Category Archives: Sports

Division 1 & 2 All Ohio Girls Basketball Named By Ohio Prep Sportswriters

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division I and II girls basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Tuesday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. 

2021 Division II Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Taylor Strock, Napoleon

Coach of the Year: Rod Bentley, McArthur Vinton County

First Team

Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-7, sr., 26.3; Taylor Jones, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-11, sr., 17.5; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0, sr., 20.1; Faith Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, jr., 19.7; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 17; Clarissa Craig, Roger Bacon, 6-3, sr., 17; Jackie Grisdale, Poland, 5-9, sr., 20; Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, sr., 25.0; Taylor Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel, 5-11, sr., 14.7; Taylor Strock, Napoleon, 5-9, sr., 17; Cory Santoro, Bellevue, 5-5, sr., 28.

Second Team

Lexi Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, so., 15.4; Cameron Zinn, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, jr., 12; Ella Wigal, Granville, 5-11 so., 13.7; Kami Kortokrax, Hartley, 5-10, sr., 17; Abigail Dickson, Germantown Valley View, 5-3, sr., 10; Emily Adams, Fenwick, 6-0, sr., 14.6; Sarah Ochs, Dayton Carroll, 5-5, jr., 14.2; Ashleigh Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-8, sr., 13.4.; Gia Casalinova, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-8, so., 17.9; Catara DeJarnette, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-7, jr., 19.8.

Third Team

Katie Sprang, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Abbie Smith, Vincent Warren, 6-0, jr., 16.6; Emily Bratton, Bloom-Carroll, 5-7, fr., 17.1; Jewel Watkins, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-10, sr., 20.8; Quantaijah Huffman Trotwood-Madison, 5-8, sr., 22.5; Kylee Sheppard, Roger Bacon, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Bailey Shutsa, Norton, 5-6, jr., 14.8; Mari Bickley, Shaker Height Laurel, 5-10, so., 14.0; Madyson Hacking, Perry, 5-7, sr., 16.7; Ruby Bolon, Lima Bath, 5-11, sr., 10.6; Logen Love, Toledo Rogers, 6-1, sr., 20.9.

Special Mention

Hannah Jacks, Bidwell River Valley, 5-9, Sr., 19.1; Bailey Beckstedt, Thornville Sheridan, 5-7, Jr., 13.0; Adison Novosel, Revere, 5-11, sr., 17.9; Kyla Jamison, Salem, 6-0, sr., 11.4; Kaylee Murawski, Norton, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Ashley Kerekes, Copley, 5-10, so., 18.1; Dream Cherry, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-4, sr., 16.0; Jordan Marecek, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Chelsea Evanich, Alliance Marlington, 5-10, fr., 12.9; Kylie Kiger, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-9,, sr., 15.8; Makayla Abram, Steubenville, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Mary Ferrito, Jonathan Alder, 5-9, jr., 16.0; Shelby Flynn, Heath, 5-11, sr., 14.6; Cate Schieber, Granville, 5-9, jr., 11.0; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 5-10, sr., 18.1; Alexa Hocever, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-0, so., 11.7; Olivia Baker, Shelby, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Caely Ressler, Napoleon, 6-0, sr., 12.1; Shallyn Miley, Bryan, 6-0, sr., 10.6; Claire Henson, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, jr., 12.6; Ella Riggs, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-9, jr., 21.2.

