Category Archives: Basketball-Girls

Division 1 & 2 All Ohio Girls Basketball Named By Ohio Prep Sportswriters

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division I and II girls basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Tuesday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. 

2021 Division II Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Taylor Strock, Napoleon

Coach of the Year: Rod Bentley, McArthur Vinton County

First Team

Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-7, sr., 26.3; Taylor Jones, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-11, sr., 17.5; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0, sr., 20.1; Faith Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, jr., 19.7; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 17; Clarissa Craig, Roger Bacon, 6-3, sr., 17; Jackie Grisdale, Poland, 5-9, sr., 20; Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, sr., 25.0; Taylor Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel, 5-11, sr., 14.7; Taylor Strock, Napoleon, 5-9, sr., 17; Cory Santoro, Bellevue, 5-5, sr., 28.

Second Team

Lexi Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, so., 15.4; Cameron Zinn, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, jr., 12; Ella Wigal, Granville, 5-11 so., 13.7; Kami Kortokrax, Hartley, 5-10, sr., 17; Abigail Dickson, Germantown Valley View, 5-3, sr., 10; Emily Adams, Fenwick, 6-0, sr., 14.6; Sarah Ochs, Dayton Carroll, 5-5, jr., 14.2; Ashleigh Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-8, sr., 13.4.; Gia Casalinova, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-8, so., 17.9; Catara DeJarnette, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-7, jr., 19.8.

Third Team

Katie Sprang, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Abbie Smith, Vincent Warren, 6-0, jr., 16.6; Emily Bratton, Bloom-Carroll, 5-7, fr., 17.1; Jewel Watkins, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-10, sr., 20.8; Quantaijah Huffman Trotwood-Madison, 5-8, sr., 22.5; Kylee Sheppard, Roger Bacon, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Bailey Shutsa, Norton, 5-6, jr., 14.8; Mari Bickley, Shaker Height Laurel, 5-10, so., 14.0; Madyson Hacking, Perry, 5-7, sr., 16.7; Ruby Bolon, Lima Bath, 5-11, sr., 10.6; Logen Love, Toledo Rogers, 6-1, sr., 20.9.

Special Mention

Hannah Jacks, Bidwell River Valley, 5-9, Sr., 19.1; Bailey Beckstedt, Thornville Sheridan, 5-7, Jr., 13.0; Adison Novosel, Revere, 5-11, sr., 17.9; Kyla Jamison, Salem, 6-0, sr., 11.4; Kaylee Murawski, Norton, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Ashley Kerekes, Copley, 5-10, so., 18.1; Dream Cherry, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-4, sr., 16.0; Jordan Marecek, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Chelsea Evanich, Alliance Marlington, 5-10, fr., 12.9; Kylie Kiger, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-9,, sr., 15.8; Makayla Abram, Steubenville, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Mary Ferrito, Jonathan Alder, 5-9, jr., 16.0; Shelby Flynn, Heath, 5-11, sr., 14.6; Cate Schieber, Granville, 5-9, jr., 11.0; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 5-10, sr., 18.1; Alexa Hocever, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-0, so., 11.7; Olivia Baker, Shelby, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Caely Ressler, Napoleon, 6-0, sr., 12.1; Shallyn Miley, Bryan, 6-0, sr., 10.6; Claire Henson, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, jr., 12.6; Ella Riggs, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-9, jr., 21.2.

Honorable Mention

Mikayla Reed, East Liverpool, 5-8, sr., 15.9; Jersey Draughn, Zanesville, 5-6, fr., 13.8; Riley Tracy, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, sr., 10.8; Angela Kumler, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, jr., 10.2; Coletta Miller, Minerva, 5-8,  sr. 11.5; Bailey Eddleman, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-4, so., 13.0; Morgan Kiser, Dover, 5-8, jr., 11.7.; Maddy Petro, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Mallory Hawley, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-10, Jr., 19.0; Jaylah Captain, Circleville, 5-8, sr., 10.0; Hannah Rauch, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-5, jr., 10.0; Magarah Bloom, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 5-7, sr., 7.9; T.J. Carpenter, Jackson, 5-9, fr., 11.0; Myriah Davis, McArthur Vinton County, 5-5, sr., 13.0; Bri Weller, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, sr., 14.2; Zoiee Smith, Waverly, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Paige Carter, Waverly, 5-8, sr., 11.5; Jamisyn Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, fr., 13.2; La’Briar Franklin-Paige, Beechcroft, 5-5, sr., 21.1; Ellie Brandewie, Hartley, 6-3, so., 12.0; Lainie Hilaman, Granville, 5-7, sr., 8.3; Hannah Logan, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, jr., 14.0; Alexa Thomas, Licking Valley, 5-5, sr., 12.7; Elli Trimble, London, 5-8, sr., 11.5; Maddy Young, Bexley, 5-7, sr., 13.2; Rachel Wildermuth, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, sr., 8.5; Jordan Pettigrew Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center, 5-5, jr., 23.6; Ava Lickliter, Dayton Carroll, 5-6, sr., 8.3; Bry Woodard Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-11, sr.; 14.7.; Deborah Davenport, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-2, sr.; 17.7; Elle Infalvi, Perry, 5-5, Sr., 14.0; Makayla White, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-9, jr., 14.0; Madison Sutton, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Ava Patti, Rocky River, fr., 5-10, 11.5; Haley Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel, 5-8, sr., 8.3; Lauryn Stover, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, jr., 11.5; Becky Styers, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-7, sr., 15.2; Amiyah Stallings, Buchtel, 5-5, sr., 16.0; Allison Lacher, Marlington, 6-0, sr., 9.9; Jillian Pidgeon, West Branch, 5-6, sr., 8.4; Katie Hough, Young.Mooney, 5-7, sr., 14.3; Rachel Neer, Southeast, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Annie Watson, Akron SV-SM, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Nina Shaffer, CVCA, 5-6, so. 11.8; Lily Bottomley, Northwest, 6-2, so., 13.5; Sidney Hohman, Clyde, 5-7, sr., 14.7; Sophie Niese, Shelby, 5-6, jr., 11.9; Kaitlyn Moeller, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, sr., 10.5; Kendall Dieringer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-5, jr., 12.7; Marianna Plas, Vermilion, 5-6, jr., 18.9; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath, 5-5, sr. 10.3; Avery Coleman, Lexington, 6-1, sr., 14.5.

