Category Archives: Basketball-Boys

Ohio Prep Sportwriters Name D-2 & D-1 All Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division I and II boys basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Tuesday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. 

The Division III and IV All-Ohio teams were announced Monday.

2021 Division I Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley

Co-Coach of the Year: Tom Souder, Worthington Kilbourne; Bob Krizancic, Mentor

First Team

Kobe Rodgers, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-3, sr., 18.1; Gabe Cupps, Centerville, 6-2, so., 16.2; Logan Duncomb, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-9, sr., 13.4; Tasos Cook, Westerville Central, 6-2, sr., 21.2; Sean Jones, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley, 6-4, sr., 20.8; Corey Tripp, Medina, 6-3, sr., 24.1; Luke Chicone, Mentor, 5-11, sr., 23.1; Elmore James IV, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-3, jr., 29.8; Sean Craig, Sylvania Northview, 6-7, jr., 20.2.

Second Team

Rich Rolf, Centerville, 6-7, sr., 15.1; Nate Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-3, sr., 17; Alex Williams, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-4, sr., 16; Keaton Norris, Hilliard Bradley, 5-11, sr., 18.1; Jalen Sullinger, Thomas Worthington, 5-10, sr., 18.6; Quentin Toles, Massillon Perry, 6-0, sr., 25.2; Marquis Barnett, Brunswick, 6-3, sr., 24.8; Chaze Harris, Bedford, 6-4, sr., 23.0; Daniel Young, Shaker Heights, 6-2, jr., 25.4; A.J. Adams, Findlay, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Luke Denbow, Ashland, 6-1, Jr., 21.8.

Third Team

T.C. Molk, Dover, 6-0, jr., 15.8; Prophet Johnson, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, sr., 20.1; Ian Schupp, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-5, sr., 18; Ajay Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, jr., 23.5; Tre Massey, Brunswick, 6-2, sr., 23.7; Erik Stern, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-8, sr., 21.1; Brandon Ford, Ashtabula Lakeside, sr., 24.1; Seth Wilson, Lorain, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Marcus Steele, Solon, 6-0, sr. 20; Khalil Luster, Lima Senior, 5-6, jr., 13.8.

Special Mention

Isaiah Young, Hoban, 6-0, sr., 19.9; Michael Skeriotis, Jackson, 5-9, sr., 13.5; Ayden Hall, Dover, 6-3, jr., 13.2; Henry Hinkle, Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Garner Wallace, Pickerington Central, 6-5, sr., 15.2; Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John’s, 6-2, sr., 12.8; Kaleb Wanamaker, Toledo Start, 5-11, sr., 21.2; Grant Pahl, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, sr., 16.1; Cli’Ron Hornbeak, Toledo St. Francis, 6-9, sr., 11.5; Frank Waganfeald, Oregon Clay, 6-8, sr., 14.3; Kasey Hunt, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, jr., 12.5.

Honorable Mention

Tom House, Centerville, 6-5, jr.; 18.1; Nathan Dudukovich, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, so.; 21.3; Justin Lovette, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-0, sr.; 18.5; Trey Killens, Mason, 6-0, sr.; 22.7; Avante Martin, 6-2, sr., Sidney; 13.4; Bowen Hardman, Princeton, 6-5, jr., 13.5.; Logan Woods, Fairfield, 6-4, jr., 16.4; Casey George, Pickerington North, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Jaiden Guice, Westerville South, 5-11, sr., 19.9; Drey Carter, Westerville South,  6-7, sr., 16.1; Jason Foster, Olentangy Orange,  6-5, sr., 14.9; Tyrese Hughey, Thomas Worthington,  6-7, sr., 12.2; Brock Waits, Grove City,  6-0, sr., 17.1; Tanner Ware, Hoover, 6-4, jr., 12.6; Sam Oliver, GlenOak, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Zack Oddo, Green, jr., 15.6; Brayden Hamilton, Wooster, 6-4, jr. 15.4; Christian Howard, Medina, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Khoi Thurmon, Copley, 6-0, soph., 18.1; Brent Walker, McKinley, 6-7, sr., 15.9; Rico Pickett, Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, jr., 16.1; Solomon Callaghan, Wadsworth, 5-11, soph., 14.4; JJ Vaughan, Lake, 5-10, jr., 17.8; Kevin James, Jackson, 6-2, jr., 11.4; Luke Sabo, Massillon, 6-1, sr., 11.5; Todd Simons, Austintown Fitch, 6-4, sr., 22.5; Michael Bova, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, jr., 16.8; Omar Abuhamdeh, North Royalton, 6-0, sr., 18.9; Jonah Waag, Mentor, 6-3, sr., 18.4; E.J. Farmer, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Henry Raynor, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, sr., 16.8; Allan Eason, Parma, 6-1, sr., 23.9; Stefan Stanic, Parma Normandy, 6-6, sr., 19.9; Eli White, Ashland, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Max Roth, Findlay, 6-1, jr., 13.5; C.J. Hornbeak, Toledo St. John’s, 6-1, soph., 15.1; Garret Pike, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-3, sr., 14.7.