Honorable Mention

Mikayla Reed, East Liverpool, 5-8, sr., 15.9; Jersey Draughn, Zanesville, 5-6, fr., 13.8; Riley Tracy, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, sr., 10.8; Angela Kumler, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, jr., 10.2; Coletta Miller, Minerva, 5-8,  sr. 11.5; Bailey Eddleman, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-4, so., 13.0; Morgan Kiser, Dover, 5-8, jr., 11.7.; Maddy Petro, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Mallory Hawley, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-10, Jr., 19.0; Jaylah Captain, Circleville, 5-8, sr., 10.0; Hannah Rauch, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-5, jr., 10.0; Magarah Bloom, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 5-7, sr., 7.9; T.J. Carpenter, Jackson, 5-9, fr., 11.0; Myriah Davis, McArthur Vinton County, 5-5, sr., 13.0; Bri Weller, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, sr., 14.2; Zoiee Smith, Waverly, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Paige Carter, Waverly, 5-8, sr., 11.5; Jamisyn Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, fr., 13.2; La’Briar Franklin-Paige, Beechcroft, 5-5, sr., 21.1; Ellie Brandewie, Hartley, 6-3, so., 12.0; Lainie Hilaman, Granville, 5-7, sr., 8.3; Hannah Logan, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, jr., 14.0; Alexa Thomas, Licking Valley, 5-5, sr., 12.7; Elli Trimble, London, 5-8, sr., 11.5; Maddy Young, Bexley, 5-7, sr., 13.2; Rachel Wildermuth, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, sr., 8.5; Jordan Pettigrew Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center, 5-5, jr., 23.6; Ava Lickliter, Dayton Carroll, 5-6, sr., 8.3; Bry Woodard Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-11, sr.; 14.7.; Deborah Davenport, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-2, sr.; 17.7; Elle Infalvi, Perry, 5-5, Sr., 14.0; Makayla White, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-9, jr., 14.0; Madison Sutton, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Ava Patti, Rocky River, fr., 5-10, 11.5; Haley Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel, 5-8, sr., 8.3; Lauryn Stover, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, jr., 11.5; Becky Styers, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-7, sr., 15.2; Amiyah Stallings, Buchtel, 5-5, sr., 16.0; Allison Lacher, Marlington, 6-0, sr., 9.9; Jillian Pidgeon, West Branch, 5-6, sr., 8.4; Katie Hough, Young.Mooney, 5-7, sr., 14.3; Rachel Neer, Southeast, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Annie Watson, Akron SV-SM, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Nina Shaffer, CVCA, 5-6, so. 11.8; Lily Bottomley, Northwest, 6-2, so., 13.5; Sidney Hohman, Clyde, 5-7, sr., 14.7; Sophie Niese, Shelby, 5-6, jr., 11.9; Kaitlyn Moeller, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, sr., 10.5; Kendall Dieringer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-5, jr., 12.7; Marianna Plas, Vermilion, 5-6, jr., 18.9; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath, 5-5, sr. 10.3; Avery Coleman, Lexington, 6-1, sr., 14.5.

2021 Division I Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: KK Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame

Coach of the Year: Klarke Ransome, Marysville

First Team

Imarianah Russell, Reynoldsburg, 5-11, jr., 19.5 (points per game); Emma Shumate, Newark, 6-1, sr., 13; KK Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 22; Cotie McMahon, Centerville, 5-11, jr. 21.2; Chance Gray, West Chester Lakota West, 5-9, jr. 26; Aubryanna Hall, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, sr., 25.4; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-2, sr., 23.2; Lanae Riley, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-11, jr., 22; Reagan Bass, Strongsville, 6-1, Sr., 14.9; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame Academy, 6-2, Jr., 21.8.

Second Team

Aja Austin, Westerville South, 6-1, sr., 21.9; Jenna Kopyar, Dublin Coffman, 5-10, so., 12.9; Ariyah Douglas, Marion Harding, 5-7, sr., 20; Jordan Hobbs, Springboro, 6-1, sr., 17.2; Laila Phelia, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-10, sr., 17.6; Amy Velasco, Centerville, 5-6, sr., 13; Nakyah Terrell, Canton McKinley, 5-7, sr., 17.3; Breezie Williams, Canton GlenOak, 5-5, jr., 12.7; Abby Carter, Eastlake North, 5-11, Sr., 16.9; Hailey Weaver, Solon, 6-0, Sr., 11.9; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview, 5-9, sr., 18.7; Olivia Sims, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 13.2; Ajia Schreffler, New Philadelphia, 5-10, jr.

Third Team

Lauren Scott, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-7, jr., 21.7; Kilyn McGuff, Columbus Watterson, 5-11, sr., 16.8; Kayla White, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-7, Sr., 13.2; Paige Kohler, Olmsted Falls, 5-7, Soph., 12.1; Bella Vaillant, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Kaylee Brodine, Findlay, 6-0, sr., 16.7; DaShanti Miller, Sandusky, 5-10, sr., 19.4; Chesney Davis, Mansfield Madison, 5-8, sr., 15.9.

Special Mention

Sarah McKee, Medina, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Kendall McCormick, Medina Highland, 5-7, sr., 15.7; Lilee Carlson, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-9, sr., 18.1; Madison Cluse, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, sr., 16.2; Emma Dretke, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, jr., 16.8; Bella Ward, Gahanna, 6-0, jr., 15.9; Mya Perry, Reynoldsburg, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Grace Kingery, North Ridgeville, 5-10, Fr., 16.1; Abby Liber, Avon, 5-11, Jr., 14.0; Audrey Harr, New Philadelphia,  jr.; Brooklyn Baptista, Fremont Ross, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Taylor Stacy, Sylvania Northview, 5-8, sr., 12.9; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg, 5-4, sr., 12.9.