2021 Division I Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: KK Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame

Coach of the Year: Klarke Ransome, Marysville

First Team

Imarianah Russell, Reynoldsburg, 5-11, jr., 19.5 (points per game); Emma Shumate, Newark, 6-1, sr., 13; KK Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 22; Cotie McMahon, Centerville, 5-11, jr. 21.2; Chance Gray, West Chester Lakota West, 5-9, jr. 26; Aubryanna Hall, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, sr., 25.4; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-2, sr., 23.2; Lanae Riley, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-11, jr., 22; Reagan Bass, Strongsville, 6-1, Sr., 14.9; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame Academy, 6-2, Jr., 21.8.

Second Team

Aja Austin, Westerville South, 6-1, sr., 21.9; Jenna Kopyar, Dublin Coffman, 5-10, so., 12.9; Ariyah Douglas, Marion Harding, 5-7, sr., 20; Jordan Hobbs, Springboro, 6-1, sr., 17.2; Laila Phelia, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-10, sr., 17.6; Amy Velasco, Centerville, 5-6, sr., 13; Nakyah Terrell, Canton McKinley, 5-7, sr., 17.3; Breezie Williams, Canton GlenOak, 5-5, jr., 12.7; Abby Carter, Eastlake North, 5-11, Sr., 16.9; Hailey Weaver, Solon, 6-0, Sr., 11.9; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview, 5-9, sr., 18.7; Olivia Sims, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 13.2; Ajia Schreffler, New Philadelphia, 5-10, jr.

Third Team

Lauren Scott, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-7, jr., 21.7; Kilyn McGuff, Columbus Watterson, 5-11, sr., 16.8; Kayla White, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-7, Sr., 13.2; Paige Kohler, Olmsted Falls, 5-7, Soph., 12.1; Bella Vaillant, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Kaylee Brodine, Findlay, 6-0, sr., 16.7; DaShanti Miller, Sandusky, 5-10, sr., 19.4; Chesney Davis, Mansfield Madison, 5-8, sr., 15.9.

Special Mention

Sarah McKee, Medina, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Kendall McCormick, Medina Highland, 5-7, sr., 15.7; Lilee Carlson, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-9, sr., 18.1; Madison Cluse, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, sr., 16.2; Emma Dretke, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, jr., 16.8; Bella Ward, Gahanna, 6-0, jr., 15.9; Mya Perry, Reynoldsburg, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Grace Kingery, North Ridgeville, 5-10, Fr., 16.1; Abby Liber, Avon, 5-11, Jr., 14.0; Audrey Harr, New Philadelphia,  jr.; Brooklyn Baptista, Fremont Ross, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Taylor Stacy, Sylvania Northview, 5-8, sr., 12.9; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg, 5-4, sr., 12.9.

Honorable Mention

Morgan Altenburger, Marietta, 5-9, sr.,16.2; Avery Thompson, Logan, 5-11, Sr., 12.3; Jocelyn Tate, Pickerington Central, 5-11, sr., 8.0; Alexis Amabile, Delaware, 5-10, sr., 19.2; Abby Brown, Big Walnut, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Caitlin Splain, Olentangy Liberty, 5-9, sr., 13.8; Gwen Stare, Newark, 5-9, jr., 11.0; Abby Carter, Miamisburg, 5-10, sr., 12.3; Peyton Nation, Springboro, 5-10, sr., 18.3; Marilyn Popplewell, Mason, 5-10, sr., 14.8; Margo Mattes, Mason, 5-11, so., 16.2; Terah Harness, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-10, sr., 18; Kendall Folley, Lebanon, 5-6, sr., 17.7; Marissa Jenike West Clermont 5-9, sr.: 18.2; Riley Montagner, Madison, 5-9, jr., 17.8; Avril Drew, Eastlake North, 5-7, sr., 18.0; Claire Chambers, Rocky River Magnificat, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Mackenzie Schulz, Strongsville, 5-11, so., 14.5; Lauren Galaska, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, sr., 8.8; Madison Fueger, Parma Normandy, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Olivia DiFranco, Grafton Midview, fr., 11.7.; Alyssa Ziehler, Green, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Kamarah Bender, Warren Harding, 5-10, sr., 19.7; Kristin Chmielewski, Stow, 6-0, jr., 12.3; I’Anna Lopp, Kenmore-Garfield, 5-4, sr., 19.5; Karli Anker, Hoban, 5-8, 12.0; Abby Stephens, Hoban, 5-10, sr. 10.0; Journey Hildebrand, Brunswick, 5-10, fr., 15.4; Jordyn Wickes, Brunswick, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Kyla Foster, McKinley, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Emily Walker, Hoover, 5-6, sr., 10.4; Jordan Weir, GlenOak, 6-5, jr., 10.2; 12.9; Kelsey Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, sr., 10.5; Janiah Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-10, so., 12.5; Sinai Douglas, Toledo Start, 5-6, fr., 12.6; Aly Ray, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 10.9; Taylor Stacy, Sylvania Northview, 5-8, sr., 12.9.