2021 Division II Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Malaki Branham, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Coach of the Year: Travis Kinn, Tiffin Columbian

First Team

Jake Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, jr., 20.5; AJ Braun, Fenwick, 6-10, sr., 16.6; Ben Knostman, Tipp City Tippecanoe. 6-4, sr., 15.4; Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-2, jr., 28.2; Desmond Watson, Columbus DeSales, 6-5, sr., 25.9; Trey Robertson, Waverly, 5-11, Jr., 25.7; Chris Livingston, Akron Buchtel, 6-7, jr., 32.0; Malaki Branham, Akron STVM, 6-5, sr., 22.0; George Mangas, Lima Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 31.3; TJ Pugh, Shelby, 6-6, sr., 25.6.

Second Team

Ryan McCort, St. Clairsville, 6-1, jr., 18.5; A.J. Clayton, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-8, sr., 23.3; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-4, sr., 33.9; Isaiah Walker Wyoming, 6-6, sr., 22; Anthony McComb, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, sr., 26.6; Ashton Price, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, Sr., 25.9; Ramelle Arnold, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, Sr., 18.4; Jackson Izzard, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Amani Lyles, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-8, jr., 21.6; Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, Sr., 20.2; Sencire Harris, Akron STVM , 6-4, jr. 14.0.

Third Team

Dominic Cork, Cambridge, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Davis Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-3, sr., 12.8; CamRon McKenzie, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-2, sr., 22.9; Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-1, Perry, Sr., 22.8; Brady Toth, Chardon, 6-5, Sr., 20.3; Jaden Hameed, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, Sr., 17.8; Josh Petrilla, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-7, Sr., 20.0; Brandon McLaughlin, Heath, 6-8, jr., 17.7; JJ Simmons, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-0, jr., 21.6; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk, 6-4, sr., 14.6.

Special Mention

Seth Dennis, Vincent Warren, 5-11, sr., 12.9; Braxton Hammond, Jackson, 6-3, sr., 11.0; Ryan Scott, Hillsboro, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Logyn Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Landen Russell, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, so., 17.0; Brayden Whiting, Athens, 6-4, sr., 21.8; Isaac Little, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Noah Peeples, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, sr., 14.0; Trey Metzka, Struthers, 6-5, sr., 15.5, Sharrod Taylor, Youngs. Chaney, 6-3, sr., 19.5; Jimmy Salamone, Richfield Revere, 5-9, sr., 23.2; Tommy Reynolds, Norton, 5-10, sr., 19.4; Cole Dailey, East Liverpool, 6-5, jr., 17.0; Zion Sawyer, Steubenville, 6-2, sr., 16.1; Ryan Walsh, LaGrange Keystone, 5-11, so., 17.6; Evan Dozer, Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, jr., 16.0; Shamarion Rogers, Columbus Linden, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Logan Beaston, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, so., 15.6; Connar Penrod, Wauseon, 6-2, sr., 13.1; CamRon Gaston, Rossford, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Griffin Shaver, Ontario, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Chico Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, so., 15.5; Owen Treece, Van Wert, 5-11, sr., 20.7; Tyson Elwer, Lima Shawnee, 6-5, sr., 10.2.                                                                    

Honorable Mention

Noah Sallade, Minerva, 6-3, sr., 16.8; Zavea Green, East Liverpool, 6-5, jr., 16.2; Carter Vandall, New Philadelphia,6-4, so., 10.3; Peyton McKinney, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Quentin Stottsberry, Zanesville Maysville, 6-5, sr., 15.3; Luke Lyall, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Lucas Hagan, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley,  6-1, jr., 13.2; Gabe Chalfin, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, sr., 10.8; Ryan Magill, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, sr., 16.5; Tanner Lemaster, Washington Court House Washington, 6-6, so., 18.1; Tony Munos, Marietta, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Brayden Sallee, Vincent Warren, 6-4, jr., 12.5; Braylon Damron, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Bryson Badgley, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, jr., 14.6; Ethan Malone, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, sr., 10.8; Max Stepaniak, Hamilton Ross, 6-8, sr., 15.8; Mason Weisbrodt, Batavia, 6-8, jr., 19; Danny Austing, Cleves Taylor, 6-0, jr., 17.8; Jakada Stone, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-1, sr., 19.7; Sam Nunn, Hamilton Ross, 6-0, sr., 13.6; Justin O’Neal, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, sr., 16; Jacob Connor, Kettering Alter, 6-9, jr., 10.7.; Ethan Bell, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Maurice Barnes, Columbus South,  6-0, sr., 16.6; Mekhi Bloodworth, Columbus East,  6-6, sr., n/a; Carsyn Crouch, Granville,  6-1, sr., 14.9; Reece Huber, Heath,  6-3, sr., 15.0; Ansoumane Oulare, Horizon Science,  6-5, sr., 13.1; Trey Scowden, Buckeye Valley,  6-7, jr., 14.0; Andrew Rinn, Richfield Revere, 6-4, sr., 22.4; Eric Holley, Akron East, 6-3, jr., 28.4; Ramar Pryor, Akron STVM, 6-2, jr., 13.0; Travonne Jackson, Akron Buchtel, 6-6, sr., 14.0; Jaxon Hendershott, West Branch, 6-0 jr., 15.0; Aiden Slocum, Struthers, 6-0, sr., 12.0, Drew Weir, Salem, 6-4, jr., 14.3; Shamar Blackmon, Canton South, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Will Aljancic, Louisville, 6-3, soph., 12.7; Nathanael Sulka, Chardon, 6-4, jr., 17.8; Mitchell Hodges, Oberlin Firelands, 6-7, sr., 16.1; Ryan Mueller, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-6, jr., 13.6; Jack McMullen, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, sr., 13.0; Tyler DeSimpelare, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-1, sr., 17.6; David Rice, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-3, sr., 16.4; Logan O’Brien, Parma Heights Holy Names, 6-7, sr. 18.3; Ben Morrison, Rossford, 6-4, jr., 13.5; Gavin Carey, Upper Sandusky, 6-6, sr., 15.7; LeTrey Williams, St. Marys Memorial, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Sam Siegel, Sandusky Perkins, 5-11, sr., 19.3; LJ Reaves, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, sr., 14.2; Ben Morrison, Rossford, 6-4, jr., 13.5; Cody Lantz, Shelby, 6-3, sr., 16.0; Gavin Carey, Upper Sandusky, 6-6, sr., 15.7; LeTrey Williams, St. Marys Memorial, 5-11, sr., 14.1.