Honorable Mention

Morgan Altenburger, Marietta, 5-9, sr.,16.2; Avery Thompson, Logan, 5-11, Sr., 12.3; Jocelyn Tate, Pickerington Central, 5-11, sr., 8.0; Alexis Amabile, Delaware, 5-10, sr., 19.2; Abby Brown, Big Walnut, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Caitlin Splain, Olentangy Liberty, 5-9, sr., 13.8; Gwen Stare, Newark, 5-9, jr., 11.0; Abby Carter, Miamisburg, 5-10, sr., 12.3; Peyton Nation, Springboro, 5-10, sr., 18.3; Marilyn Popplewell, Mason, 5-10, sr., 14.8; Margo Mattes, Mason, 5-11, so., 16.2; Terah Harness, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-10, sr., 18; Kendall Folley, Lebanon, 5-6, sr., 17.7; Marissa Jenike West Clermont 5-9, sr.: 18.2; Riley Montagner, Madison, 5-9, jr., 17.8; Avril Drew, Eastlake North, 5-7, sr., 18.0; Claire Chambers, Rocky River Magnificat, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Mackenzie Schulz, Strongsville, 5-11, so., 14.5; Lauren Galaska, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, sr., 8.8; Madison Fueger, Parma Normandy, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Olivia DiFranco, Grafton Midview, fr., 11.7.; Alyssa Ziehler, Green, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Kamarah Bender, Warren Harding, 5-10, sr., 19.7; Kristin Chmielewski, Stow, 6-0, jr., 12.3; I’Anna Lopp, Kenmore-Garfield, 5-4, sr., 19.5; Karli Anker, Hoban, 5-8, 12.0; Abby Stephens, Hoban, 5-10, sr. 10.0; Journey Hildebrand, Brunswick, 5-10, fr., 15.4; Jordyn Wickes, Brunswick, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Kyla Foster, McKinley, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Emily Walker, Hoover, 5-6, sr., 10.4; Jordan Weir, GlenOak, 6-5, jr., 10.2; 12.9; Kelsey Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, sr., 10.5; Janiah Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-10, so., 12.5; Sinai Douglas, Toledo Start, 5-6, fr., 12.6; Aly Ray, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 10.9; Taylor Stacy, Sylvania Northview, 5-8, sr., 12.9.

Ohio Prep Sportswriters Name D-3 & D-4 All Ohio Girls Basketball Teams

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

(COLUMBUS) – The Division III and IV girls basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Monday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. 

The Division I and II All-Ohio teams will be announced Tuesday, followed by the Ohio Ms. Basketball Award on Wednesday. The boys basketball All-Ohio teams will be announced starting next Monday, April 5.

2021 Division III Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Zoe Miller, Berlin Hiland

Coach of the Year: Ourtney Bryant, Warrensville Heights

First Team

Zoe Miller, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 20.1; Addi Dillow, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-8, sr., 24; Rylee Leonard, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, so., 20.4; Kaylee Darnell, Wheelersburg, 5-6, sr., 19.8; Katherine Weakley, Worthington Christian, 5-10, sr., 21.1; Hailey Unger, Arcanum, 5-8, jr., 19; Brooklyn Troyer, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-8, sr., 15.7; Izzy Lamparty, Canfield South Range, 5-9, sr., 20.2; Jade Salters, Warrensville Heights, 5-8, sr., 24.3; Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-4, sr., 20.7.

Second Team

Hannah Archer, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-8, jr., 17.4; Reagan Vinskovich, Belmont Union Local, 6-1, so., 22; McKayla Dunkle, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, jr., 17.9; Allison Basye, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-11, jr., 24; Arianna Smith, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, sr., 16; Ella Doseck, Anna, 5-6, sr., 16.1; Grace Mills, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-8, sr., 16.4; Annika Bredel, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, jr., 17; McKenna Stephens, Willard, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Brooklyn Thrash, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-0, jr., 21.5.

Third Team

Morgan Yoder, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, sr., 10; Maliyah Johnson, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, sr., 18; Gabbie King, West Jefferson, 5-10, sr., 13.9; Abbie Riddle, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-11, so., 16.9; Kaylee Dingee, Carlisle, sr., 8.2; Kenna Gray, Tipp City Bethel, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Kara King, Purcell Marian, 5-9, sr., 10; Selena Weaver West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Caitlyn DeMassimo, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Mahogany Cottingham, Garfield Heights Trinity, 5-9, so., 15.9; Kenedi Goon, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, sr., 14.9; Marisa Seiler, Wauseon, 5-9, jr., 19.