Ohio Prep Sportswriters Name D-3 & D-4 All Ohio Girls Basketball Teams

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

(COLUMBUS) – The Division III and IV girls basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Monday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. 

The Division I and II All-Ohio teams will be announced Tuesday, followed by the Ohio Ms. Basketball Award on Wednesday. The boys basketball All-Ohio teams will be announced starting next Monday, April 5.

2021 Division III Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Zoe Miller, Berlin Hiland

Coach of the Year: Ourtney Bryant, Warrensville Heights

First Team

Zoe Miller, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 20.1; Addi Dillow, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-8, sr., 24; Rylee Leonard, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, so., 20.4; Kaylee Darnell, Wheelersburg, 5-6, sr., 19.8; Katherine Weakley, Worthington Christian, 5-10, sr., 21.1; Hailey Unger, Arcanum, 5-8, jr., 19; Brooklyn Troyer, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-8, sr., 15.7; Izzy Lamparty, Canfield South Range, 5-9, sr., 20.2; Jade Salters, Warrensville Heights, 5-8, sr., 24.3; Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-4, sr., 20.7.

Second Team

Hannah Archer, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-8, jr., 17.4; Reagan Vinskovich, Belmont Union Local, 6-1, so., 22; McKayla Dunkle, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, jr., 17.9; Allison Basye, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-11, jr., 24; Arianna Smith, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, sr., 16; Ella Doseck, Anna, 5-6, sr., 16.1; Grace Mills, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-8, sr., 16.4; Annika Bredel, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, jr., 17; McKenna Stephens, Willard, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Brooklyn Thrash, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-0, jr., 21.5.

Third Team

Morgan Yoder, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, sr., 10; Maliyah Johnson, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, sr., 18; Gabbie King, West Jefferson, 5-10, sr., 13.9; Abbie Riddle, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-11, so., 16.9; Kaylee Dingee, Carlisle, sr., 8.2; Kenna Gray, Tipp City Bethel, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Kara King, Purcell Marian, 5-9, sr., 10; Selena Weaver West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Caitlyn DeMassimo, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Mahogany Cottingham, Garfield Heights Trinity, 5-9, so., 15.9; Kenedi Goon, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, sr., 14.9; Marisa Seiler, Wauseon, 5-9, jr., 19.

Special Mention

DeLaney Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-0., sr., 12.4; Marlee Grinstead, Albany Alexander, 5-9, Jr., 18.1; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-3, Sr., 23.0; Tomi Hinkle, Proctorville Fairland, 5-7, So., 17.0; Aubri Spicer, New Lexington, 5-8, So., 19.9; Emma Fouch, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-7, Jr., 17.5; Emma Gumont, Warren Champion, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Krista Perry, Columbiana Crestview, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Kelsey Wolfe, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-8, sr., 12.4; Arora Levengood, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-8, sr.,16.5; Kenzie Dalton, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-3, jr., 10.4; Torre Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, so., 17.4; Beth Hardwick, Cardington, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Abigail Adkins, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-9, fr., 15.7; Blessing King, Worthington Christian, 5-11, jr., 12.6; Reilly Greenlee, Kirtland, Jr., 11.5; Jada Ward, Warrensville Heights, 5-5, Jr., 16.5; Emily Rapacz, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 12.7; Kiersten Cline, Sherwood Fairview, 5-6, sr. 11.6; Emma Leis, Spencervlle, 5-8, sr., 16.6; Allison Teglovic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-8, sr., 14.5; Kelsey Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, sr., 12.8; Lauren Gerken, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, fr., 17.2; Paige Fischer, Williamsburg, 5-10, sr., 17.5.

