Storybook Trails Added at Rocky Fork & Cowan Lake State Parks

Presented By Classic Brands

(Columbus)—Ohio Governor Mike DeWine and First Lady Fran DeWine joined Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR) Director Mary Mertz to open two new Storybook Trails in Southwest Ohio state parks today.  After an official ribbon-cutting ceremony, children and families walked with the Governor and First Lady on the new Storybook Trails at Rocky Fork State Park and Cowan Lake State Park to mark the celebration.

ODNR is offering more communities a path to encourage childhood literacy, a love of nature, and healthy living for families, through a partnership with the Ohio Governor’s Imagination Library and Dolly Parton’s Imagination Library.

“There’s no better place to explore, learn, and grow together than the great outdoors, and we’re excited to provide kids and their families with more opportunities for adventure,” Governor DeWine said. “I think this creates a great experience for everyone who strolls down a Storybook Trail in one of our great state parks.”

15 Storybook Trails Map

Four new Storybook Trails opened this week, which means 15 Storybook Trails are now spread throughout Ohio state parks. Each Storybook Trail features a different book, which is revealed panel by panel on a half-mile trail in a beautiful nature setting.

“We know a child’s brain is 80 percent developed in the first three years, which is why reading at an early age is so very important,” said First Lady DeWine. “We now have 45 percent of Ohio children under the age of 5 enrolled in the Ohio Governor’s Imagination Library, getting free books every single month.  Putting an Imagination Library Book on a park trail makes the learning experience even better.”   

Rocky Fork State Park in Highland County offers hiking trails, caves, natural wetlands, and a 2,080-acre lake for boating and fishing.  The Storybook Trail here features “Birds of a Feather” by Sita Singh. On the child-sized panels lining this new trail, families can read about the story of a peacock who learns to use his strengths to help his friends weather a storm.

Cowan Lake State Park in Clinton County offers scenic trails and a peaceful lake for swimming, fishing, sailing, and kayaking. At this Storybook Trail, families can read “Shh! Bears Sleeping” by David Martin. This story takes children on an adventure through the seasons in the eyes of a mama bear and her cubs.“Storybook Trails promote both physical and mental development with Ohio’s most scenic areas as the backdrop,” said ODNR Director Mertz. “Adding Storybook Trails to some of our state parks gives Ohioans – and visitors – one more reason to get out and enjoy Ohio’s beauty.”The Governor and First Lady encourage all Ohioans to explore the Storybook Trails at state parks and enroll children under the age of five in the Ohio Governor’s Imagination Library.There are currently 321,565 Ohio children enrolled in the Ohio Governor’s Imagination Library, which provides one free book every month to children enrolled in the program from birth to age five. Any Ohio child in this age group is eligible to receive the books, which are paid for by the state and local county partners. If a parent or grandparent enrolls a child at birth, that child could receive all 60 books in the program.

To learn more about the Ohio Governor’s Imagination Library and how to participate, visit OhioImaginationLibrary.org.ODNR will be installing more Storybook Trails through the summer. To find a local story trail near you, use this interactive map.
First Lady Fran DeWine shares the featured story during a walk through the new Storybook Trail at Cowan Lake State Park.

First Lady DeWine shares the featured story with kids during a walk through the new Storybook Trail at Cowan Lake State Park.

Southeast All District Baseball Teams Named

Presented By Rathkamp Financial

DIVISION 1/2

First Team EastFirst Team West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Malachi MortonMariettaMicah GeiseUnioto
Bryson BrownJacksonAndrew GriffinUnioto
Caden SheridanSheridanNick BurnsCircleville
Tatem TothNew LexingtonSpencer WyckoffHillsboro
Derrick WelshAthensBraylen BakerLogan Elm
Zane LovedayGallia AcademyAlex BolesWaverly
Ronnie RowleyFairfield UnionLT JordanWaverly
Caleb DavisWarrenTanner LemasterWashington CH
Caeleb McGrawJacksonAJ DallmeyerWashington CH
Holden BlankenshipJacksonConnor BucherMiami Trace
Simon PierceLogan

Josh McGraw (Jackson) East Coach of the Year
Mark Schwartz (WCH) West Coach of the Year