Ohio Prep Sportwriters Name Divisions 3 & 4 All Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

Presented By Atomic Speedway

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division III and IV boys basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Monday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. 

The Division I and II All-Ohio teams will be announced Tuesday, followed by the Ohio Mr. Basketball Award on Wednesday.

2021 Division III Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central

Coach of the Year: Nate Barhorst, Anna

First Team

Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, sr., 30.8; Rayvon Griffith, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, so., 23.5; Jay Billingsley, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-8, sr., 16.7; Gavin Foe, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, sr., 20.5; DJ Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-4, jr., 17.7; Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, jr., 22.2; Trent Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 6-0, sr., 26.8; Kyle Shockley, Waterloo, 6-3, sr., 24.6; Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-4, sr., 24.5; Jhaiden Wilson, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-8, sr., 26.1.

Second Team

Carver Myers, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-5, sr., 22.5; Nic Hart, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, sr., 17.8; RT Adkins, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Ben Kovacs, Anna, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Mekhi Elmore, Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, jr., 21.8; Eli Burke, Columbus Africentric, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Matthew Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-1, sr., 16.0; ; Joey Kline, Newton Falls, 6-5, sr., 18.2; Brennen Blevins, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Carter Valentine, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, jr., 18.9.

Third Team

Conner Cravaack, Madeira 6-4, so., 20; Mason Shrout, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-4, so., 22.7; Daryl Houston, Beachwood, 6-2, sr., 26.5; Jonah Wilkerson, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, Sr., 16.0; Jalen Knott, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-2, Sr., 15.0; Darius Parham, Columbus Ready, 6-2, sr., 18.2; Kyler D’Augustino, Albany Alexander, 5-11, so., 24.0; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-5, sr., 16.0; Zach Geiser, Waynedale, 6-1, sr., 17.3; Owen Nichols, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, sr., 13.8.

Special Mention

Colton Vaughn, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-3, Sr., 13.0; Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley, 6-6, Sr., 22.2; Chris Chandler, Piketon, 6-4, Sr., 17.8; Austin Webb, South Point, 6-3, Sr., 14.4; Levi Blankenship, Chesapeake, 5-11, Jr., 14.6; Jacob Rupp, Creston Norwayne, 6-4, sr., 12.4; Michael Pelini, Youngstown Mooney, 6-3, sr., 20.1; Luke Merritt, Belmont Union Local, 6-0., sr., 15.3; Logan Smith, Martins Ferry, 6-5, sr., 15.4; Kelton Fogle, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, sr., 16.3; Kyle Reilly, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Jamon Miller, Springfield Shawnee, 5-11, sr., 15.3; Joey Grazia, Kirtland, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Caleb Borling, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Collin Albert, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, sr., 14.1; Carter Jones, Centerburg, 6-5, sr., 16.0; Preston Crabtree, Richwood North Union, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Nyelle Shaheed,  Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-4, so., 13.0; Bryce Reynolds, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-4, jr., 13.8; Blake Booker, Oak Harbor, 5-11, sr., 19.0; Evan Lumbreezer, Metamora Evergreen, 6-1, jr., 14.7; Mason Studer, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-11, jr., 14.0; Evan Hamilton, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, sr., 18.6.

