Basketball Great Jerry Lucas Talks About His Ideas To Make Education Better

Presented By Rathkamp Financial

When you say the name Jerry Lucas, most Ohioans over age 30 know about his exploits of being one of the greatest basketball players in history. But, many people might not realize he has been working on a plan for almost a half-century that he believes will revolutionize the way children learn in school. A way that he says is easier and will help every child remember what they have been taught.

He says the place of greatest emphasis is needed. in grades K-6.

Lucas is one of a few people to ever win a state basketball championship, national collegiate. title, Olympic Gold Medal, and an NBA World Championship.

But he says more than half his life has been to look at ways we teach, they way children learn, and see if his program to help people remember what they learn, can be put into play in institutional learning.

Lucas talked about some of that plan to the Chillicothe Noon Rotary Club Luncheon on Monday, and says he has been meeting with teachers and education leaders about his plan. He said a “major announcement (about his plan) could be coming within the next few months.”

Watch Mike Smith’s interview with Jerry Lucas and this plan and where he currently calls home. (CLICK ARROW BELOW FOR THE INTERVIEW)

Volleyball All District Honors

Presented By Atomic Speedway

DIVISIONS 1 & 2
(First Team)

Kaiya Elsea- Logan Elm/ Player of the Year/D-2 State All Star Match
Morgan Blakeman- Circleville
Johanna Crawford- Chillicothe/D-1 State All Star Match
Kelli Stewart- Waverly
Arowynn Savage- Logan Elm
Ava Eldridge- Unioto

(Second Team)
Faith Morrison- Miami Trace
Gracie Dean- Hillsboro
Laura Robinson- Miami Trace
Morgan Daniels- Chillicothe
Maleah Oney- Chillicothe
McKaylee Webb- Fairfield Union
Aaralyne Estep- Washington CH

(Honorable Mention)
Carissa Wheeler- Unioto
Iva Easter- McClain
Gabby McConnell- Circleville
Hallie Oyer- Waverly
Carly King- Logan Elm
Cara Cooper- Circleville
Ava Little- Waverly
Evelyn Vanzant- McClain
Andrew Vitatoe- Chillicothe “Coach of the Year”

DIVISION 3
(First Team)

Marissa Mullins- Westfall/Player of the Year/State All Star Match
Lexi Scott- Zane Trace/ Player of the Year
Megan Steel- Huntington
Jenna Martin- Adena
Ryleigh Meeker- Wheelersburg
Allison Basye- Huntington

(Second Team)
Ellie Harper- Adena
Hannah Lougheed- Southeastern
Claire Latham- Westfall
Reagan Lewis- Northwest
Emily Allen- Zane Trace
Lexie Lockwood- Southeastern

(Third Team)
Sierra Kendall- North Adams
McKenna Walker- Wheelersburg
Camryn Carroll- Adena
Ava Jenkins- Northwest
Madison Perry- Portsmouth
Gracey McCullough- Zane Trace

(Honorable Mention)
Makaela Lovely- Adena
Keetyn Hupp- North Adams
Maelynn Howell- Portsmouth West
Faith Miller- Leesburg Fairfield
Emma Sayre- Portsmouth West
Hailey Young- Westfall
Harmony Henneberger- Huntington
Maddie Taylor- West Union
Laura Smith- Adena “Coach of the Year”

DIVISION 4
(First Team)

Faith Maloney- South Webster/Player of the Year/State All Star
Annie Detwiller- Portsmouth Notre Dame
Olivia Smith- Paint Valley
Bri Claxon- South Webster
Gracie Claxon- South Webster
Averi McFadden- Paint Valley

(Second Team)
Kenzi Ferneau- Western
Kenzie Whitley- New Boston
Summer Bird- Peebles
Addison Cochenour- Eastern Pike
Bella Claxon- South Webster
Hannah Hobbs- Manchester

(Honorable Mention)
Dylan O’Rourke- New Boston
Jadelyn Lawson- New Boston
Gwen Sparks- Portsmouth Notre Dame
Kyleigh Oliver- Portsmouth Clay
Lydia Carr- Whiteoak
Mallory Boland- Portsmouth Notre Dame
Abbi Stanforth- Paint Valley
Darby Mills- Peebles
Lori Brown- Green
Darcee Claxon- South Webster “Coach of the Year”



Military Veterans Offered Free Museum Tours and Park Discounts

Presented By McDonald’s, I’m Lovin’ It!

