Baby Cribs Available For Qualified Families in Three County Area

Presented By Atomic Speedway

(Chillicothe) – Baby cribs are available for qualifying residents of Pike, Pickaway and Ross counties. Eligibility requirement must be met in order to receive a crib.

Participating area agencies include: Pike County General Health District, Pickaway County Public Health, Pickaway County WIC, Ross County Help Me Grow/Early Intervention, and Ross County WIC.

Call the Ross County Health District at (740) 779-9652 or visit the website below for more information to see if you qualify.

Cribs for Kids: CLICK HERE:

All SOC Softball Honors Named

Presented By Horizon Connects

SOC 2 SOFTBALL
(First Team)

Macee Eaton- Wheelersburg “Player of Year”
Sydney McDermott- West “Pitcher of Year”
Teresa Ruby- Wheelersburg “Coach of Year”
Catie Boggs- Wheelersburg
Andi Jo Howard- Wheelersburg
Emily Moore- West
Bri Claxon- South Webster
Skylar Zimmerman- South Webster
Mollyann Runyon- Northwest
Emilie Johnson- Valley
Suzzy Wall- Waverly
Megan Nickell- Eastern
Lorelie Martin- Minford
Branna Davis- Oak Hill

(Second Team)
Haley Myers- Wheelersburg
Rileigh Lang- Wheelersburg
Abi Boland- West
Kaylor Pickelsimer- West
Rylee McGraw- South Webster
Haley Hawes- Northwest
Lexi Whitt- Valley
Faith Thornsberry- Waverly
Hannah Felts- Eastern
Miranda Johnson- Minford
Kallan Kinzell- Oak Hill

SOC 1 SOFTBALL
(First Team)

Kasey Kimbler- Green “Player of Year”
Gwen Sparks- Notre Dame “Pitcher of Year”
Jason & Cindy Gearhart- Clay “Coaches of Year”
Kyndall Ford- Notre Dame
Annie Dettwiller- Notre Dame
Jacy Gearhart- Clay
Preslee Lutz- Clay
Lauren Wells- Symmes Valley
Kylee Thompson- Symmes Valley
Jadelyn Lawson- New Boston
Bailey Elliott- Western
Mia Caldwell- East

(Second Team)
Libby Kelley- Notre Dame
Bree Hicks- Notre Dame
Kailey Ware- Clay
Shea Edgington- Clay
Desiree Simpson- Symmes Valley
Gracie Daniels- Green
Morgan Whitley- Western
Mackenzie Whitley- New Boston
Adriana Hufferd- East





All SOC Baseball Selections Announced

Presented By Chillicothe VAMC

SOC 2 BASEBALL
(First Team)

Cooper McKenzie- Wheelersburg “Player of Year”
Hunter Thomas- Wheelersburg “Pitcher of Year”
Derek Moore- Wheelersburg “Coach of Year”
Creed Warren- Wheelersburg
George Arnett- Valley
Carter Nickel- Valley
Adam Crank- Minford
Aodhan Queen- Minford
Orville Tackett- Northwest
LT Jordan- Waverly
Jakob Tipton- West
Robert Martin- South Webster
Rylan Sams- Oak Hill
Dylan Morton- Eastern

(Second Team)
Connor Estep- Wheelersburg
Jake Darling- Wheelersburg
Tate Queen- Valley
Chase Morrow- Valley
Cole Borland- Minford
Kaleb Seals- Northwest
Trevor Fike- West
Jase Hurd- Waverly
Jaren Lower- South Webster
Gavin Howell- Oak Hill
Nate Havens- Eastern

SOC 1 BASEBALL
(First Team)

Brayden Webb- Symmes Valley “Player of Year”
Blake Stuntebeck- Saint Joseph “Pitcher of Year”
Chad Renfroe- Symmes Valley “Coach of Year”
Levi Best- Symmes Valley
Michael Mahlmeister- Saint Joseph
Elijah Rowe- Saint Joseph
Alex Cassidy- Notre Dame
Matt Boldman- Notre Dame
Mitchell King- Clay
Nathaniel Brannigan- Green
Trey Satterfield- Western
Landehn Pernell- East

(Second Team)
Levi Niece- Symmes Valley
Nick Strow- Symmes Valley
Dylan Seison- Notre Dame
Myles Beasley- New Boston
Ector Brady- New Boston
Brady Voiers- New Boston
Malachi Roper- Clay
Chase Carter- Western
Ethan Rase- East

Paddling Sports Grants Awarded By ODNR To Area Counties

Presented By Scioto Valley Dumpsters, LTD

(ODNR) – In an effort to increase access and opportunities for paddlers, the Ohio Department of Natural Resources is presenting Paddling Enhancement grants to nine political subdivisions.  The communities each get a portion of the awarded grants worth $526,163.
 
“As paddle sports continue to grow, these grant dollars also provide benefits for local tourism and economic opportunities in addition to increased access to some of Ohio’s beautiful lakes and rivers,” said Governor Mike DeWine. “We are excited to give more communities the opportunity to welcome people onto their lakes and rivers for some stress-free fun.”
 
Since the grant program’s inception in 2020, a total of $2.1 million has been awarded to 34 projects. The grant is capped at $75,000 per project. Individual grant awards ranged from $29,920 to $75,000.
 
“ODNR is dedicated to providing local communities with new and improved facilities to help meet the growing demand for paddling access in Ohio” said ODNR Director Mary Mertz. “Time on the water can do so much for someone’s state of mind, and these grants will give more people access to that kind of experience.”
 
The grants are funded by Ohio’s recreational boaters through the Waterways Safety Fund, which is comprised of a share of the state motor fuel tax, watercraft registration and titling fees, and funding from the U.S. Coast Guard.
 
The awardees for this round of Paddling Enhancement grants are:
 
Fayette County
Fayette County Engineer – $75,000

  • Installation of a new canoe launch at Ghormley Road on Paint Creek.

Jackson County
City of Jackson – $75,000

  • New ADA kayak launch, parking, and sidewalk at Hammertown Lake.

Ross County
Ross County Park District – $29,920

  • Improved parking and breakwater protection on the North Fork of Paint Creek.

Scioto County
City of Portsmouth – $36,262.50

  • Installation of a new launch and gravel parking at the Alexandria Point Paddling Facility on the Scioto River.

Scioto County – $75,000

  • Construction of a launch ramp and parking lot at the Lucasville Launch on the Scioto River.

There will be another round of Paddling Enhancement grants offered in 2023. Applications for next year’s grant will be accepted January 1, 2023 through March 1, 2023.