Honorable Mention

Franko Rome, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, jr., 16.8; Dalton Patterson, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, jr. 14.4; Nathan Glaser, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-4, sr., 12.0; Demetrius Evans, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-9, sr., 14.7; Jake Mayle, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-4, sr., 14.8; Kason Powell, Barnesville, 5-11, jr., 16.4; Dylan Gregorcic, Bridgeport, 5-10, sr., 14.6; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, jr., 18.5; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Cyan Ervin, Wellston, 6-3, so., 16.0; Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Nakyan Turner, South Point, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Tait Matney, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, sr., 12.8; Erickson Barnes, Ironton, 6-2, sr., 11.9; Trent Hacker, Ironton, 6-3, sr., 12.6; Luke Garrett, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Jayden Hesler, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, sr., 15.2; Caden Sparks, Crooksville, 6-0, sr., 23.8; Brycen Carver, McDermott Northwest, 6-7, sr., 14.0; Trenton Zimmerman, Minford, 6-4, jr., 18.1; Luke Howard, Portsmouth West, 6-1, sr., 9.7; Rodney Moore, Portsmouth West, 6-5, sr., 8.9; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg, 6-3, sr., 12.1; Carson Miles, Georgetown, 5-01, so., 13.3; Cole Allen, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-3, sr., 16.6; Cameron Harrison New Paris National Trail, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Jacob Roeth, Casstown Miami East, 6-1, fr., 16.6; Zyon Scott, Reading, 6-0, sr., 17.2; AJ Eller, Brookville, 6-0, sr., 20.5; Gates Flynn, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-1, sr., 10.7; Tyler Kindberg, Worthington Christian, 6-3, sr., 13.7; Ty Hatfield, Fredericktown,  6-0, sr., 11.7; Terrence Kee, Harvest Prep,  6-1, sr., 12.0; Jake Lusk, Johnstown,  6-3, sr., 15.0; Dailyn Swain, Africentric,  6-6, so., 17.5; Marcus Stewart, Columbus Wellington,  6-4, sr., 15.4; Zach Vernon, North Union,  6-7, jr., 16.2.; Jacob Gessner, Loudonville, 5-9, sr., 19.2; Micah Rose, Chippewa, 6-0, sr., 20.5; Justin Rupp, Norwayne, 6-1, soph., 10.5; Zack Miller, Triway, 5-9, soph., 16.5; Jude Boron, Central Catholic, 5-10, jr., 16.1; Austin Johnson, Crestwood, 6-0, sr., 20.2; Trystan Gedeon, Garfield, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Adam Wharry, New Middletown Springfield, 6-2, jr., 14.9, Drake Golden, Columbiana Crestview, 6-5, sr., 15.1; Hunter Hewitt, Waynedale. 6-6, sr., 17.7; Trajen Chambers, Oberlin, 5-9, sr., 19.4; Brandon Fisher, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, sr., 15.2; Ashton Zupancic, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Ethan McQuate, Fairview Park Fairvew, 5-11, sr., 15.2; Sirr Hughes, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Tanner Rhoades, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-3, sr., 14.9; T.J. Green, Kirtland, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Jacob Meyer, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-3, jr., 12.0; Josh Vance, Swanton, 6-3, sr., 15.0; DJ Newman, Archbold, 6-1, jr., 11.6; Rossy Moore, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, sr., 15.4; Myles Pinkston, Willard, 6-2, sr., 13.8; John Skrada, Collins Western Reserve, 6-4, sr., 16.6.

2021 Division IV Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood

Co-Coaches of the Year: Quentin Rogers, Richmond Heights; Josh Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village

First Team

Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, sr., 19.3; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Johnny Browning, Malvern, 6-5, sr., 14.8; Christian Duniver, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, sr., 20.1; Layne Sarver, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-6, jr., 23; Aidan Reichert, Jackson Center, 6-5, sr., 19.1; Chris Peoples, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-4, sr., 19.8; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, Sr., 21.4; Jalen Wenger, Dalton, 6-3, jr., 22.1; Cam Hollobaugh, Warren JFK, 6-1, sr., 25.0.

Second Team

Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, sr., 20.9; Bede Lori, Caldwell, 6-4, so., 22.2; Trent Koning, Cedarville, 6-2, sr., 18.8; Jacob Pleiman, Botkins, 6-6, jr., 16; Gi’Marrion Jones, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Jamail Spivey Jr., Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-1, jr., 27.0; Josiah Harris, Richmond Heights, 6-7, jr., 18.0; Gavin Dobbins, Elyria Open Door, 6-3, sr., 27.7; Brock Unger, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-4, sr., 18.8; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, Jr., 21.9; Jake Portolese, McDonald, 6-5, sr., 21.

Third Team

Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, sr., 21.6; Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Dylan Hughes, Rockford Parkway, 6-4, sr., 23.4; Will Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 17.4; Deanza Duncan, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, sr., 20.4; Jonathan Riddle, Xenia Legacy Christian, sr., 19.3; Tre Munson, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 6-3, sr., 21.4; Jamarr Talbert Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-3, sr., 14.9; Mason Purvis, Millersport, 5-10, sr., 22.8; Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-11, Sr., 18.7; Tanner Voiers, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, Sr., 19.2.

