Saturday H.S. Tournament Scores

Presented By Rathkamp Financial

VOLLEYBALL
(Division 2 District Final at Southeastern)

Sheridan 3, Vinton County 1 (25-17, 25-17, 22-25, 25-14)

(Division 3 District Finals at Waverly)
Adena 3, Northwest 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-16) *Adena plays East District Champ Fort Frye at Logan Regional Semi 11/4, after F.F. upset defending regional champ Tuscarawas Valley (3-1)*

Wheelersburg 3, Zane Trace 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-21) *Burg faces Westfall/Huntington winner in Logan Regional Semi*

Westfall 3, Huntington 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-19)

BOYS SOCCER
(Divison 3 District Final)

Wheelersburg 2, Lucasville Valley 1
Minford 3, Peebles 2

CROSS COUNTRY
(Regionals/State Qualifiers)

D-2 Boys:
Unioto Team Champs (Corey Schobelock 2nd/Gabe Lynch 5th/Marrko Turner 10th)
Charles Putnam of Portsmouth 3rd
Mitch Green of Waverly 13th
Kailan Marshall of Northwest 14th

D-2 Girls:
Olivia Cisco of Waverly- 8th
Indy Spetnagel & Briana Nelson of Unioto 10th and 11th place.
Lily Winter of Circleville 15th, Maddux Bigam of Circleville 20th.

D-3 Boys:
Adena’s Ryan Richendollar repeats as state qualifier with 8th place finish.
Weston Blair of Whiteoak 15th, Landen Eyre of Whiteoak 21st

D-3 Girls:
Marie Souther of Zane Trace 2nd
Caitlyn Shipley of Westfall 8th.

FOOTBALL
(Division 5)

Portsmouth 38, Zane Trace 22
Piketon 32, Coshocton 14
Wheelersburg 23, Portsmouth West 14
Amanda-Clearcreek 31, Minford 6
Ironton 49, Wellston 6
Harvest Prep 54, Northwest 7
Columbus Academy 21, Liberty Union 7

(Division 6)
Milford Center Fairbanks 45, Paint Valley 34
West Jefferson 43, Lucasville Valley 14
Barnesville 36, Coal Grove 6
Columbus KIPP 16, Symmes Valley 13
Nelsonville-York 42, Centerburg 9

(Division 7)
Riverside 55, Sciotoville 7
Troy Christian 27, Portsmouth Notre Dame 6
Lancaster Fisher Catholic at Glouster Trimble
Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy at Shadyside
Eastern Meigs at East Knox

Friday 10/29 Football Playoff Finals

Presented By Hometown-Motors, Inc.

(Division 1)
Hilliard Bradley 21, Lancaster 19

(Division 2)
Dayton Stebbins 41, Teays Valley 27

(Division 3)
Jackson 37, Columbus South 0
Bishop Hartley 56, Miami Trace 14
Columbus DeSales 21, Sheridan 14

(Division 4)
Waverly 28, Valley View 18 *Tigers rally from 18-0 deficit*
Cincinnati McNicholas 48, Washington CH 13
Meadowbrook 64, Vinton County 34
Bloom Carroll 49, Warren 0



Area Jails Receive State Grants To Improve Facilities

Presented By Classic Brands

(Columbus) — Ohio Governor Mike DeWine and Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction Director Annette Chambers-Smith announced today that the state is awarding six local jails with millions in funding to rebuild or expand their facilities.  

A total of $50 million was allocated to support local jail renovations in Senate Bill 310 which was passed by the Ohio General Assembly and signed by Governor DeWine in December 2020.  The Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction’s (ODRC) Bureau of Adult Detention administered the application process and selected jails based on those with the greatest need for construction and renovation work to improve conditions and operations.  The ability of each jail to serve neighboring jurisdictions was also considered.  

The following counties are receiving grants to assist in building new jails due to the age and condition of their current county jail facilities:  

  • Coshocton County – $10.1 million
  • Gallia County – $5.5 million 
  • Harrison County – $9.1 million 
  • Lawrence County – $16.8 million 

“Upgrading these jails is about more than just safety, it’s also about providing an environment that can influence positive change,” said Governor DeWine. “These jails have fallen into such disrepair because the counties simply couldn’t afford the cost to rebuild on their own. With this help from the state, the improved county jails will better meet the demands of our modern criminal justice system and better address inmates’ underlying issues that may be causing criminal behavior, such as mental health or substance use concerns.” 

Two multi-county jails are receiving funding to expand their facilities to better serve neighboring counties: 

  • Scioto County Jail – $1.5 million 
  • Southeastern Ohio Regional Jail – $1.9 million