Honorable Mention

Kyli Horn, Berlin Hiland, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Maria Clark, Martins Ferry, 5-7, jr., 14.0; Madalynn Kennedy, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-7, jr., 13.0; Casey Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-7, sr., 11.1; Ali Shane, Zoarville Tusky Valley, 5-9, sr., 13.2; Brooke Baird, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-7, sr., 14.6; Mahaley Farmer, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, Sr., 11.7; Jadyn Mace, Albany Alexander, 5-7, Sr., 11.2; Macie Graves, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-10, Sr., 18.0; Emma Garrison, Frankfort Adena, 5-6, Fr., 10.0; Jadyn Smith, Frankfort Adena, 5-9, Jr., 10.0; Chloe Chambers, Oak Hill, 6-1, Jr., 13.4; Kaleigh Murphy, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, Jr., 12.0; Bree Allen, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, Fr., 15.5; Maddie Ward, Chesapeake, 5-11, Sr., 16.4; Karmen Bruton, South Point, 5-6, Jr.; 10.0; Evan Williams, Ironton, 5-5, So., 9.3; Hadyn Bailey, Rock Hill, 5-5, So., 12.2; Mackenzie Gloff, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-10, Jr., 10.6; Livi Shonkwiler, Minford, 5-5, Sr., 14.0; Haidyn Wamsley, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, Sr., 13.0; Valerie Copas, McDermott Northwest, 5-8, Sr., 12.0; Eden Cline, Portsmouth West, 5-7, Jr., 11.3; Alaina Keeney, Wheelersburg, 5-10, Jr., 10.7; Dana Bertke, Cardington, 5-8, jr., 8.5; Gabby Daniels, Fredericktown, 5-8, jr., 12.2; Holly Gompf, Mount Gilead, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Jordan Huffman, North Union, 5-6, sr., 11.1; Meghan Mayotte, Worthington Christian, 5-9, so., 10.2; Lyndsey Stocks, Northridge, 5-11, sr., 12.3; Torie Utter, Georgetown, 5-6, jr., 18.4; Madi Ogden, Williamsburg, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Madelyn Fearon, Arcanum, 5-7, jr., 13.5; Alli Stolz, Bethel-Tate, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Leah Butterbaugh, Waynesville, 5-8, sr., 14.4; Kenzie Schneeman, Cincinnati Deer Park, sr., 21; Bella Answini, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 5-8, sr., 17.8; Lydia Kastor, Burton Berkshire, 5-8, Jr., 13.9; Alexis Mahaffey, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-0, Sr., 8.6; Kella DiGeronimo, Independence, 5-7, Sr., 11.5; Welline Tere, Warrensville Heights, 5-6, Sr., 14.6; Ellie Struna, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-0, Jr., 13.4; Anna Ibos, Garfield Heights Trinity, 5-8, Sr., 10.4; Haley Coso, Kirtland, 6-0, Sr., 10.6; Laney Murphy, Waynedale, 5-8, sr., 11.8; Olivia Stanley, Norwayne, 5-8, sr., 14.2; Jenna Smith, Garfield, 6-0, jr., 18.8; Brooke Waldeck, Waterloo, 5-10, sr., 19.1; Sophia Hook, Brookfield, 5-10, so., 19.1; Alexis Giles, South Range, 5-6, jr., 13.0, Joclyn Fristik, East Palestine, 5-4, sr., 15.7; Grace Witmer, Columbiana, 5-6, sr., 20.0; Brook Stookey, Tuslaw, 6-0, jr., 9.8; Riley Rismiller, Coldwater, 6-3, so., 18.5; Elliana Schaefer, Castalia Margaretta, 5-6, sr., 16.1; Hayley St. John, Millbury Lake, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Aubrey Haas, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-8, jr., 19.2; Brooklyn Green, Delta, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Aricka Lutz, Swanton, 5-3, sr., 14.4; Ariel Page, Montpelier, 5-11, jr., 13.7; Sadie Arend, Carey, 5-11, sr., 11.3.

2021 Division IV Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian

Coach of the Year: Jerry Close, Waterford

First Team

Tory Hendershot, Shadyside, 5-7, sr., 15.7; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, sr., 32.1; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, sr., 20.8; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-11, sr., 13.6; Molly Howard, McDonald, 5-9, sr., 20; Riley Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-11, sr., 16.8; Morgan Hunt, Tri Village, 5-10. so., 19.9; Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian, 6-0, sr., 18.6; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Christian, 5-10, sr., 25.2; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-10, sr., 20.3.

Second Team

Ashleigh Wheeler, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-4, sr., 12.1; Bri Claxon, South Webster, 5-9, jr., 25.7; Harlei Antritt, Newark Catholic, 6-0, sr., 16; Danielle Vuletich, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-1, sr., 24; Grace Vermilya, Loudonville, 5-11, sr., 20.1; Hannah Mang, Lake Center Christian, 5-8, sr., 21.1; Tai Roberts, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 5-6, jr., 21.2; Anna Swisshelm, Felicity-Franklin, 5-10, so., 22.8; Kenzie Hoelscher, Fort Loramie, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-8, jr., 19.2.

Third Team

Cayton Secrest, Caldwell, 5-6, sr., 16.3; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-7, sr., 15.2; Cara Taylor, Waterford, 5-3, jr., 14.2; Sophia Kline, Berne Union, 6-1, so., 11; Chloe Chard-Pelloquin, Newark Catholic, 6-3, sr., 14; Allyson Ross, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-7, sr., 15.3; Rylee Sagester, Tri Village, 5-6, so., 17.4; Austy Miller, Bradford, 5-4, jr., 17.8; Nicole Knippen, Ottoville, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Paige Gaynier, Delphos St. John’s, 5-6, sr., 21.5.

Special Mention

Briana Orsborne, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, jr., 15; Bella Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, jr., 15.4; Olivia Smith, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-6, jr., 12.5; Abby Cochenour, Beaver Eastern, 5-7, jr., 19.8; Kasey Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-7, jr., 18.0; Corri Vermilya, Loudonville, 5-9, fr., 15.6; Ella Lunsford, Dalton, 5-8, so., 13.1; Bella Kline, East Canton, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Kalista Friday, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-5, jr., 18.5; Jenna Carlisle, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, jr., 17; Katie Zatta, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-6, jr., 18.8; Brooklynn Hess, Danville, 5-11, jr., 15.5; Katie Neuhart, Delaware Christian, 5-9, jr., 21.0; Lexi Wenger, Northmor, 5-9, jr., 13.9; Kamryn Jordan, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-5, sr., 14.1; Kara McFadden, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-2, so., 21.7; Aislyn Hurst, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-8, sr., 14.8; Julia Harris, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-7, sr., 9.1; Giselle Johnson, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Malorie Schroeder, McComb, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Camille Endsley, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-6, sr., 14.3; Katrina Stoller, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-8, sr., 13.7; Jessica Bowerman, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, sr., 14.4; Kenzie King, Columbus Grove, 5-7, jr., 12.4; Brooke Allen, Elmore Woodmore, 6-1, sr., 21.8; Taylor Ratliff, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-6, sr., 12; Shelby Grover, Lucas, 5-9, so., 20.0; Macie Miller, Old Fort, 5-4, fr., 17.4; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, sr., 12.1; Kenzie Schroeder, Hicksville, 6-0, so., 17.9.