Special Mention

Levi Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-2, So., 23.0; J.C. Damron, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, Sr., 17.0; Luke Leith, Symmes Valley, 6-4, Sr., 17.9; Oakley Burba, Peebles, 6-3, Sr., 17.8; Trae Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-0, Jr., 17.0; Nick Swartz, Rittman, sr., 6-1, 18.4; Nick Church, Bristolville Bristol, 6-2, jr., 17.7; Zach Wartley, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-2, sr., 17.5; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central, 6-4, sr., 17.3; Ethan Sauder, Lucas, 5-10, sr., 15.3; Jagger Landers, Antwerp, 6-7, jr., 17.7; Colin Nutter, Old Fort, 6-7, jr., 19.5; Austin Tusing, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Justin Nixon, Minster, 6-5, sr., 15.4; Cayden Jacoby, Pettisville, 6-6, so., 16.1; Luke Erhart, Kalida, 6-5, sr., 16.1; Reece Busse, New Bremen, 6-4, jr., 13.1; Korey Beckett, Shadyside, 5-10, jr., 15.1; Tayshaun Curtis, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-11, sr., 17.7; Thomas Spohn, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, sr., 15.2; Charles Miller, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, sr., 19.5; Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Preist Ryan, Richmond Heights, 6-6, jr., 14.9; Joe Benvie, Granville Christian, 6-3, jr., 22.2; Trey Brininger, Cardington, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Josh Burke, Fisher Catholic, 6-5, sr., 18.6; Cole Canter, Newark Catholic, 6-3, jr., 15.6; Darius Ogburn, Patriot Prep, 6-4, sr., 15.0.

Honorable Mention

Michael Minor, Malvern, 6-5, jr., 16.9; Derk Hutchison, Malvern, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Max McVicker, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-4, sr., 12.4; Jett Lori, Caldwell, 6-0, jr., 16.5; Ryan Miller, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr. 10.2; Zander Sabin, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-8, so., 18.5; Ty Long, Hannibal River, 6-2, so., 13.5; Auston Hogue, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5 -11, sr., 12.4; Brayden Hammond, Crown City South Gallia, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Jaxxin Mabe, Crown City South Gallia, 6-5, sr., 17.9; Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, jr., 13.7; Nathaniel Massie, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, sr., 14.2; Jimmy Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, sr., 10.0; Dawson Mills, Peebles, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Landon Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-11, so., 15.5; Bradley Ashbaugh, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-0, jr., 14.8; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, so., 12.5; Johnathan Strickland, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 17.2; Ethan Huffman, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Shaden Malone, Portsmouth Clay, 6-3, sr., 17.5; De’Von Jones, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, sr., 14.7; Isaiah Ramey, Cedarville, 6-5, sr., 16.1; Cody Germann, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington, 6-1, sr., 14.1 ppg; Carson Crozier, Felicity-Franklin, 6-3, jr., 20; Caeleb Meyer, Fort Loramie, 6-2, sr.; 12.7; Jordan Robinette, Hamilton, New Miami, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Tre Munson, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 6-3, sr., 21.4; Chandler Peters, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5-9, jr., 19.4; Alex Bronder, Fisher Catholic,  6-0, sr., 12.9; Micah Fisher, Tree of Life,  6-1, so., 13.8; Aiden Leslie, Grandview,  6-0, jr., 12.5; Weston Melick, East Knox,  6-1, sr., 13.3; Caleb Ransom, Grove City Christian,  6-0, fr.,14.1; Connor Slabaugh, Shekinah Christian,  6-3, sr., 17.7; Nathan Stewart, Delaware Christian,  5-7, sr.; 18.1.; Sam Honkala, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-2, jr., 17.2; Juan Sergio, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-6, sr., 17.3; Jaiden Cox-Holloway, Richmond Heights, 6-5, jr., 13.9; Jaiden Howard-Guerrera, Elyria Open Door, 6-0, fr., 13.9; Reilly Tyna, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-5, sr., 7.4; Max Rolnick, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-2, jr., 17.7; D.J. Niles, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-5, so., 10.4; Jake Leibacher, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Joey Bonham, Value, 6-3, sr., 20.0; Cade Crawford, Carey, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Drew Gallehue, Edon, 6-3, jr., 15.0; Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Tayt Birnesser, Columbus Grove, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Brayden Knight, Lima Perry, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Alex Eyink, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, sr., 12.8; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-3, jr., 18.3.

Boys Basketball Final 4 Set For OHSAA Tournaments

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

Only one team from the Southeast District has advanced to the OHSAA Boys State Basketball Final Four. New Boston Glenwood will represent the district in the Division 4 tournament as they make their first Final Four trip since 1960.

Two teams from the Central District that SVC teams are familiar with, advanced. DeSales made the cut in Division 2 after edging Unioto and Warren in the regional semis. Worthington Christian was 30 points better than Fairland in their Division 3 regional final. Two squads that got past Adena earlier. WC edged Adena by several points in the regular season and Fairland knocked Adena out in district final play.

2021 Boys Basketball State Tournament

TICKETING: In conjunction with policies set by the University of Dayton and Dayton-Montgomery County Public Health, the OHSAA will make at least 650 tickets available to the fans of each school for their team’s semifinal game in the state tournament. The Athletic Director of each school will distribute the purchase codes for the school’s ticket allotment. Purchase codes are only available through the Athletic Directors of the participating schools or the OHSAA. Ticket allotments for the championship games will also be 650 per school. Tickets for the Division IV and III state semifinals will go on sale at 10 a.m. Monday. Tickets for the Division II and I state semifinals will go on sale at 10 a.m. Tuesday.