Second Team EastSecond Team West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Maddux CamdenGallia AcademyAston CraceUnioto
Dawson BrownVinton CountyLandyn PattersonUnioto
River HayesVinton CountyNolan WestCircleville
Blaine HannanSheridanWyatt ThatcherCircleville
Trent TaylorWarrenQuintin CaptainHillsboro
Coyle WithrowSheridanIsaac SmithMcClain
Westin DavisMariettaJohn WallWashington CH
Colin CookLoganLJ WrightChillicothe
Landon WheatleyAthensDillon HyerMiami Trace
Honorable Mention EastHonorable Mention West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Malachi PalmerFairfield UnionCarson CoxCircleville
Hayden PelletierWarrenKaden PenwellMcClain
Isaac McGillNew LexingtonJase HurdWaverly
Special Mention EastSpecial Mention West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Hunter KelloggNew LexingtonJT BarnettWaverly
Donovan ShrinerNew LexingtonCristian MossbargerWaverly
Drew BraggJacksonColin MichaelCircleville
Kevin WallaceMariettaKarson RunkWashington CH
Jonah EmeryMariettaTyler TackageWashington CH
Hunter VincentWarrenBen SpetnagerUnioto
Dalton MershowGallia AcademyEvan WerrChillicothe
Bryant BriskerVinton CountyWesley PottsMcClain
Jarrett WellsVinton CountyGarret SummersLogan Elm
Corey AmspaughSheridanNick AffolterLogan Elm
Sam TaylorSheridanWes MayMiami Trace
Jude WakemanAthensAshton ConnellMiami Trace
Jake GoldsberryAthens
Kaiden PattonLogan
Owen AngleLogan
Wyatt WestFairfield Union
Owen MorganFairfield Union

DIVISION 3

First Team EastFirst Team West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Tyler SammonsFairlandAdam CrankMinford
Rylan SamsOak HillBen NicholsZane Trace
Ethan StewartMeigsTrey EdlerZane Trace
Mason RhodesRiver ValleyTyler DuncanPortsmouth
Trevor KleinmanIrontonTra SwaynePiketon
Jon WylieIrontonPeyton WeissWestfall
Jeremiah FrisbyWellstonDaewin SpencePortsmouth
Isaiah KellyRock HillCooper McKenzieWheelersburg
Jace ErvinAlexanderTrevor FikePortsmouth West
Logan MartinWellstonJarrett McWhorterSoutheastern
Ethan McCuneFederal HockingHunter ThomasWheelersburg
Hudson StalderNelsonville-YorkAustin BarnhillLychburg
Blake TrevanthanFairlandRoger WoodruffPiketon
Drew DodsonMeigsWyatt HauptEastern Brown
Ethan SprankleCrooksvilleCaleb RothwellNorth Adams

Michael Hill (Fairland) East Coach of the Year
Ron Allen (ZT) West Coach of the Year

Second Team EastSecond Team West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Tyler BrammerRock HillAusten IsonZane Trace
Connor HarrisonDawson-BryantOrville TackettNorthwest
Cooper CumminsFairlandCreed WarrenWheelersburg
Brycen HuntFairlandDrew RoePortsmouth
Lucas FullertonBelpreChase CarsonPiketon
Blaine FreemanSouth PointJakob TiptonPortsmouth West
Nick WrightChesapeakeAodhan QueenMinford
Brady MoatzIrontonCole BorlandMinford
Alex RogersFairlandAshton NunemakerWestfall
Trent WilliamsRock HillCarter GlandonAdena
Nate BiasIrontonBrady LungNorth Adams
Gavin HowellOak HillJosiah BurnsLynchburg
Christopher CopenBelpreTrent WaltersWestfall
Austin LoveCrooksvilleJacob LenoxSoutheastern
Honorable Mention EastHonorable Mention West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Peyton AldridgeIrontonVinnie LonardoPortsmouth
J.D. DanielsChesapeakeConnor EstepWheelersburg
Brayden HanshawSouth PointJacob DavisPortsmouth West
Cody RawlingsAdena
Special Mention EastSpecial Mention West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Matthew DeemsBelpreDerrick PellWest Union
Noah FullertonBelpreDakota PellWest Union
Dylan VenegasOak HillBrayden SimmonsLynchburg
Isaiah NeedhamOak HillPatrick MeddockLynchburg
Tristan PembertonRock HillEli SayrePortsmouth West
Jaedon StevensRock HillTucker SpriggsPortsmouth West
Noah DickersonCrooksvilleHunter McCoyWestfall
Jacob SloanIrontonHunter WrightWestfall
Dylan PhillipsAlexanderKaleb SealsNorthwest
Theron EbertsMeigsWaylon McGloneNorthwest
Caleb BurnemMeigsWill DratwaAdena
Zach WilburWellstonLukas RoushNorth Adams
Austen FetherolfWellstonJohnny BurtonPiketon
Braden McGuireRiver ValleyLevi GullionPiketon
Cole JohnsonRiver ValleyDariyonne BryantPortsmouth
Hayden BlankenshipChesapeake
Mason JacksonFederal Hocking
Nakian DawsonSouth Point
Landon JohnsonDawson-Bryant
Connor SansomFairland