Honorable Mention

Mya Leach, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, fr., 14.2; Emily Siedel, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-4, sr., 14.5; Maddie Powers, Malvern, 5-8, so., 16.0; Sophia Knight, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 12.9; Kelsey Harlan, Hannibal River, 5-6, fr., 12.4; Kara Ramsey, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-6, so., 10.0; Makenna Phillips, Beallsville, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Curstin Giffin, Belpre, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Mackenzie Suprano, Waterford, 5-6, jr., 15.9; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, jr., 15.3; Desiree Simpson, Symmes Valley, 5-9, fr., 13.6; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester, 6-0, sr., 16.9; Lilly Gray, Peebles, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Kame Sweeney, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Claire Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, sr., 8.4; Emily Blevins, Berne Union, 5-7, sr., 9.0; Ellie Bruce, Fisher Catholic, 6-1, fr., 7.7; Paige Gavin, Fisher Catholic, 5-6, sr., 6.5; Jenna Grabans, Fairfield Christian, 5-6, fr., 12.0; Alexanderia Majers, East Knox, 5-5, jr., 11.3; Brynn Peddicord, Newark Catholic, 5-7, sr., 8.0; Ella Proper, Danville, 5-7, fr., 12.8; Azyiah Williams, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington, 5-5, sr., 24.3; Dana Rose Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr., 11.3; Kathleen Ahner, Xenia Legacy Christian, 5-8, sr., 15.2; Angie Smith, Yellow Springs, 5-6, jr., 22.9; Mallory Mullen, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Sabrina Delbello, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-7, sr., 13; Grace Forrest, Mechanicsburg, 5-6, sr., 20.3; Elise Champagne, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-7, fr., 10.0; Haley Domen Middlefield Cardinal, 5-1, jr., 16.0; Alex Rosson, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-5, jr., 8.8; Lati Fleming, Ashtabula St. John, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Averey Lavinder, Columbia Stadion Columbia, 5-9, Sr., 9.7; Olivia Eldridge, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-10, Jr., 10.3; Tess Denning, Dalton, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Shalen Guilliams, Loudonville, 5-8, jr., 15.0; Zahra Cunningham, Windham, 5-9, jr., 15.0; Emma Whaley, Sebring McKinley, 5-5, sr., 19.0, Marissa Ventura, Maplewood, 5-5, jr, 16.2; Belle Zirzow, Bristol, 5-9, jr., 19.8; Sophia Costantino, McDonald, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Janae Hoying, Minster, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Elle Schmitz, Mansfield Christian, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Madison Brown, Pioneer North Central, 5-5, jr., 14.9; Aubrey Bouillon, New Riegel, 5-5, jr., 13.8; Abi Lammers, Miller City, 5-6, jr., 15.8; Sammy Hoelscher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Alli Vaughn, Fort Recovery, 5-10, sr., 11.4; Morgan Leffel, New Knoxville, 5-7, sr., 13.1.

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association is posted at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA. The OPSWA was created in 1972 to support, promote and recognize coverage of high school sports across Ohio and is endorsed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association. OPSWA members are invited to assist with selecting the all-district teams, with those award winners eligible for All-Ohio consideration.

Vinton County Falls to Napoleon 76-44 in Girls DII State Championship Game

Presented by McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

Vinton County’s trek to the Girls Basketball DII State Championship fell short Saturday, falling to Napoleon 76-44. 

Napoleon built a 10-0 lead before the Vikings rallied to close the gap to 12-8 through the first period. The Lady Cats pushed the margin to 11-points by halftime, 31-20.

Napoleon scored a third of their first half points from the charity stripe, hitting 12-of-18 shots. At the intermission, Vinton County missed all seven attempts from beyond the arc while Morgan Bentley and Cameron Zinn combined for 17 of the Vikings’ 20 points.

The Cats found success from inside the paint hitting for more than 60% from the field. Napoleon was paced by Taylor Strock with 23 points. Caely Ressler (18) and Kalli Helberg (16) gave the Cats all they needed to keep Vinton County out of sync.

Napoleon held a 56-31 lead through three quarters.

Bentley led the Vikings with 21 points. Cameron Zinn tallied 13 points and 10 rebounds before fouling out with 3:26 remaining. Other scorers for Vinton County included Myriah Davis (4), Lydian Nichols (3) and Tegan Bartoe (2).

Vinton County finished its excellent season with a 26-2 mark.

OHSAA Gears Up For Girls State Final Four, Boys Regional Basketball & State Wrestling Tournaments

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

COLUMBUS, Ohio – One year ago this Friday (March 12), the COVID-19 pandemic forced the suspension – and eventual cancellation – of the Ohio High School Athletic Association girls basketball, ice hockey and wrestling state tournaments, along with the boys basketball regional and state tournaments. Those tournaments will not be denied this year, thanks to the dedication of schools to follow local and state health precautions.

State champions will be crowned this week in girls basketball at University of Dayton Arena, ice hockey at the OhioHealth Ice Haus, and wrestling at three sites, as Hilliard Darby will host Division I, Marengo Highland will host Division II and Marion Harding will host Division III. Boys basketball has reached the regional tournaments.