LIVE COVERAGE: All 12 games of the state tournament will be covered by Spectrum. Every game will be streamed live at www.OHSAA.tv (free for Spectrum subscribers; $9.99 per game for non-Spectrum customers). In additional the final eight games of the state tournament (Division I and II semifinals and all four championship games) will be televised live on Spectrum News 1.

State Tournament Information: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Boys/Boys-Basketball-2020-21/2021-Boys-Basketball-State-Tournament

All games at University of Dayton Arena

Home Team Listed First

Division I

Mentor (25-0) vs. Centerville (24-3), Saturday, 5 p.m.

Cleveland St. Ignatius (19-6) vs. Westerville Central (21-2), Saturday, 8 p.m.

State Final – Sunday, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Columbus St. Francis DeSales (18-7) vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne (13-7), Saturday, 11 a.m.

Lima Shawnee (25-1) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (27-0), Saturday 2 p.m.

State Final – Sunday, 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Worthington Christian (27-1) vs. Cincinnati Taft (16-4), Friday, 5 p.m.

Ottawa-Glandorf (20-4) vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (14-3), Friday 8 p.m.

State Final – Sunday, 2 p.m.

Division IV

Botkins (25-3) vs. Richmond Heights (17-4), Friday, 11 a.m.

Columbus Grove (24-2) vs. New Boston Glenwood (24-2), Friday, 2 p.m.

State Final – Sunday, 10:45 a.m.

OHSAA Gears Up For Girls State Final Four, Boys Regional Basketball & State Wrestling Tournaments

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

COLUMBUS, Ohio – One year ago this Friday (March 12), the COVID-19 pandemic forced the suspension – and eventual cancellation – of the Ohio High School Athletic Association girls basketball, ice hockey and wrestling state tournaments, along with the boys basketball regional and state tournaments. Those tournaments will not be denied this year, thanks to the dedication of schools to follow local and state health precautions.

State champions will be crowned this week in girls basketball at University of Dayton Arena, ice hockey at the OhioHealth Ice Haus, and wrestling at three sites, as Hilliard Darby will host Division I, Marengo Highland will host Division II and Marion Harding will host Division III. Boys basketball has reached the regional tournaments.

2021 Girls Basketball State Tournament

TICKETING: In conjunction with policies set by the University of Dayton and Dayton-Montgomery County Public Health, the OHSAA will make at least 650 tickets available to the fans of each school for their team’s semifinal game in the state tournament. The Athletic Director of each school will distribute the purchase codes for the school’s ticket allotment. Purchase codes are only available through the Athletic Directors of the participating schools or the OHSAA. Ticket allotments for the championship games will also be 650 per school. Tickets for the Division IV and III state semifinals will go on sale at 10 a.m. Monday. Tickets for the Division II and I state semifinals will go on sale at 10 a.m. Tuesday.

LIVE COVERAGE: All 12 games of the state tournament will be covered by Spectrum. The semifinals and finals will be live streamed (free for Spectrum subscribers; $9.99 per game for non-Spectrum customers, at www.ohsaa.tv) and the finals will also be televised live on Spectrum News 1. 

State Tournament Information and Brackets: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Girls/Girls-Basketball-2020-21/2021-Girls-Basketball-State-Tournament

All games at University of Dayton Arena

Home Team Listed First

Division IV

Convoy Crestview (23-3) vs. Fort Loramie (27-1), Thursday, 11 a.m.

Waterford (20-6) vs. McDonald (23-2), Thursday, 2 p.m.

State Final – Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. Apple Creek Waynedale (25-1), Thursday, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati Purcell Marian (21-3) vs. Berlin Hiland (26-1), Thursday, 8 p.m.

State Final – Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division II

Dayton Carroll (20-4) vs. Napoleon (24-1), Friday, 11 a.m.

McArthur Vinton County (25-1) vs. Shaker Heights Laurel (20-4), Friday, 2 p.m.

State Final – Saturday, 5 p.m.

Division I

Akron Archbishop Hoban (20-3) vs. Newark (26-1), Friday, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (26-0) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (16-1), Friday, 8 p.m.

State Final – Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

2021 Wrestling State Tournament Information

State Tournament Information: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Wrestling/2020-2021-OHSAA-Wrestling/2021-OHSAA-Wrestling-Tournament-Coverage

All matches streamed live by NFHS Network

2021 Boys Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings

Tournament Brackets and Information: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Boys/Boys-Basketball-2020-21/2021-Boys-Basketball-State-Tournament

Home Team Listed First

Division I

Region 1

Lakewood St. Edward vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius at Norwalk High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Lima Senior vs. Toledo St. Johns at Norwalk High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 2

Medina vs. North Canton Hoover at Twinsburg High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Mentor vs. Massillon Jackson at Twinsburg High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Twinsburg High School, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 3

Gahanna Lincoln vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Westerville Central vs. Hilliard Bradley at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday, 8:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 4

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier at Princeton High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Elder vs. Centerville at Princeton High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Princeton High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

State Semifinals

Region 2 vs. Region 4 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/20/2021, 5 p.m.