Special Mention

DeLaney Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-0., sr., 12.4; Marlee Grinstead, Albany Alexander, 5-9, Jr., 18.1; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-3, Sr., 23.0; Tomi Hinkle, Proctorville Fairland, 5-7, So., 17.0; Aubri Spicer, New Lexington, 5-8, So., 19.9; Emma Fouch, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-7, Jr., 17.5; Emma Gumont, Warren Champion, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Krista Perry, Columbiana Crestview, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Kelsey Wolfe, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-8, sr., 12.4; Arora Levengood, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-8, sr.,16.5; Kenzie Dalton, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-3, jr., 10.4; Torre Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, so., 17.4; Beth Hardwick, Cardington, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Abigail Adkins, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-9, fr., 15.7; Blessing King, Worthington Christian, 5-11, jr., 12.6; Reilly Greenlee, Kirtland, Jr., 11.5; Jada Ward, Warrensville Heights, 5-5, Jr., 16.5; Emily Rapacz, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 12.7; Kiersten Cline, Sherwood Fairview, 5-6, sr. 11.6; Emma Leis, Spencervlle, 5-8, sr., 16.6; Allison Teglovic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-8, sr., 14.5; Kelsey Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, sr., 12.8; Lauren Gerken, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, fr., 17.2; Paige Fischer, Williamsburg, 5-10, sr., 17.5.

Honorable Mention

Kyli Horn, Berlin Hiland, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Maria Clark, Martins Ferry, 5-7, jr., 14.0; Madalynn Kennedy, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-7, jr., 13.0; Casey Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-7, sr., 11.1; Ali Shane, Zoarville Tusky Valley, 5-9, sr., 13.2; Brooke Baird, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-7, sr., 14.6; Mahaley Farmer, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, Sr., 11.7; Jadyn Mace, Albany Alexander, 5-7, Sr., 11.2; Macie Graves, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-10, Sr., 18.0; Emma Garrison, Frankfort Adena, 5-6, Fr., 10.0; Jadyn Smith, Frankfort Adena, 5-9, Jr., 10.0; Chloe Chambers, Oak Hill, 6-1, Jr., 13.4; Kaleigh Murphy, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, Jr., 12.0; Bree Allen, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, Fr., 15.5; Maddie Ward, Chesapeake, 5-11, Sr., 16.4; Karmen Bruton, South Point, 5-6, Jr.; 10.0; Evan Williams, Ironton, 5-5, So., 9.3; Hadyn Bailey, Rock Hill, 5-5, So., 12.2; Mackenzie Gloff, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-10, Jr., 10.6; Livi Shonkwiler, Minford, 5-5, Sr., 14.0; Haidyn Wamsley, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, Sr., 13.0; Valerie Copas, McDermott Northwest, 5-8, Sr., 12.0; Eden Cline, Portsmouth West, 5-7, Jr., 11.3; Alaina Keeney, Wheelersburg, 5-10, Jr., 10.7; Dana Bertke, Cardington, 5-8, jr., 8.5; Gabby Daniels, Fredericktown, 5-8, jr., 12.2; Holly Gompf, Mount Gilead, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Jordan Huffman, North Union, 5-6, sr., 11.1; Meghan Mayotte, Worthington Christian, 5-9, so., 10.2; Lyndsey Stocks, Northridge, 5-11, sr., 12.3; Torie Utter, Georgetown, 5-6, jr., 18.4; Madi Ogden, Williamsburg, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Madelyn Fearon, Arcanum, 5-7, jr., 13.5; Alli Stolz, Bethel-Tate, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Leah Butterbaugh, Waynesville, 5-8, sr., 14.4; Kenzie Schneeman, Cincinnati Deer Park, sr., 21; Bella Answini, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 5-8, sr., 17.8; Lydia Kastor, Burton Berkshire, 5-8, Jr., 13.9; Alexis Mahaffey, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-0, Sr., 8.6; Kella DiGeronimo, Independence, 5-7, Sr., 11.5; Welline Tere, Warrensville Heights, 5-6, Sr., 14.6; Ellie Struna, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-0, Jr., 13.4; Anna Ibos, Garfield Heights Trinity, 5-8, Sr., 10.4; Haley Coso, Kirtland, 6-0, Sr., 10.6; Laney Murphy, Waynedale, 5-8, sr., 11.8; Olivia Stanley, Norwayne, 5-8, sr., 14.2; Jenna Smith, Garfield, 6-0, jr., 18.8; Brooke Waldeck, Waterloo, 5-10, sr., 19.1; Sophia Hook, Brookfield, 5-10, so., 19.1; Alexis Giles, South Range, 5-6, jr., 13.0, Joclyn Fristik, East Palestine, 5-4, sr., 15.7; Grace Witmer, Columbiana, 5-6, sr., 20.0; Brook Stookey, Tuslaw, 6-0, jr., 9.8; Riley Rismiller, Coldwater, 6-3, so., 18.5; Elliana Schaefer, Castalia Margaretta, 5-6, sr., 16.1; Hayley St. John, Millbury Lake, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Aubrey Haas, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-8, jr., 19.2; Brooklyn Green, Delta, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Aricka Lutz, Swanton, 5-3, sr., 14.4; Ariel Page, Montpelier, 5-11, jr., 13.7; Sadie Arend, Carey, 5-11, sr., 11.3.