2021 Girls Basketball State Tournament

TICKETING: In conjunction with policies set by the University of Dayton and Dayton-Montgomery County Public Health, the OHSAA will make at least 650 tickets available to the fans of each school for their team’s semifinal game in the state tournament. The Athletic Director of each school will distribute the purchase codes for the school’s ticket allotment. Purchase codes are only available through the Athletic Directors of the participating schools or the OHSAA. Ticket allotments for the championship games will also be 650 per school. Tickets for the Division IV and III state semifinals will go on sale at 10 a.m. Monday. Tickets for the Division II and I state semifinals will go on sale at 10 a.m. Tuesday.

LIVE COVERAGE: All 12 games of the state tournament will be covered by Spectrum. The semifinals and finals will be live streamed (free for Spectrum subscribers; $9.99 per game for non-Spectrum customers, at www.ohsaa.tv) and the finals will also be televised live on Spectrum News 1. 

State Tournament Information and Brackets: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Girls/Girls-Basketball-2020-21/2021-Girls-Basketball-State-Tournament

All games at University of Dayton Arena

Home Team Listed First

Division IV

Convoy Crestview (23-3) vs. Fort Loramie (27-1), Thursday, 11 a.m.

Waterford (20-6) vs. McDonald (23-2), Thursday, 2 p.m.

State Final – Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. Apple Creek Waynedale (25-1), Thursday, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati Purcell Marian (21-3) vs. Berlin Hiland (26-1), Thursday, 8 p.m.

State Final – Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division II

Dayton Carroll (20-4) vs. Napoleon (24-1), Friday, 11 a.m.

McArthur Vinton County (25-1) vs. Shaker Heights Laurel (20-4), Friday, 2 p.m.

State Final – Saturday, 5 p.m.

Division I

Akron Archbishop Hoban (20-3) vs. Newark (26-1), Friday, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (26-0) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (16-1), Friday, 8 p.m.

State Final – Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

2021 Wrestling State Tournament Information

State Tournament Information: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Wrestling/2020-2021-OHSAA-Wrestling/2021-OHSAA-Wrestling-Tournament-Coverage

All matches streamed live by NFHS Network

2021 Boys Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings

Tournament Brackets and Information: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Boys/Boys-Basketball-2020-21/2021-Boys-Basketball-State-Tournament

Home Team Listed First

Division I

Region 1

Lakewood St. Edward vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius at Norwalk High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Lima Senior vs. Toledo St. Johns at Norwalk High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 2

Medina vs. North Canton Hoover at Twinsburg High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Mentor vs. Massillon Jackson at Twinsburg High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Twinsburg High School, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 3

Gahanna Lincoln vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Westerville Central vs. Hilliard Bradley at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday, 8:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 4

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier at Princeton High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Elder vs. Centerville at Princeton High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Princeton High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

State Semifinals

Region 2 vs. Region 4 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/20/2021, 5 p.m.

Region 1 vs. Region 3 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/20/2021, 8 p.m.

State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/21/2021, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5

Struthers vs. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary at Barberton High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Youngstown Chaney at Barberton High School, Thursday, 8:15 p.m.

Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Region 6

Toledo Central Catholic vs. Akron Buchtel at Elida High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Shelby vs. Lima Shawnee at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 7

Columbus St. Francis DeSales vs. Chillicothe Unioto at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Vincent Warren vs. Byesville Meadowbrook at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Region 8

Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson at Butler High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 1 p.m.

State Semifinals

Region 7 vs. Region 8 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/20/2021, 11 a.m.

Region 6 vs. Region 5 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/20/2021, 2 p.m.

State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/21/2021, 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East at Twinsburg High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Creston Norwayne vs. New Middletown Springfield at Twinsburg High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Twinsburg High School, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Region 10

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Archbold at Elida High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Johnstown-Monroe vs. Collins Western Reserve at Elida High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 11

Worthington Christian vs. Wheelersburg at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Proctorville Fairland vs. Beverly Fort Frye at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 12

Cincinnati Taft vs. Anna at Butler High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield Shawnee vs. Versailles at Butler High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: Butler High School, Saturday, 4 p.m.

State Semifinals

Region 11 vs. Region 12 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/19/2021, 5 p.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 9 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/19/2021, 8 p.m.

State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/21/2021, 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13

Lucas vs. Warren John F. Kennedy at Firestone High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Richmond Heights vs. Bristolville Bristol at Firestone High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Firestone High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 14

Carey vs. Columbus Grove at Van Wert High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

New Bremen vs. Antwerp at Van Wert High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Van Wert High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 15

New Boston Glenwood vs. Grandview Heights at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Glouster Trimble vs. Berlin Hiland at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 16

Cedarville vs. New Madison Tri-Village at Butler High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Botkins vs. Newark Catholic at Butler High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

State Semifinals

Region 16 vs. Region 13 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/19/2021, 11 a.m.

Region 14 vs. Region 15 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/19/2021, 2 p.m.

State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/21/2021, 10:45 a.m.

Indoor/Outdoor Crowd Expanded Capacity Now Official

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

(COLUMBUS, Ohio)— The size of indoor/outdoor crowds for high school sports and other activities can be increased, beginning today (March 2nd), thanks to an order approved by Ohio Governor Mike DeWine.

Ohio Department of Health Director Stephanie McCloud signed the following public health orders:

First Amended Revised Order to Limit and/or Prohibit Mass Gatherings in the State of Ohio, with Exceptions.