Region 1 vs. Region 3 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/20/2021, 8 p.m.

State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/21/2021, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5

Struthers vs. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary at Barberton High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Youngstown Chaney at Barberton High School, Thursday, 8:15 p.m.

Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Region 6

Toledo Central Catholic vs. Akron Buchtel at Elida High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Shelby vs. Lima Shawnee at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 7

Columbus St. Francis DeSales vs. Chillicothe Unioto at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Vincent Warren vs. Byesville Meadowbrook at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Region 8

Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson at Butler High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 1 p.m.

State Semifinals

Region 7 vs. Region 8 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/20/2021, 11 a.m.

Region 6 vs. Region 5 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/20/2021, 2 p.m.

State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/21/2021, 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East at Twinsburg High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Creston Norwayne vs. New Middletown Springfield at Twinsburg High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Twinsburg High School, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Region 10

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Archbold at Elida High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Johnstown-Monroe vs. Collins Western Reserve at Elida High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 11

Worthington Christian vs. Wheelersburg at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Proctorville Fairland vs. Beverly Fort Frye at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 12

Cincinnati Taft vs. Anna at Butler High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield Shawnee vs. Versailles at Butler High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: Butler High School, Saturday, 4 p.m.

State Semifinals

Region 11 vs. Region 12 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/19/2021, 5 p.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 9 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/19/2021, 8 p.m.

State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/21/2021, 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13

Lucas vs. Warren John F. Kennedy at Firestone High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Richmond Heights vs. Bristolville Bristol at Firestone High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Firestone High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 14

Carey vs. Columbus Grove at Van Wert High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

New Bremen vs. Antwerp at Van Wert High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Van Wert High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 15

New Boston Glenwood vs. Grandview Heights at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Glouster Trimble vs. Berlin Hiland at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 16

Cedarville vs. New Madison Tri-Village at Butler High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Botkins vs. Newark Catholic at Butler High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

State Semifinals

Region 16 vs. Region 13 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/19/2021, 11 a.m.

Region 14 vs. Region 15 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/19/2021, 2 p.m.

State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/21/2021, 10:45 a.m.

Shawnee State Men’s Basketball Continue Record Season

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

(Photo from Shawnee State University)

2020-21 has been a historical season for the Shawnee State Bears men’s basketball team and that continued Tuesday with the Bears winning the program’s first Mid-South Conference Championship.

SSU throttled Thomas More 70-54 in the title game, giving the Bears their 22nd straight win and 26th of the season.

Coach DeLano Thomas now has 75 career wins at Shawnee State, with his team’s next stop being the NAIA Opening Round and hopefully the NAIA National Tournament.

For more about Shawnee State’s history making season, go to our link to the Shawnee State University website story.

CLICK HERE:

Indoor/Outdoor Crowd Expanded Capacity Now Official

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

(COLUMBUS, Ohio)— The size of indoor/outdoor crowds for high school sports and other activities can be increased, beginning today (March 2nd), thanks to an order approved by Ohio Governor Mike DeWine.

Ohio Department of Health Director Stephanie McCloud signed the following public health orders:

First Amended Revised Order to Limit and/or Prohibit Mass Gatherings in the State of Ohio, with Exceptions.

Changes include:

  • Wedding receptions, funeral repasts, proms, and other events, whether or not food is served, at banquet facilities shall comply with previously signed health orders, including those regarding restaurants and facial coverings.
  • Events at banquet centers no longer have a 300-person limitation, so long as they comply with other health orders.

Addenda to Director’s Second Amended Order that Provides Mandatory Requirements for Youth, Collegiate, Amateur, Club, and Professional Sports and Provides Mandatory Requirements for Entertainment Venues. 

Changes include:

  • The maximum number of spectators in any indoor sports venue shall be 25% of fixed, seated capacity.
  • The maximum number of spectators permitted in any outdoor sports venue shall be 30% of fixed, seated capacity.
  • The maximum number of patrons permitted in any indoor entertainment venue shall be 25% of fixed, seated capacity.
  • The maximum number of patrons gathered in any outdoor entertainment venue shall be 30% fixed, seated capacity.

Both orders are effective beginning 12:01 p.m. on March 2, 2021.

Waverly Takes Marietta 61-42 in Litter Media Game of the Week

Presented by McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

Waverly’s Travis Robertson talks about his team winning a Sectional Championship despite having a slow start.

It was a slow start for Waverly, but they overcame a 10-2 deficit to earn a 61-42 DII Sectional Final win over Marietta Thursday.

As cold as Waverly was from the field, Marietta hopped off the bus just as hot, jumping out to to 8-point margin midway through the first period.

The home Tigers closed the gap to 14-12 to close out the first quarter, then got their first lead to start the second on a three by Gage Wheeler and didn’t look back. Waverly carried a 32-19 lead into the intermission.