2021 Division IV Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian

Coach of the Year: Jerry Close, Waterford

First Team

Tory Hendershot, Shadyside, 5-7, sr., 15.7; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, sr., 32.1; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, sr., 20.8; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-11, sr., 13.6; Molly Howard, McDonald, 5-9, sr., 20; Riley Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-11, sr., 16.8; Morgan Hunt, Tri Village, 5-10. so., 19.9; Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian, 6-0, sr., 18.6; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Christian, 5-10, sr., 25.2; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-10, sr., 20.3.

Second Team

Ashleigh Wheeler, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-4, sr., 12.1; Bri Claxon, South Webster, 5-9, jr., 25.7; Harlei Antritt, Newark Catholic, 6-0, sr., 16; Danielle Vuletich, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-1, sr., 24; Grace Vermilya, Loudonville, 5-11, sr., 20.1; Hannah Mang, Lake Center Christian, 5-8, sr., 21.1; Tai Roberts, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 5-6, jr., 21.2; Anna Swisshelm, Felicity-Franklin, 5-10, so., 22.8; Kenzie Hoelscher, Fort Loramie, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-8, jr., 19.2.

Third Team

Cayton Secrest, Caldwell, 5-6, sr., 16.3; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-7, sr., 15.2; Cara Taylor, Waterford, 5-3, jr., 14.2; Sophia Kline, Berne Union, 6-1, so., 11; Chloe Chard-Pelloquin, Newark Catholic, 6-3, sr., 14; Allyson Ross, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-7, sr., 15.3; Rylee Sagester, Tri Village, 5-6, so., 17.4; Austy Miller, Bradford, 5-4, jr., 17.8; Nicole Knippen, Ottoville, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Paige Gaynier, Delphos St. John’s, 5-6, sr., 21.5.

Special Mention

Briana Orsborne, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, jr., 15; Bella Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, jr., 15.4; Olivia Smith, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-6, jr., 12.5; Abby Cochenour, Beaver Eastern, 5-7, jr., 19.8; Kasey Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-7, jr., 18.0; Corri Vermilya, Loudonville, 5-9, fr., 15.6; Ella Lunsford, Dalton, 5-8, so., 13.1; Bella Kline, East Canton, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Kalista Friday, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-5, jr., 18.5; Jenna Carlisle, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, jr., 17; Katie Zatta, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-6, jr., 18.8; Brooklynn Hess, Danville, 5-11, jr., 15.5; Katie Neuhart, Delaware Christian, 5-9, jr., 21.0; Lexi Wenger, Northmor, 5-9, jr., 13.9; Kamryn Jordan, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-5, sr., 14.1; Kara McFadden, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-2, so., 21.7; Aislyn Hurst, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-8, sr., 14.8; Julia Harris, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-7, sr., 9.1; Giselle Johnson, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Malorie Schroeder, McComb, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Camille Endsley, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-6, sr., 14.3; Katrina Stoller, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-8, sr., 13.7; Jessica Bowerman, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, sr., 14.4; Kenzie King, Columbus Grove, 5-7, jr., 12.4; Brooke Allen, Elmore Woodmore, 6-1, sr., 21.8; Taylor Ratliff, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-6, sr., 12; Shelby Grover, Lucas, 5-9, so., 20.0; Macie Miller, Old Fort, 5-4, fr., 17.4; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, sr., 12.1; Kenzie Schroeder, Hicksville, 6-0, so., 17.9.