DIVISION 4

First Team EastFirst Team West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Brayden WebbSymmes ValleyNate PriceWhiteoak
Blake StuntebeckSt. JosephConnor ButlerWhiteoak
Robert MartinSouth WebsterDax EstepPaint Valley
Will WicklineSouthernAlex CassidyNotre Dame
Caden BrammerSymmes ValleyGabe FouchFairfield
Tabor LackeyTrimbleBraylon LeachHuntington
Jacob HuffmanWaterfordGeorge ArnettValley
Jaren LowerSouth WebsterCarter NickelValley
Jace BullingtonEastern ReedsvilleJackson PooleManchester
Lane ClineWaterfordTate QueenValley
Dylan MortanEastern PikeDJ CrockerHuntington
Sean StobaughEastern ReedsvilleDalton BlackHuntington

Chad Renfroe (Symmes Valley) East Coach of the Year
Nolan Crabtree (Valley) West Coach of the Year

Second Team EastSecond Team West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Elijah RoweSt. JosephChase MorrowValley
Levi BestSymmes ValleyZane PorterPeebles
Michael MahlmeisterSt. JosephCarson EmeryWhiteoak
Austin WisorTrimbleChris QueenValley
Kolton ZimmerWaterfordJaekyn RidoutValley
Riley CookSouth WebsterTrent MettlerPaint Valley
Alex OramSouth GalliaJacob MorganFairfield
Gaige CanterMillerLogan BellManchester
Ryan RossEastern ReedsvilleAlan SmithHuntington
Lincoln RoseSouthernLandon BarnettWhiteoak
Bryce DownsTrimbleEvan BalestraPortsmouth Clay
Honorable Mention EastHonorable Mention West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Levi NieceSymmes ValleyCory ReedPeebles
Kai ColemanSt. JosephMyles PhillipsNotre Dame
Nate HavensEastern PikeCade MillerFairfield
Special Mention EastSpecial Mention West
PlayerSchoolPlayerSchool
Tyson MooreWaterfordElijah JonesPeebles
David SimpsonWaterfordCaleb SmithHuntington
Nick StrowSymmes ValleyBrady VoiersGlenwood
Logan JusticeSymmes ValleyMatt BoldmanNotre Dame
Hunter GriffithMillerNate JohnsonNotre Dame
Gavin BakerSouth WebsterHunter BurnsFairfield
Cam CarpenterSouth WebsterRyland WikoffManchester
Blake GuffeyTrimbleDalton McDonaldManchester
Wendall UnroeSouth GalliaConnor FreePaint Valley
Tristan SaberSouth GalliaBeau BlankenshipPaint Valley
Lance BarnettEastern PikeMitchell KingPortsmouth Clay
Brayden SmithEastern ReedsvilleCarson PorginskiPortsmouth Clay
Bryce NewlandEastern Reedsville
Cade AndersonSouthern
Tanner LisleSouthern

Pike CAC To Host Gus Macker Tournament

Presented By Chillicothe VAMC

The Community Action Committee of Pike County (CAC) will be hosting the Gus Macker 3-on-3 Basketball Event on Saturday & Sunday, June 11th and 12th at the Waverly Stadium in Waverly. 

Pike County Community Action Commission

“We’re extremely excited to be able to offer this wonderful community event,” stated Amber Wheeler, Chairperson for the Pike County Gus Macker. “Our community needs to be able to come together and experience family-friendly events like this one. And, we’re just proud to be able to continue this tradition.” 

The Macker Tournament is designed so that anyone can play: male or female, young and old, short and tall, the most experienced or no experience at all. This maintains the purity and integrity of the driveway game. Since 1987, the Macker tour has expanded, holding a total of 972 tournaments with over 2.2 million players – male and female from 7 years old to 50+, and more than 23 million spectators nationwide. The team entry fee is $160. 

Register online at macker.comQuestions regarding the Gus Macker event should be directed to Amber Wheeler at (740) 289 – 2371 ext. 7007 or awheeler@pikecac.org.