“Originally we were gonna play full court and stay solid (defensively)” said Waverly’s Travis Robertson. “I felt like we let them (Marietta) off the hook. They wanted to just walk it up and kinda do their thing. We were able to run a jump the ball a bit, get it movin’ and the pace picked up.”  

Zeke Brown had 12 of his 16 points by halftime as he and Will Father combined for 12 of the Tigers’ 20 second quarter points. Wheeler nailed three triples while Trey Robertson was held to just 4 points in the first half. 

Robertson began taking advantage of driving to the basket in the third, hitting five field goals scoring 11 of Waverly’s 17 points in the quarter for a 49-31 advantage. He finished with 19 to lead all scorers.

Wheeler had 9 followed by Futhey’s 8, Mark Stulley with 7 and Hudson Kelly finished the scoring with a basket late. Brown and Robertson were selected as the McDonald’s Players of the Game.

Fourth seeded Waverly will host the fifth seed Sheridan March 4th. Sheridan defeated Fairfield Union 45-34 in Thornville Thursday night.  

Governor Announces Increase For Entertainment Seating Capacity

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

Ohio Governor Mike DeWine told viewers of his Thursday COVID-19 press conference update that attendance capacities for entertainment events in the state will be allowed to increase.

DeWine said indoor seating capacity will be allowed to expand to 25% of maximum seating capacity and outdoor events will be 30%.

In both cases, fans will still be required to wear masks and maintain social distancing of six feet between “spectator pods” of no more than six people. This applies to concerts and sporting events.

The governor stated that guidelines for fairs, festivals, proms, wedding receptions and parades will be announced soon.

Governor DeWine also said there will be 310,000 first doses of COVID-19 vaccine next week in Ohio. Certain Walmart and Meijer stores will be added as locations along with a number of independent pharmacies. He says vaccinations of school employees have been completed, with Ross County schools included this week.

OHSAA Girls/Boys State Basketball Tournament Headed To University of Dayton

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin” It!

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association and the University of Dayton have announced that the upcoming OHSAA girls and boys basketball state tournaments will be held at UD Arena in March after the Ohio Department of Health and Public Health – Dayton and Montgomery County approved a variance to allow a greater number of fans at each game. 

The girls state tournament will be held Thursday, March 11, through Saturday, March 13, while the boys state tournament will be held Friday, March 19, through Sunday, March 21. For both state tournaments, the semifinals will be at 11 a.m., 2 p.m., 5 p.m. and 8 p.m., and the championship games will tip off at 10:45 a.m., 2 p.m., 5:15 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. The divisional order of play this year is Division IV, III, II and I. Spectrum News 1 will televise the championship games, while the semifinals will be streamed live through OHSAA.tv. 

“We are so excited that the University of Dayton has such a strong desire to host our basketball state tournaments and for all they did to receive a variance to allow more fans to attend,” said Doug Ute, OHSAA Executive Director. “We thank the health department officials for their cooperation as we worked through this request and we are committed to following the safety protocols they have in place. Our schools have gone through so much since last March and we are thrilled that the season will culminate with the state tournaments at such a great venue as UD Arena.” 

The specific number of fans permitted per game will be announced at a later date. 

“We thank the Ohio Department of Health and Public Health – Dayton and Montgomery County for working with us to provide high school students with the opportunity to play here at UD Arena,” said Scott DeBolt, University of Dayton Senior Associate Athletics Director and Executive Director of UD Arena. “The state tournament is an experience that the players, coaches and fans will remember for the rest of their lives and we are proud to be able to host these great events this year.” 

Last May, the OHSAA announced the University of Dayton would host the OHSAA girls basketball state tournaments in 2021, 2022 and 2023, but the COVID-19 pandemic put the location of the 2021 state tournament in question due to spectator limitations and costs associated with the tournament. 

“We especially thank Scott DeBolt and the staff at UD Arena for working with us on the financial side to allow the state tournaments to happen there this year,” Ute said. “We all can’t wait for the future when we can get back to normal attendance and pack the arena for the state tournaments.” 

The 2021 OHSAA boys basketball state tournament was scheduled to be held at St. John Arena at The Ohio State University, but that facility is not available due to the pandemic.

Ross Southeastern H.S. To Host Multiple Divisions In Regional Basketball Tournaments

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

Four different OHSAA Regional Basketball Tournaments will be making their way to Ross County this spring, playing at Southeastern High School’s Larry Jordan Gymnasium.

The OHSAA has announced that Boys Divisions 2, 3 and 4 will be played at Southeastern High School, along with Girls Division 3.

The Boys Division 2 Sweet 16 will see champions from the Southeast, Central and East Districts.

Boys Division 3 will be from the Southeast, East and Central Districts.

Boys Division 4 will come from the Southeast, Central and East Districts.

In Girls tournaments, the Division 3 Regionals at Southeastern High School will come from the Southeast and East Districts.

For more details, go to our links to the Ohio High School Athletic Association website:

Girls Regional Tournament Sites: CLICK HERE….

Boys Regional Tournament Sites: CLICK HERE…