Honorable Mention

Mya Leach, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, fr., 14.2; Emily Siedel, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-4, sr., 14.5; Maddie Powers, Malvern, 5-8, so., 16.0; Sophia Knight, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 12.9; Kelsey Harlan, Hannibal River, 5-6, fr., 12.4; Kara Ramsey, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-6, so., 10.0; Makenna Phillips, Beallsville, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Curstin Giffin, Belpre, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Mackenzie Suprano, Waterford, 5-6, jr., 15.9; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, jr., 15.3; Desiree Simpson, Symmes Valley, 5-9, fr., 13.6; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester, 6-0, sr., 16.9; Lilly Gray, Peebles, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Kame Sweeney, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Claire Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, sr., 8.4; Emily Blevins, Berne Union, 5-7, sr., 9.0; Ellie Bruce, Fisher Catholic, 6-1, fr., 7.7; Paige Gavin, Fisher Catholic, 5-6, sr., 6.5; Jenna Grabans, Fairfield Christian, 5-6, fr., 12.0; Alexanderia Majers, East Knox, 5-5, jr., 11.3; Brynn Peddicord, Newark Catholic, 5-7, sr., 8.0; Ella Proper, Danville, 5-7, fr., 12.8; Azyiah Williams, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington, 5-5, sr., 24.3; Dana Rose Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr., 11.3; Kathleen Ahner, Xenia Legacy Christian, 5-8, sr., 15.2; Angie Smith, Yellow Springs, 5-6, jr., 22.9; Mallory Mullen, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Sabrina Delbello, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-7, sr., 13; Grace Forrest, Mechanicsburg, 5-6, sr., 20.3; Elise Champagne, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-7, fr., 10.0; Haley Domen Middlefield Cardinal, 5-1, jr., 16.0; Alex Rosson, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-5, jr., 8.8; Lati Fleming, Ashtabula St. John, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Averey Lavinder, Columbia Stadion Columbia, 5-9, Sr., 9.7; Olivia Eldridge, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-10, Jr., 10.3; Tess Denning, Dalton, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Shalen Guilliams, Loudonville, 5-8, jr., 15.0; Zahra Cunningham, Windham, 5-9, jr., 15.0; Emma Whaley, Sebring McKinley, 5-5, sr., 19.0, Marissa Ventura, Maplewood, 5-5, jr, 16.2; Belle Zirzow, Bristol, 5-9, jr., 19.8; Sophia Costantino, McDonald, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Janae Hoying, Minster, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Elle Schmitz, Mansfield Christian, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Madison Brown, Pioneer North Central, 5-5, jr., 14.9; Aubrey Bouillon, New Riegel, 5-5, jr., 13.8; Abi Lammers, Miller City, 5-6, jr., 15.8; Sammy Hoelscher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Alli Vaughn, Fort Recovery, 5-10, sr., 11.4; Morgan Leffel, New Knoxville, 5-7, sr., 13.1.

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association is posted at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA. The OPSWA was created in 1972 to support, promote and recognize coverage of high school sports across Ohio and is endorsed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association. OPSWA members are invited to assist with selecting the all-district teams, with those award winners eligible for All-Ohio consideration.

Lori Koker Headed To State Coaches Association Hall Of Fame

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association has voted Southeastern High School Coach Lori Koker into their 2021 Hall of Fame Class.

Koker has accumulated a career record of (377-160) in coaching stints at Westfall (1998-2010), Zane Trace (2011-2016) and now at Southeastern (2020).

At Westfall, she led the Mustangs to SVC titles in 1999 and 2004 and three consecutive trips to the State Final Four in the years 2002, 2003 and 2004. She later led Zane Trace to an SVC title and Sweet 16 appearance in 2012.

Koker has previously received the OHSVCA Coaches Achievement Award three times and has been named SVC Coach of the Year in 1999 and 2004 at Westfall, then 2012 at Zane Trace. Koker also was voted District Coach of the Year in five different seasons.

She also has served as a state association trustee, representing District 14 of the High School Volleyball Coaches Association.

Maughmer Named To NCCAA All American Team

Presented By Atomic Speedway

Photo Courtesy of Scott Huck, Cedarville University

(CEDARVILLE) – Cedarville University’s Branden Maughmer has been chosen a NCCAA Men’s Basketball All-American for the second consecutive year.

The 6-foot-3 junior guard from Chillicothe, Ohio was one of five players named to the First Team after being voted the Midwest Region Player of the Year.

Maughmer, who was a second team choice last winter, averaged team-highs of 16.2 points and 4.2 assists per game.

He topped the club with 38 steals, ranked second in rebounding (5.7), and shot .813 at the charity stripe. He also became the 56th player in school history to surpass 1,000 career points.

For more details on Branden Maughmer and other Cedearville players honored, go to our link to Cedarville University website. CLICK HERE:

FNB Baseball Classic Returns To V.A. Memorial Stadium

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

(CHILLICOTHE) – The Chillicothe Paints will host the week-long 8th Annual First National Bank of Waverly Baseball Classic beginning Saturday, March 27.