Veterans, active duty members, and their families are being offered a host of offers for freebies and discounts as we approach Veterans Day.

(William “Tecumseh” Sherman)

In Lancaster, Ohio- A free tour of the Sherman House Museum and Georgian Museum in Lancaster.

The free tours of the Sherman House Museum will be conducted on November 11th, with tours at noon, 1pm, 2pm and 3pm.

Free tours at the Georgian Museum that day are at 1pm, 2pm and 3pm.

For more information and reservations, veterans can call (740) 654-9923.

Ohio Department of Natural Resources

The Ohio Department of Natural Resources is also getting in on the act with discounts offered to military veterans.

In honor of Veterans Day, the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), in cooperation with U.S. Hotels, will offer U.S. military, both active duty and veterans, a 30% discount off one camping, getaway rental, state-operated cabin, or resort lodge stay during the month of November. 

“It is an honor to support the men and women who are and have proudly served our country,” said ODNR Director Mary Mertz. “This is a great way for these heroes to make amazing memories with their families and friends at our state parks.” 

To check availability or to make a reservation for state-operated camping, cabins, and other facilities, visit reserveohio.com. Use the promo code “VETERAN21” to receive the 30% discount. This offer is subject to availability and applies to new reservations at open campgrounds, as well as new cabin reservations at Buck Creek, Cowan Lake, Dillon, Lake Hope, Hocking Hills, Malabar Farm, Mohican, Pike Lake, and Pymatuning state parks. 

Great Ohio Lodges, a division of U.S. Hotels, will also offer a 30% discount to all veterans and active duty military personnel throughout November on lodge rooms and select cabins at their eight properties (Burr Oak Lodge, Deer Creek Lodge, Hueston Woods Lodge, Maumee Bay Lodge, Mohican Lodge, Punderson Manor Lodge, Salt Fork Lodge, and Shawnee Lodge).  To check availability or make a reservation, visit www.greatohiolodges.com, select the park you are interested in, and use promo code “VETERAN21” when making a reservation online or call the Great Ohio Lodges reservation line at 1-800-ATAPARK (282-7275).

Cyphert Named To Lancaster Festival Board

Presented By Classic Brands

(Photo from Anne Cyphert Twitter)

Chillicothe native and long-time Fairfield County resident Anne Cyphert has been named to the Lancaster Festival Board of Directors.

Anne has been a volunteer with the Lancaster Festival since 1989.

A social media post from the Lancaster Festival Board of Directors state she was tabbed to the position due to her; “loyalty to bringing art and music to our community and welcome to the Lancaster Festival Board.”

Anne Cyphert, known as Anne Darling for many years in regional radio and television news, got her start in broadcasting on WBEX Radio in Chillicothe in the early 1980’s.

All District Boys/Girls Golf Selections Named

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

Southeast District Golf Coaches Association All-District Team

Division I Boys-1st Team:
AJ Graham, Marietta
Caleb Davis, Warren
Grayson Herb, Marietta
Nathan Shadik, Athens
Nathan Heft, Warren
Liam Ritter, Marietta

2nd Team:
Aiden Fischer, Chillicothe 
Edward Kehl, Warren
Ethan Rasp, Jackson
Milan Hall, Athens
Aidan Herb, Marietta
Logan Offenberger, Marietta

Honorable Mention:
Will Schultz- Logan, 
Jay Choi- Athens,
Cole Hungate- Warren,
Luke Baumgard- Marietta,
Ethan Rice- Jackson

Coach of the Year- Bryan Whittekind, Marietta

Division II Boys-1st Team:
Kameron Maple, Oak Hill
Landon Roberts, Fairland
Laith Harnid, Gallia Academy
Owen Mault, Wheelersburg
Jack Holcomb, Circleville
Wesley Potts, McClain

2nd Team:
Charlie Lewis, Unioto
Logan Cummins, Piketon
Jace Tucker, Unioto
Garrett Wahl, Washington
Beau Johnson, Gallia Academy
Ethan Stephenson, Fairfield Union 