Changes include:

  • Wedding receptions, funeral repasts, proms, and other events, whether or not food is served, at banquet facilities shall comply with previously signed health orders, including those regarding restaurants and facial coverings.
  • Events at banquet centers no longer have a 300-person limitation, so long as they comply with other health orders.

Addenda to Director’s Second Amended Order that Provides Mandatory Requirements for Youth, Collegiate, Amateur, Club, and Professional Sports and Provides Mandatory Requirements for Entertainment Venues. 

Changes include:

  • The maximum number of spectators in any indoor sports venue shall be 25% of fixed, seated capacity.
  • The maximum number of spectators permitted in any outdoor sports venue shall be 30% of fixed, seated capacity.
  • The maximum number of patrons permitted in any indoor entertainment venue shall be 25% of fixed, seated capacity.
  • The maximum number of patrons gathered in any outdoor entertainment venue shall be 30% fixed, seated capacity.

Both orders are effective beginning 12:01 p.m. on March 2, 2021.

Governor Announces Increase For Entertainment Seating Capacity

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

Ohio Governor Mike DeWine told viewers of his Thursday COVID-19 press conference update that attendance capacities for entertainment events in the state will be allowed to increase.

DeWine said indoor seating capacity will be allowed to expand to 25% of maximum seating capacity and outdoor events will be 30%.

In both cases, fans will still be required to wear masks and maintain social distancing of six feet between “spectator pods” of no more than six people. This applies to concerts and sporting events.

The governor stated that guidelines for fairs, festivals, proms, wedding receptions and parades will be announced soon.

Governor DeWine also said there will be 310,000 first doses of COVID-19 vaccine next week in Ohio. Certain Walmart and Meijer stores will be added as locations along with a number of independent pharmacies. He says vaccinations of school employees have been completed, with Ross County schools included this week.

OHSAA Girls/Boys State Basketball Tournament Headed To University of Dayton

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin” It!

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association and the University of Dayton have announced that the upcoming OHSAA girls and boys basketball state tournaments will be held at UD Arena in March after the Ohio Department of Health and Public Health – Dayton and Montgomery County approved a variance to allow a greater number of fans at each game. 

The girls state tournament will be held Thursday, March 11, through Saturday, March 13, while the boys state tournament will be held Friday, March 19, through Sunday, March 21. For both state tournaments, the semifinals will be at 11 a.m., 2 p.m., 5 p.m. and 8 p.m., and the championship games will tip off at 10:45 a.m., 2 p.m., 5:15 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. The divisional order of play this year is Division IV, III, II and I. Spectrum News 1 will televise the championship games, while the semifinals will be streamed live through OHSAA.tv. 

“We are so excited that the University of Dayton has such a strong desire to host our basketball state tournaments and for all they did to receive a variance to allow more fans to attend,” said Doug Ute, OHSAA Executive Director. “We thank the health department officials for their cooperation as we worked through this request and we are committed to following the safety protocols they have in place. Our schools have gone through so much since last March and we are thrilled that the season will culminate with the state tournaments at such a great venue as UD Arena.” 

The specific number of fans permitted per game will be announced at a later date. 

“We thank the Ohio Department of Health and Public Health – Dayton and Montgomery County for working with us to provide high school students with the opportunity to play here at UD Arena,” said Scott DeBolt, University of Dayton Senior Associate Athletics Director and Executive Director of UD Arena. “The state tournament is an experience that the players, coaches and fans will remember for the rest of their lives and we are proud to be able to host these great events this year.” 

Last May, the OHSAA announced the University of Dayton would host the OHSAA girls basketball state tournaments in 2021, 2022 and 2023, but the COVID-19 pandemic put the location of the 2021 state tournament in question due to spectator limitations and costs associated with the tournament. 

“We especially thank Scott DeBolt and the staff at UD Arena for working with us on the financial side to allow the state tournaments to happen there this year,” Ute said. “We all can’t wait for the future when we can get back to normal attendance and pack the arena for the state tournaments.” 

The 2021 OHSAA boys basketball state tournament was scheduled to be held at St. John Arena at The Ohio State University, but that facility is not available due to the pandemic.

Ross Southeastern H.S. To Host Multiple Divisions In Regional Basketball Tournaments

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

Four different OHSAA Regional Basketball Tournaments will be making their way to Ross County this spring, playing at Southeastern High School’s Larry Jordan Gymnasium.

The OHSAA has announced that Boys Divisions 2, 3 and 4 will be played at Southeastern High School, along with Girls Division 3.

The Boys Division 2 Sweet 16 will see champions from the Southeast, Central and East Districts.

Boys Division 3 will be from the Southeast, East and Central Districts.

Boys Division 4 will come from the Southeast, Central and East Districts.

In Girls tournaments, the Division 3 Regionals at Southeastern High School will come from the Southeast and East Districts.

For more details, go to our links to the Ohio High School Athletic Association website:

Girls Regional Tournament Sites: CLICK HERE….

Boys Regional Tournament Sites: CLICK HERE…

Southeast District Athletic Board Girls Basketball Tourney Brackets

Presented by Hometown-Motors, Inc.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Many area schools play others from the Central District. The brackets for the Central District teams can be found below the Southeast District brackets.

Girls basketball teams in the Southeast District are learning of their tournament seeds and bracket assignments Sunday, January 31st.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the limited seating requirements at each game site, the Southeast District Athletic Board will be going with a format that has the higher seeded teams hosting games for the sectionals and district semis. The district finals will see neutral sites to host the games.