A total of 31 high school teams will compete in an 18-game schedule over the seven-day period. “Opening Day” for Ohio High School baseball is Saturday, March 27, and there will be five games slated at VA Memorial Stadium, starting at 9 a.m.

There will be two games on Monday (29th), Tuesday (30th), Wednesday (31st) and Thursday (April 1st). One game will be played Friday (2nd) and the event will wrap up Saturday, April 3, with four more games, starting at 10 a.m.

The “Classic” was established in 2013 with the idea of providing local baseball fans the opportunity to watch some of the elite prep programs from around the state and southern Ohio. Many of the teams are perennial powers, making this week-long event one of the top showcases of high school baseball in Ohio.

A number of the players featured in these games are already committed to top Division I collegiate baseball programs, and many more are being heavily recruited to further their respective careers in baseball.

Mile Tree Screen Printing of Chillicothe is also a contributing sponsor.

Each day’s admission is $5.00 for adults and $4.00 for students. Concessions will be available. 

COVID-19 measures will be in place and fans are required to maintain physical distance of at least six feet from those they do not live with or a face covering must be worn. 

###

GAME SCHEDULE:

Saturday, March 27

9 am – Dublin Coffman vs Westerville North

11 am – Westfall vs Buckeye Valley

1:45 pm – Zane Trace vs Canal Winchester

4:30 pm – Gallia Academy vs Jackson

7 pm – Wheelersburg vs Hilliard Darby

Monday, March 29

4:30 pm – Piketon vs McClain

7 pm – Southeastern vs North Adams

Tuesday, March 30

4:30 pm – Huntington vs Waverly

7 pm – Circleville vs Hillsboro

Wednesday, March 31

4:30 pm – Miami Trace vs Circleville

7 pm – Adena vs Lebanon

Thursday, April 1

4:30 pm – Jackson vs Unioto

7 pm – Paint Valley vs Portsmouth Clay

Friday, April 2

5:30 – Adena vs Pickerington Central

Saturday, April 3

10 am – Vinton County vs Heath

12:45 pm – Amanda Clearcreek vs Athens

3:30 pm – Wheelersburg vs Fort Loramie

6 pm – Washington CH vs Circleville

Shawnee State Wins NAIA National Championship!!

Presented By Atomic Speedway

Photo Courtesy of NAIA

The Shawnee State University Bears made school history Tuesday, winning the NAIA National Championship 74-68 over Lewis-Clark State in their first trip to the (National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics) Championship Game, held in Kansas City, Missouri.

The Bears were in control most of the game, building a 40-30 halftime lead and led by as many as 12 early in the second half. But late in the game, SSU held-off a rally by Lewis-Clark State, who cut the deficit to 65-62 with 1:37 left in the game.

SSU took care of their business with key free throws and clutch field goals to keep the Warriors at-bay to win the national championship.

Shawnee State had three players in double figures- led by James Jones’ double-double of 27 points and 10 rebounds, followed by Amier Gilmore with 14 and 10 from Miles Thomas. The Bears shot 25/60 from the field- including 11/28 from the arc for a total of 42%. They added 13/18 from the free throw line and grabbed a whopping 52 rebounds, which helped to overcome 17 turnovers.

Lewis-Clark State was led by Damek Mitchell’s 21 points. Two other Warriors were in double figures. LCS shot 24/69- including 10/32 from the arc for 35%. They added 10/15 at the charity stripe and grabbed 24 rebounds. They also committed only 5 turnovers.

After a (4-2) start to their season, the Shawnee State Bears finished on a 27 game winning streak that took them to (31-2) and the NAIA Championship, handing #3 ranked Lewis-Clark State only their second loss of the season (22-2).

Shawnee State Advances To NAIA National Championship Game With 82-77 Win Over St. Francis, Ind.

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

The Shawnee State University Bears will play in the school’s first mens’ national championship basketball game Tuesday, after taking down Saint Francis, Indiana 82-77 in the NAIA Semifinal Monday night in Kansas City, Missouri.

The Bears will face #3 ranked Lewis Clark State (Idaho) at 8pm, Tuesday. They defeated SAGA, Texas 83-56. Shawnee State is Ranked 5th in NAIA.

SSU had four players in double figures led by Donoven Carlisle’s 19 points, followed by James Jones with 17, Kobie Johnson 14 and E.J. Onu with 10. Nine Bears players scored in the game. Saint Francis had four players in double figures with Antwaan Cushingberry leading with 22 points.

The Bears bench outscored Saint Francis’ bench 41-18.