Honorable Mention:
Jackson McCommas, Chesapeake
Matt Sheridan, Ironton
Orville Tackett, Northwest
Ben Nichols, Waverly
Alex Cassidy, Portsmouth West 
Dylan Collins, Oak Hill
Brady Gill, Wheelersburg
Will Briggs, Wellston
Dilon Riffle, Logan Elm
Eli Radabugh, Vinton County
Jacob Hicks, Westfall
Landon McGee, Meigs
Stanley Viny, Alexander
Brayden Sexton, South Point
Jeremiah Fizer, Fairland
John Wall, Washington
Jon Grondolsky Jr. , Zane Trace
Hunter Cook, Gallia Academy
Brody Morgan, Fairfield Union
Braxton Platt, Unioto
Garrett Brooks, Circleville

Owen Armstrong, Piketon

Coach of the Year– Mark Allen, Gallia Academy 

Division III Boys-1st Team:
Cameron Phillips, Valley
Daulton McDonald, Manchester
Jacob Smeeks, Belpre
Carson Chaney, North Adams
T.J. Holt, North Adams
Derrick Pell, West Union

2nd Team:
Mason Jackson, Federal Hocking
Jacob Campbell, North Adams
Gavin Baker, South Webster
Brady Lung, North Adams
Eli Ford, Ironton St. Joe
Luke Hayslip, Manchester

Honorable Mention:
Brenton Ewry, Paint Valley
Davis Kerns, Adena
Austin Blumfield, Valley 
Bradyen Popp, Southeastern
Jonathan McDowell, West Union
Bo White, Crooksville
Ethan Taylor, North Adams
Dyland Thomas, Huntington 
Cayden Haislop, Beaver Eastern
Logan Bell, Manchester
Tanner Lisle, Southern
Kasey Savoy, Eastern Reedsville
Zack North, Trimble
Carson Moore, Belpre
Gavin Brooker, Waterford
Cam Carpenter, South Webster

Coach of the Year– Adam Poole, Manchester

Division I Girls-1st Team:
Libby Aleshire, Miami Trace
Saylor Wharff, Marietta
Ashley Aldridge, Logan
Alyssa Butler, Miami Trace
Lisa Liv, Athens
Hallis Sturgill, Warren

2nd Team:
Jillian Stemple, Warren
Isabella Fischer, Chillicothe
Skylar Radabaugh, Warren
Julie Lemaster, Chillicothe
Makayla Barnes, Miami Trace
Clara Pettit, Warren

Honorable Mention:
Emily Reeves, Miami Trace
Addison Betz, Marietta
Carly McCutcheon, Warren
Lia Poling, Logan
Kaltra Woltz, Jackson
Helen Liv, Athens (CO) 

Coach of the Year- Andy Biddinger, Warren and Todd Wallace, Miami Trace

Division II Girls- 1st Team:
Maddi Shoults, Westfall
Riley McKenzie, Crooksville
Morgan Cornwell, Sheridan
Meg Saffell, Sheridan
Maddi Meadows, Gallia Academy 
Taylor Ralston, Manchester

2nd Team:
Carrington McGlothin, Peebles
Elaina Seeley, Circleville
Sydney Ater, Adena
Paige Weiss, Westfall
Shauna White, Sheridan
Addison Sharp, Fairfield Union

Honorable Mention:
Lorena Kennedy, Meigs High School
Mary Lackey, Ironton
Eliza Wilson, Fairfield
Korynne Blanton, West Union
Ryane Bond, Waverly
Lacey Bevins, Beaver Eastern
Leah Ryan, Waterford
Hallie Shea, Wellston
Lexi Deaver, Portsmouth West
Leah Abbott, Valley
Natalie Shope, Zane Trace
Grace Moore, Northwest
Izzy Seeley, Circleville
Jaya Booth, Vinton County
Alexis Belville, Alexander 
Ava Messer, South Webster
Maggie Armstrong, Piketon
Addy Burke, Gallia Academy
Kileigh Mitchell, Manchester
Kendahl Pollack, Huntington
Emily Cook, Westfall
Emma Winland, Paint Valley
Olivia Howard, Unioto
Lydia Phipps, Peebles
Sydney Belviue, Fairfield Union
Morgan Warner, Sheridan

Coach of the Year– Kahley Thompson- Sheridan