiday season. Many are decorating for the holidays, and that could increase the likelihood of a fire in your home. 

 

“The holidays are a time for celebration, but Ohioans still need to be diligent when it comes to fire safety,” Marshal Reardon said. “When decorating, simple steps can help you eliminate fire risks in your home and ensure your holiday is an enjoyable one.”

According to the National Fire Protection Association, one of every three home Christmas tree fires is caused by electrical problems. Christmas tree fires are more serious than typical home fires with one of every 31 reported Christmas tree fires resulting in a fatality. On average, just one in 144 typical home fires do. 

Decoration Safety

  • For fresh or artificial Christmas trees, eliminate heat by using LED lights. Unlike traditional bulbs, LEDs do not get hot and they use 75% to 90% less electricity for the same amount of light. 
  • Purchase lights that bear the label of a nationally recognized testing laboratory, such as Underwriters Laboratories (UL).
  • Inspect lights each year and throw them away if they have frayed or pinched wires.
  • Outdoor lights are specifically labeled for outdoor use. They should be fastened securely and placed on a ground fault interrupter circuit.
  • Do not connect too many light sets together and never use extension cords that are worn or cracked. Do not run them under rugs or over sharp objects.
  • Turn off lights and blow out candles when you go to bed or leave the house. 
  • Live Christmas trees should be as fresh as possible. Make a fresh cut at the base of the trunk, and place the tree in a sturdy stand; water it daily. When the tree becomes dry, discard it promptly. 
  • Locate the tree as far away from heat sources as possible. Never place lit candles on or near the tree, or where the tree may fall if knocked over by a pet or child.
  • Dispose of your tree shortly after Christmas or when it becomes dry.
  • Do not block your primary or alternate escape routes with a tree, decorations or presents.
  • Consider using battery-operated flameless candles, which can look, smell and feel like real candles.
  • If you do use lit candles, make sure they are in stable holders and place them where they cannot be knocked down easily.

In addition, the State Fire Marshal encourages Ohioans to have a working smoke alarm installed on every level of the home and inside and outside of each bedroom or sleeping area. Smoke alarms with a manufacture date of 2012 or earlier need to be replaced. For more fire safety tips, visit the State Fire Marshal’s website.