The same format will also apply to the boys tournaments with their brackets being released February 7th.

No local teams were voted top seeds. Vinton County and Circleville were the highest seeded teams in our immediate area at #2 and #3 respectively. SVC champion Adena was seeded 7th.

Here is a link to the Southeast District Athletic Board website, which allows you to go to the division you want to see. The brackets are scheduled to be uploaded by the district at 3:30pm, January 31st.

GIRLS D2 SOUTHEAST DISTRICT BRACKET

GIRLS D3 SOUTHEAST DISTRICT BRACKET

GIRLS D4 SOUTHEAST DISTRICT BRACKET

GIRLS CENTRAL DISTRICT BRACKETS

OHSAA Gives Go Ahead for Winter Sports

Presented by Hometown-Motors, Inc.

NOTE: This story has been updated to include Friday morning’s release by the OHSAA.

The Ohio High School Athletic Association has given the go ahead for schools to participate in their respective Winter Sports Seasons.

In a report by Scott Springer of the Cincinnati Enquirer and Cincinnati.com, there will be COVID-19 protocols in place similar to those for the 2020 Volleyball Season in gymnasiums across the state.

According to the report, the OHSAA received approval from Governor Mike DeWine’s office Wednesday.

The Ohio Department of Health Order allows for 300 fans or 15% capacity fo the venue, whichever is less. Just like during the Fall Season, the normal protocols are in place for athletes testing positive for COVID-19.

For Basketball, expect spectators to be limited to parents of participants, which includes teams, cheerleaders and pep band members. 15 players will be permitted on the roster with 18 chairs available for all staff and six feet between those on the bench. It’s also suggested for teams traveling on separate buses for freshmen, junior varsity and varsity games with those buses departing following their contest.

Wrestling will follow similar distancing practices for their benches.

Locally, swimming presents some difficulties with tight spaces at the respective YMCA pools used for area schools, but they should be able to work around the parameters put in place. Only McClain HS has a natatorium among the area schools. However, swimming would likely suffer should the Governor’s office to close fitness centers. The same could be said for area high school Bowling teams should bowling centers receive a shutdown order.

Chillicothe’s Brandon Noel prepares for a dunk in their Cavs’ tournament win last February.

FROM THE OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (released November 20, 2020)

COLUMBUS, Ohio – In a memo to its member schools on Wednesday, the Ohio High School Athletic Association reaffirmed its position that the upcoming winter sports seasons will begin as previously scheduled. While individual school districts can pause sports at any time due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the OHSAA does not intend to alter the statewide season dates.

The decision came after discussions with the Governor’s Office, the OHSAA Board of Directors, OHSAA staff and many school administrators, along with the results of a recent survey of OHSAA member school administrators. Of 1,464 survey responses 826 respondents (56 percent) voted to begin winter sports as previously scheduled.

“Though we are seeing a spike in COVID-19 cases in Ohio, the majority of our member schools want the opportunity to move forward with winter sports as planned,” said OHSAA Executive Director Doug Ute. “As always, the decision to play sports is a local school decision and there will certainly be schools that pause sports for periods of time in the months to come, but if the majority of our schools want to move forward, then we want to provide that opportunity. As we have said previously, our member schools provide our student-athletes with the safest possible environment to participate. If we were to delay, students would find opportunities to compete in sports through non-school programs that may not be focused on safety and are not education-based.”

The survey results showed 33 percent of school administrators favored delaying winter sports until early January, and 11 percent voted to delay winter sports indefinitely until statewide COVID-19 conditions improve.

Noting the Governor’s Curfew Order

As it relates to school sports, the Governor’s 10:00 p.m. Ohio curfew order does not mean that teams and fans must be home from their competitions by 10:00 p.m., but venues must be vacated by 10:00 p.m. The OHSAA encourages schools and conferences to alter start times, if needed, so that competitions end in time to close the facility by 10:00 p.m.

COVID-19 General Guidance (Including Mandates; Spectator Capacity, and Recommended Best Practices)

All mandates in the Ohio Department of Health Director’s Sports Order must continue to be followed for winter sports. Here is a link to the Health Director’s Sports Order: https://bit.ly/2RWa1jh. In addition, here is a link to the Health Department’s Responsible RestartOhio guidance document for sports: https://coronavirus.ohio.gov/static/responsible/Youth-Collegiate-Amateur-Club-Pro-Sports.pdf, and here is a link to the ODH’s Responsible RestartOhio guidance document for sports venues: https://coronavirus.ohio.gov/static/responsible/Youth-Collegiate-Amateur-Club-Pro-Sports.pdf

It is especially important that requirements for facial coverings, social distancing and frequent hand washing be followed and that facility hosts disinfect and clean competition and high contact areas frequently. Also note that the Order has a limit on spectator capacity, which is the lesser of 15 percent of fixed, permanent seats or 300.

Winter Sports Requirements, Recommendations and Modifications

The OHSAA staff has developed sport-specific requirements, recommendations and modifications for schools when conducting interscholastic competition in winter sports. Links to the sport-specific requirements, recommendations and modifications for winter sports are available here:

Basketball: http://bit.ly/BKRecs                                    

Bowling: http://bit.ly/BORecs

Gymnastics:  http://bit.ly/GYMRecs                             

Ice Hockey: http://bit.ly/IHRecs

Swimming & Diving: http://bit.ly/SDRecs                    

Wrestling: http://bit.ly/WRRecs