Shawnee State shot 31/67 from the field- including 10/29 from the arc for 47% and added 10/15 at the foul line.

Saint Francis shot 29/79 from the field- including 13/31 from the arc for 37% and added 6/9 from the free throw line.

Both teams committed 10 turnovers.

Shawnee State improves to (30-2) and goes for the the NAIA crown at 8pm Tuesday.

 

Shawnee State University Headed To NAIA Basketball Final 4

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

Despite trailing 33-32 at halftime, the Shawnee State University Bears outscored Jamestown, North Dakota 44-32 in the second half for a 76-65 NAIA Elite 8 Championship win, Saturday afternoon in Kansas City, Missouri.

The Bears now play Saint Francis, Indiana Monday in the National Semifinal, also in K.C.

The Bears’ James Jones poured in 31 points to lead all players while Miles Thomas added 10. Nine SSU players got into the scoring column with Donavon Carlisle adding 8 points. A.J. Onu grabbed 12 rebounds for Shawnee State.

Jamestown had three players in double figures, with Mason Walters leading the way in the loss with 20 points.

The Bears shot 28/66 from the field- including a chilly 4/21 from the three-point arc for total of 42%. They added 16/21 from the foul line and had 41 team rebounds while committing 11 turnovers.

Jamestown shot 25/61 from the field- including 5/23 from the arc for 41% and added 10/12 from the charity stripe. They committed 13 turnovers and grabbed 34 rebounds.

The Bears improve to (28-2) and are winners of 25 straight, advancing to the Final Four for the first time in SSU Mens’ Basketball history. It is the first appearance for Shawnee State University in the NAIA Basketball Final 4 since the women’s basketball team got there in 2010-11.

SSU will play Saint Francis, Indiana in the national semis, after advancing with an 89-81 win Saturday over Bethel, Indiana.

Paints Re-Sign Smith For 2021 Season

Presented By Atomic Speedway

(CHILLICOTHE) – The Chillicothe Paints, presented by Adena Health System, have re-signed outfielder Trey Smith for the upcoming 2021 season.

Smith, from Sikeston, Mo., helped lift the Paints to the 2019 Prospect League championship with a sixth-inning grand slam that served as the game-winning hit in a 5-2 road win over the Cape Catfish in the deciding game-three of the Prospect League Championship Series.

Including four playoff games, Smith played in 56 of the Paints’ 64 games in 2019, hitting .289 with 20 doubles, three triples, five home runs and 49 RBIs. He hit in 13-straight games from July 9 to July 25 and had 15 multi-hit games, including five with three or more.

Smith is a senior biology major at the University of Indianapolis, member of the NCAA Division II Great Lakes Valley Conference. The 5-foot-10, 190-pound outfielder has played in 97 games over four years for the Greyhounds. This season, Smith has started six of Indy’s ten games and is hitting .391 with a double, triple, home run and four RBIs. 

Smith was an All-Conference player as a junior and senior in high school. During his senior season, he hit .433 with five home runs, 22 RBIs, 32 runs scored and stole 12 bases.

Chillicothe hosts the Lafayette Aviators at VA Memorial Stadium Thursday, May 27, at 7:05 p.m. to open the 2021 season, the 28th for the Paints. In addition to $1 draft beer for Thirsty Thursday, there will be a postgame fireworks show presented by 94 Country to celebrate the beginning of the new season.

Information regarding tickets, group outings, sponsorship opportunities and more is available by calling (740) 773-TEAM or by emailing the team at paints@bright.net.

Atomic Speedway’s Buckeye Spring 50 Moved To March 21st

Presented By Atomic Speedway

Late Model dirt action from Atomic Speedway near Chillicothe, Ohio. Photo by Zachary Bethel for Litter Media

Due to the forecasted weather and chilly temperatures on Friday, March 19th, the Buckeye Spring 50 at Atomic Speedway has been rescheduled for Sunday, March 21st, with starting times being moved up one hour earlier.

Sunday’s event at Atomic Speedway, the 7th Annual Buckeye Spring 50, will pay $12,000-to-win and include an $800-to-win event for the Sport Modifieds.

Buy tickets online or at the gate, which opens at 2pm. Pre-sale ordered tickets can get bin at 1:30pm. Hotlaps at 5pm. General admission $30, ages 0-10 are free, seniors/veterans $25. Pit passes ages 0-5 are free, 6-10 $20, 11+ $40.

To see the entire 2021 schedule and for more information, visit www.atomicspeedway.net 

For more on this story www.lucasdirt.com

For more information, visit: www.atomicspeedway.net.